Animals, Birds, Fish

Animals, Birds, Fish

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hen Hints
Montesano, WA Terrell Manufacturing Company 1913 Volume 2, Number 1 Printed Wraps About VG  Periodical 7.5" Tall 
Small periodical issued by the Terrell Manufacturing Company. Covers 'important poultry diseases with causes and cures giving home-prepared remedies so far as is practical'. [28pp], illustrated, publisher's ads at back. Bright, clean copy. Corner at head of spine is slightly clipped. Weight, 30g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Canadian Fish Culturist: Lot of 24 Issues
Ottawa Department of Fisheries Canada 1952 Printed Wraps Very Good or Better  Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Lot of 24 issues of this Government of canada publication on Fish Culture. Issues 13, 14, 16, 18, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40. dated from December 1952 to February 1969. 24pp to 76pp each issue, illustrated. Bright, clean copies from Very Good to Fine. These issues belonged to British Columbia journalist and outdoorsman, Lee Straight. many issues bear his signature. Heavy lot, approx. 3kg.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Izal Veterinary Handbook
Sheffield, UK Newton, Chambers & Co. Ltd. Not Stated Printed Wrappers VG  Booklet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Small booklet on veterinary matters for the farmer. Published by the manufacturers of 'Izal', a veterinary disinfectant. Undated, circa 1910. 77pp, illustrated, index. Clean, unmarked interior. Sound stapled binding. Distributor's stamps to endpapers. Faint ink name to title page. Wrappers show slight soiling. Respectable copy. Weight, 98g.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Murrelet: A Journal of Northwestern Ornithology and Mammalogy: September-December, 1942
Pacific Northwest Bird and Mammal Society 1942 Vol. 23, No. 3 Printed Wrappers VG  Periodical 10" Tall 
Single Issue for September-December, 1942. pp65-88. Bright, clean interior. Sound, stapled binding, minor rusting to staples. Weight, 80g.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Trout of California
Sacramento, CA California Dept. of Fish & Game 1966 Fourth Printing Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine Softcover Booklet 6.75" Tall Association Copy, Signed
Attractive illustrated booklet describing the Trout of California. Copy belonged, and was signed by, Lee Straight, noted British Columbia outdoorsman, fisherman and journalist. 54ppillustrated with color plates and b&w illustrations. Attractive booklet. Weight, 70g. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ABBOTT, R. Tucker Kingdom of the Seashell
New York Rutledge/Crown Publishers 1972 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Good VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Comprehensive survey of Seashells - biology, art, medicine, religion, archaeology and commerce. 256pp, color illustrated. Sound binding, clean inside and out. Dustjacket has price clip and some edge wear.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ALDERTON, David The Complete Guide to Bird Care
New York Howell Book House 1998 0-87605-038-0 / 9780876050385 First Edition, First Printing Laminated Pictorial Boards Fine  About Fine 9.5" Tall 
Complete guide to the care of cage-birds, for pet-owners. 112pp, profusely color photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy, nearly 'as new'. Weight, 580g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ALDERTON, David The Dog Care Manual
Quarto/Barron's, London, 1986 
Guide to your dog's physical needs and general health care. 4to, 160pp, profusely photo illustrated. Hardcover in grey cloth with price-clipped dustjacket. Good copy, tight and clean. VG+/VG 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ALI, Salem Indian Hill Birds
London Oxford Univ Press 1949 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall G. M. Henry 
Clean, bright copy of a little book on the Birds of the Indian Hill Country. Very attractive, color plates by G. M. Henry. 188pp , color plates, endpaper maps. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding. Only verys light wear/soiling to cloth. Weight, 320g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ALLEN, Arthur A. and KELLOGG, Peter Paul Bird Songs of Garden, Woodland and Meadow
Washington, DC National Geogrpahic Society 1964 First Edition Plastic Surloc Binding VG+  Wrappers 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Produced by the National geographic Society as a companion to 'Song and Garden Birds of North America'. Recorded in the field. 12pp including 6 high-fidelity, long-wearing vinyl records [331/3rpm]. Book is configued so that each recording can be played on a turntable without taking the book apart. book and recordings are in near Fine condition, recordsprobably never played. Weight, 75g.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ALLEN, J. A. & SMITH, G. Ennis Fox Ranching in Canada
Ottawa Ministry of Agriculture 1929 First Edition Printed Wraps VG+  Government Publication 9.75" Tall 
