Ephemera - Printed

Ephemera - Printed

Ephemera - Printed

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 'Herald' Ranges
England R. R. & S. Ltd. 1932 Printed Card Wraps Very Good Trade Catalog 7 
British Trade Catalog for 'Herald Ranges', No. 451, ovens for cooking. 60pp on heavy gloss paper, well-illustrated in b&w. Eight page price list for 1932, laid-in. Very attractive illustrated front cover. Bright internally, a little dust on lower part of first page. Weight, 175g. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 101 Economies for the Motorist, with a Special Tractor Section of Interest to the Farmer
New York Tide Water Oil Company 1924 First Edition Printed Card Wraps G-VG  7 1/4" by 5 1/4" 
101 tips for the Motorist of the early 1920's. Advertising booklet published by Tide Water Oil Co. to publicize Veedol Lubicants. 95pp, illustrated. Bright, clean interior. Binding sound though staples rusting. Covers a little soiled and a little edge wear, but generally a good copy  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 1910 Year Date Postcard
n/a 1910 About Fine  Antique Postcard 3.5" by 5.5" 
This Lot is an attractive lithographed color and embossed year-date postcard for 1910. No publisher given, but published for the U. S. market in Saxony. the image features white flowers, the legend 'Wishing You a Happy New Year', and the date, 1910, in oriental stle numerals. Images and info on request. Postally unused and unmarked.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Form of Prayer and of Thanksgiving to Almighty God for the Protection Afforded to the King's Majesty During the Twenty-five Years of His Auspicious Reign
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1935 First Edition Wrappers VG  Leaflet 5" by 7.5" 
Prayer for use in the Cathedral Church of St. Paul i London, England, on Monday the sixth day of May, 1935, and in other churches in England. The occasion being a celebration of the twenty-fifth year of the reign of King George V. 8pp. Clean, unmarked copy, light central fold. Weight, 10g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Portfolio of Reproductions of the Documents of Surrender: World War II
Vancouver Victory Publishing 1946 First Edition [assumed] Stapled Wrappers Fine Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Documents of Surrender, World War II, presented in booklet form by the West End Branch No. 187 of the Canadian Legion, British Columbia, at Christmas of 1946, Given to veterans. 20pp, illustrated. Spider-web tissue page guards at front and back. List of sponsors at back. A Mint copy - bright, clean, fresh and unmarked. Sound stapled binding. Weight, 90g. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Agenda De La Maison Des Magasins Reunis, 1911
Paris Maison Des Magasins Reunis 1911 1911 Edition Cloth, Faux Leather, Gilt About VG  Diary 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unused diary/agenda for 1911 published by a Paris Department store. As substantial as a book, it contains space for daily entries, a street dictionary to Paris, Paris Theatre plans, postal information, legal info, recipes, travel and transportation info, taxi fares, opening hours, foreign exchange etc. plus, a considerable amount of wonderful, period advertising with lots of catoons interspersed. French language. 283pp, illustrated, some color, decorated endpapers. Some wear to cloth boards at edges, binding good, interior bright.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Applied Arts from 1880, Including the Michael Caine Collection
London Sotheby's 1996 Printed Wraps Good VG  Auction Catalog 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Catalog of an Auction held at Sotheby's, London of Fine Arts Objects such as Lamps, Glass, Furnitures etc. by Tiffany, Galle, Lalique, Mucha etc. 113pp, 334 Lots, color illustrations. No prices realized. Bright copy with a few signs of use.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Biographical Sketches of Count and Countess Philip Nicol, The King and Queen of All Midgets
Montreal Midgets Palace Not Stated Printed Wraps Very Good Booklet 4 
