British Columbia

British Columbia

British Columbia

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 27th Annual British Columbia Musical Competition Festival, Sponsored by the Knights of Pythias: Official Program, 1949
Vancouver B. C. Musical Competition Festival 1949 1949 Edition Stapled Wrappers Good VG  Program 6" By 9" 
Substantial Program for the 27th Annual British Columbia Musical Competition. held in Vancouver, April 28 to May 6, 1949, under the auspices of the Knights of Pythias. Held at the Hotel Vancouver, Vancouver. 64pp, photo portraits, advertising. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. Weight, 100g.  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A London Handbook for Visitors from British Columbia
London Agent General for British Columbia Not Stated Printed Card Wraps VG+  Booklet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Handbook/guide to the city of London, England, published for use by visitors from British Columbia. 24pp, photo illustrated, large folding map at rear. Bright, clean copy. Staples somewhat rusty, otherwise an 'as new' copy. Weight, 60g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Portfolio of Reproductions of the Documents of Surrender: World War II
Vancouver Victory Publishing 1946 First Edition [assumed] Stapled Wrappers Fine Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Documents of Surrender, World War II, presented in booklet form by the West End Branch No. 187 of the Canadian Legion, British Columbia, at Christmas of 1946, Given to veterans. 20pp, illustrated. Spider-web tissue page guards at front and back. List of sponsors at back. A Mint copy - bright, clean, fresh and unmarked. Sound stapled binding. Weight, 90g. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Annual Report of the Game Conservation Board of the Province of British Columbia, 1920
Victoria Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1921 First Edition Printed Wraps VG+  Annual Report 7" by 9.75" 
Report of the Game Conservation Board of British Columbia for 1920. This copy is from the library of British Columbia journalist/author/outdoorsman, Lee Straight, and bears his pencil signature to the title page. 66pp, photo illustrated, tables. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. Tiny tear to foot of spine otherwise no defects. Weight, 200g.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Annual Report of the Minister of Mines of the Province of British Columbia for the Year Ended 31st December 1950
Victoria King's Printer 1951 First Edition Printed Wraps VG+  Government Report 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Annual Report of the Minister of Mines for 1950. 333pp, several folding plates/maps. Bright, clean interior with a tight, square binding. Signature of celebrated British Columbia geologist, Dr. K. C. McTaggart, to uper margin of front wrappers. Weight, 800g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 B. C. Thoroughbred Eighteenth Annual
Burnaby British Columbia Thoroughbred Breeders' Society 1969 Printed Wraps Good VG  Annual 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
An Official Review of 1968 [Horse] Racing in British Columbia. Vol. XIII, No. 1, January 1969. 124pp, photo illustrated, ads. Clean, bright copy with a sound binding.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 B. C. Thoroughbred, Nineteenth Annual
Burnaby British Columbia Thoroughbred Breeders' Society 1970 Printed Wraps Good VG  Annual 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
An Official Review of the 1969 Season of B. C. Horse Racing. Vol. XIV, No. 1, January 1970. 144pp, 24pp apendix, photo illustrated, ads. Clean copy with a sound binding. A little rubbing to front cover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 British Columbia Historical News: Index, Volumes 1-5 Feb 1968- June, 1972
Victoria, BC BC Historical Federation 1972 Stapled Wrappers VG+ Index Quarto 
Single issue of an index for the first 5 volumes of the B. C. Historical News [1968-1972]. Mechanically reproduced from a typewritten mss. 8pp. Clean and unmarked. Weight, 21g. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 British Columbia Historical News: Index, Volumes 21-25, 1988 - 1992
Victoria, BC BC Historical Federation 1992 Stapled Card Wrappers Fine Index Quarto 
Single issue of an index for volumes 21 to 25 of the B. C. Historical News [1988-1992]. Pruinted in the same format as the journal. 20pp. Clean and unmarked. Weight, 89g. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 British Columbia Historical News: Index, Volumes 6-10, Nov 1972- June, 1977
Victoria, BC BC Historical Federation 1977 Stapled Wrappers VG+ Index Quarto 
