| |
|
|
1 |
American Illustration Showcase 13, Book 2 of 2 New York American Showcase 1990 0-931144-61-2 / 9780931144615 First Edition Printed Card Wraps VG+ Large 4to Huge, weighty volume of Illustrator's Art from the late 1980's. Volume 2 of a 2 volume set, pp578 - 10083. Clean and bright with sound binding. Minor wear to edges in part.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
APPLETON & CO., D. Appleton's Dictionary of Machines, Mechanics, Engine-Work, and Engineering, Volume 2 New York D. Appleton & Company 1861 Later Edition Half-Leather G-VG No Dustjacket Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Second volume only, of a two volume set. 960pp, hundreds of illustrations, folding-plates etc. Spine and corners in dark brown calf, gilt. Light brown cloth. Interior is clean, no staining. Binding is sound. Some folding plates have slight damage where they have been badly folded. Not a bad copy with wonderful illustrations and a solid appearance.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
BEAVERBROOK, Baron Max Aitken Canada in Flanders; Volume II London Hodder & Stoughton 1917 Fourth Edition Red Cloth VG+ No Dustjacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Volume II in 'The official story of the Canadian expeditionary force' [of 2]. By Baron Beaverbrook [Max Aitken], 1879-1964. xx, 258pp. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Crease to bottom tip of p3, otherwise no damage or wear. Bright, clean cloth boards. Attractive copy. Weight, 275g.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
GAY, Peter & WEXLER, Victor G. - Editors Historians at Work: Volume III, Niebuhr to Maitland New York, New York, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1975 0060114746 / 9780060114749 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Fine VG+ Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Third volume in a series of four. Selections from the principal historical works of nineteenth century writers of history. Includes - Niebuhr, Ranke, Michelet, Macaulay, Marx, Burkhardt, Parkman, Adams, Mommsen and Maitland. 325pp. Bright, clean interion, unmarked. Tight, square binding, no wear to cloth. Unclipped dustjacket shows minor edge wear at tips and corners. Weight, 700g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
MARTIN, Geoffrey The modern soap and detergent Industry: Volume Two Kingston Hill, UK Technical Press 1951 Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged Cloth VG+ No Dustjacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Volume Two only of a two volume set - Volume 2, 'The modern soap and detergent industry'. Complex pagination, in numerous sections. Numerous illustrations, diagrams, line drawings etc. Bright, clean interior. Tight, square binding, no appreciable wear to cloth. 26cm. Weight, 922p.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
MELVILLE, Lewis The Life of William Makepeace Thackeray: Volume 2 London Caxton Publishing Co. Reprint Edition Cloth VG+ No Dustjacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second volume of a biography of William Makepeace Thackeray, 'The London Edition', Caxton Publishing. Navy blue cloth with light blue titles and decorations to front and gilt titles to spine. pp235-442, 3 photo plates, appencices. Bright, clean, unbmarked copy. Tight, square binding with only very minor wear to cloth. Weight, 328g.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
NOYES, Alfred Collected Poems, Volume 1 Edinburgh William Blackwood & Sons 1917 First Edition, Seventh Impression Cloth, Gilt Titles Near Fine No Dustjacket 7.75" Tall This Volume includes 'The Loom of Years', 'The Flower of Old Japan', 'The Forest of Wild Thyme' and 'Forty Singing Seamen'. 334pp. Bright, clean copy with many pages unopened. Solid binding. No wear to green cloth boards. Good copy. Weight, 380g.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
PURUCKER, G. de The Esoteric Tradition: Volume II Covina, CA Theosophical University Press 1940 Second Edition Cloth, Gilt Near Fine No Dustjacket Hardcover 24 Cm Tall Volume 2 only of a two volume set. 2nd edition, tall 8vo, pp593 - 1109, plus 71pp index to the two vols. Hardcover in red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Fine copy, tight, bright and clean with no cloth wear or corner bumps. No dustjacket. Weight, 1.024kg.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
SMITH, Rev. Alfred Charles The Attractions of the Nile and Its Banks; a Journal of Travels in Egypt and Nubia London John Murray 1868 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Good Plus No Dustjacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall This Book is Volume 1 only, of a 2 Volume Set. 1st edition, 8vo, 282pp, illustrated. Hardcover in original brown cloth with gilt titles on spine and gilt decoration to front board. Hinges partly cracked. Interior clean, binding quite firm. Cloth on boards slightly worn i n places; corner bumps. Overall, G+, still solid. Weight, 506g.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|