Guide to Fox Ranching for Furs, in Canada. 42pp, photo illustrated, tables. Bright, clean copy, unmarked. Slight browning to light blue wraps around edges. School stamp to front wrap. Weight, 90g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 AMORY, Cleveland The Cat and the Curmudgeon
Boston Little, Brown 1990 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lisa Adams Presentation Copy from the Author
Signed by the author on the title page - 'For Amber, Cleveland Amory, 1990'. 295pp, illustrated by Lisa Adams. Very bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding and a similar, unclipped dutjacket. Weight, 550g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ANDERSON, Rudolph Martin Catalogue of Canadian Recent Mammals
Ottawa National Museum of Canada 1946 First Edition Printed Wraps VG+ Government Publication 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
National Museum of Canada, Bulletin No. 102, Biological Series No. 31. This copy owned by British Columbia fisherman, outdoorsman, journalist & author, Lee Straight, and is signed by him on the front cover, in pencil. 238pp. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a tight, square binding. Nice copy! Weight, 500g. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ANDERSON, Rudolph Martin Methods of Collecting and Preserving Vertebrate Animals
Ottawa National Museum of Canada 1960 Third Edition Revised Printed Card Wrappers VG+ Government Publication 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
National Museum of Canada, Bulletin No. 69, Biological Series No. 18. This copy is from the library of author, journalist, and outdoorsman, Lee Straight, and is signed by him at the top of the front cover. 164pp, illustrated with drawings and diagrams. Bright, clean interior. Tight, square binding. Weight, 350g. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ANDREW, David A. The Hereford in Canada 1860-1960
Canadian Hereford Association 1962 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine  Good VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
History of the Hereford breed of cattle in Canada. 552pp, photo illustrated, illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. Dustjacket has very little wear but there is a small amount of surface loss on back panel.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 ANGELL, Tony Owls
North Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre 1979 0888942524 / 9780888942524 First Paperback Edition Printed Card Wrappers About Fine Trade Paperback Quarto Tony Angell 
A handsome book on North America's eighteen resident owl species - with excellently matched text and drawings. 80pp, illustrated. Bright, clean and unmarked, interior still fresh. Tight, square binding. See scan. Weight, 321g. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ANGIER, Natalie The Beauty of the Beastly: New Views on the Nature of Life
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Co 1995 0395718163 / 9780395718162 First Edition, Second Printing Cloth As New As New Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
'A mesmerizing personal tour of the evolutionary significance of assorted creatures...'.Nature writing at its nest! 278pp. An, 'as new' copy - bright, fresh and unmarked in a similar, unclipped dustjacket Published at C$32.00. Weight, 450g. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ARMSTRONG, Edward A. Saint Francis, nature mystic : the derivation and significance of the nature stories in the Franciscan Legends
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1976 0520030400 / 9780520030404 First Paperback Edition Printed Card Wrappers About Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
the derivation and significance of the nature stories in the Franciscan legends. 270 p., [6] leaves of plates : ill., facsims. ; 23 cm. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding, no spine creases. Almost 'as new'. Weight, 433g. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Arnold, lEE W. The Golden Eagle and Its Economic Status
Washington United States Department of the Interior 1954 First Edition Printed Wrappers VG+  Government Publication 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Circular 27 of the Fish and Wildlife Service, U. S. Department of the Interior. This copy belonged to British Columbia wildlife journalist, author and expert, Lee Straight, and is signed by him at the top of the front wrapper. 35pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean copy with a tight, sound, stapled binding. Interesting copy of a 4pp letter to Life Magazine by a Texas expert, on the subject of Eagles, laid-in. Weight, 120g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 AXELROD, Dr. Herbert R. African Cichlide of Lakes Malawi and Tanganyika
Neptune City, NJ TFH Pubications Inc. 1974 Second Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Near Fine  No Dustjacket [None Issued] 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cichlids from Lake Malawi and Lake Tanganyika in Africa. 256pp, profusely photo illustrated, mostly in color. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. Glossy boards with no wear. Weight, 700g.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>
cookie