Single issue of an index for the second 5 volumes of the B. C. Historical News [1972-1977]. Mechanically reproduced from a typewritten mss. 10pp. Clean and unmarked. Weight, 27g. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 British Columbia Place Names
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada Sono Nis Press 1988 0919203965 / 9780919203969 Second Edition Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine  Reference 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New book replacing the earlier '1001 B. C. Place Names'. Over 2300 extensive entries. 346pp, map. Bright, clean, unmarked copy, almost 'as new'. Tight, square binding, no creases to spne. Weight, 610g.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 British Columbia Schools: Secondary Edition: December 1948
Victoria, BC Department of Education 1948 Vol. 3, No. 2/3 Stapled Wrappers VG  Montly Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A quarterly periodical for educators in British Columbia. Double issue for December 1948 and March of 1949. 64pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Body of text separated from wrappers. Nearly Fine. Weight, 110g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 British Columbia Schools: Secondary Edition: March 1948
Victoria, BC Department of Education 1948 Vol. 2, No. 3 Stapled Wrappers Vg+  Montly Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A quarterly periodical for educators in British Columbia. Issue for March 1948. 64pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding. Nearly Fine. Weight, 120g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 British Columbia Schools: Secondary Edition: May 1949
Victoria, BC Department of Education 1949 Vol. 3, No. 4 Stapled Wrappers Vg+  Montly Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A quarterly periodical for educators in British Columbia. Issue for May 1949. 47pp, no illustrations. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Sound binding. Nearly Fine. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 British Columbia Schools: Secondary Edition: October 1949
Victoria, BC Department of Education 1949 Vol. 4, No. 1 Stapled Wrappers Vg+  Montly Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A quarterly periodical for educators in British Columbia. Issue for October 1949. 64pp, illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Sound binding. Nearly Fine. Weight, 110g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 British Columbia, Canada: The Dominion's Greatest Province...
Victoria Legislative Assembly of B. C. First Edition [presumed] Printed Wraps Very Good  Brochure 4.5" by 10" [folded] 
Brochure promoting British Columbia as a destination for Immigrants. Unfolds, concertina style, to 27" by 10", photo illustrated. On the front cover B. C. is promoted as 'The Panama Canal's North-West Terminal', and, 'The Fast-Developing Land of Opportunity'. Bright, clean and unmarked. All folds are sound. Very minor edge wear. Weight, 20g.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 British Empire & Commonwealth Games Official Souvenir Book and Programme of Events, Fifth
Vancouver British Empire Games 1954 Printed Card Wraps VG+ Program 7" by 10" 
Official Programme for the Fifth British Empire and Commonwealth Games, held in Vancouver, British Columbia, July 30 - August 7, 1954. 80pp, photo illustrated, map. Very bright, clean, fresh copy with a sound stapled binding. Good copy. Weight, 200g. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Climate of British Columbia: Tables of Temperature, Precipitation, and Sunshine; Report for 1945
Victoria Province of B. C. 1946 1945 Edition Stapled Wrappers Very Good Softcover Small Quarto 
Tables of climate data for various weather stations around the province. 27pp, tables. Errata slip laid-in [scarce]. Clean and unmarked. Staple rusting but binding sound. Weight, 60g. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Corporation of the City of Vancouver British Columbia: Annual Report Year Ended December 31st, 1921
Vancouver City of Vancouver 1922 Printed Wraps Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Financial and departmental reports for the Year Ended December 31st, 1921. 98pp, folding tables. Near Fine copy, bright and clean with a sound binding.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Corporation of the City of Vancouver British Columbia: Annual Report, Year Ended December 31st, 1922
Vancouver City of Vancouver 1923 Printed Wraps About VG 8vo - over 7¾ 
Financial and Departmental reports for the Year ended December 31st., 1922. 98pp, folding tables. Sound copy with some staining along bottom edge not impairing the general integrity or appearance. Weight, 216g. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>
cookie