Small booklet recounting the story of two 'little people', or midgets, and the visitors' attraction that served as their home in Montreal. Purchase of the booklet entitled the bearer to admission to 'The Midgets Palace'. Undated - circa 1920's. [20pp], photo illustrated. Clean, bright copy with a sound, stapled binding. Weight, 25g. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bridal Shower Part Games: Tested Games for Your Bridal Shower Party
Montreal Perkins Paper Products Ltd. First [presumed] Printed Wraps Near Fine  5.25" by 8.5" 
Book of Games to play at a Bridal Shower Party. Undated, circa early 1950s. Catalog No. 8572. Unpaginated. Bright, clean and virtaully 'as new'. Weight, 100g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 British Columbia, Canada: The Dominion's Greatest Province...
Victoria Legislative Assembly of B. C. First Edition [presumed] Printed Wraps Very Good  Brochure 4.5" by 10" [folded] 
Brochure promoting British Columbia as a destination for Immigrants. Unfolds, concertina style, to 27" by 10", photo illustrated. On the front cover B. C. is promoted as 'The Panama Canal's North-West Terminal', and, 'The Fast-Developing Land of Opportunity'. Bright, clean and unmarked. All folds are sound. Very minor edge wear. Weight, 20g.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 British Empire & Commonwealth Games Official Souvenir Book and Programme of Events, Fifth
Vancouver British Empire Games 1954 Printed Card Wraps VG+ Program 7" by 10" 
Official Programme for the Fifth British Empire and Commonwealth Games, held in Vancouver, British Columbia, July 30 - August 7, 1954. 80pp, photo illustrated, map. Very bright, clean, fresh copy with a sound stapled binding. Good copy. Weight, 200g. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 British Syrian Mission Training Institution, Beyrout
Wimbledon British Syrian Mission Good VG  Vintage Postcard 3.5" by 5.5" 
Unused, printed postcard. Photo of the BSM Training Institute building in Beirut, Lebanon. Picture Post Card Series I. Undated, circa 1905. Unused reverse,  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Brown & Sharpe Small Tools Catalog No.34
Providence, RI Brown & Sharpe Mfg. Co. 1941 Printed Card Wraps Very Good Trade Catalog 16mo - over 5¾ 
World war II period Trade Catalog featuring Machinists' Tools - micrometers, rules, squares, protractors, bevels, vernier tools, gages, indicators, vises, clamps, valipers, dividers, cutters, mills, hobs, pumps and much more. 512pp, profusely illustrated. Internally bright with a very sound, tight, square binding. A little soiling to front cover and a little soiled on bottom edge. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Buffalo Braves vs Milwaukee Bucks Souvenir Program
Toronto Ramses Temple 1973 Printed Card Wraps Good VG  Sports Program 8.5" by 11'' 
Souvenir Program, Vol. 1, No.1 - October 4, 1973, for an exhibition game between the NBA's Buffalo Braves and the Milwaukee Bucks [with Kareem Abdul-Jabbar]. Sponsored by the Ramses Temple of the Shriners. 16pp, photo illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. Unmarked. Weight, 60g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Canada and the People's War
Ottawa Director of Public Information First Edition Printed Wraps Good VG  Booklet 9" by 11.5" 
Home Front publication, the story of Canada at War 1939-1942. Undated but 1942 from internal evidence. [44pp], photo illustrated, diagrams etc. Bright, clean interior with a sound, stapled binding. Interesting graphics tto front wrapper in poster style. Minor browning to spine, otherwise bright an clean. Weight, 120g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Canadian Houses of Parliament: A Dominion Series View Book
Toronto, ON Photogelatine Engraving Co. Not Stated Stapled Wrappers Near Fine  View Book 7" by 4.5" 
View book containing 25 printed photos, in b&w, plus 2pp of explanatory text. Each photo is printed on one side of the page only. Undated, circa 1940. Bright, clean and unmarked. Sound, stapled binding. Almost 'as new'. Weight, 60g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Charles Darwin [Postcard]
London Rationalist Press Assoc. Ltd. Very Good  Postcard 3.5" by 5.5" 
Printed, black & white postcard of Charles Darwin, in 1881 [1809-1882]. Undated, circa 1930s. Printed on thick card stock. Postally unused. No defects.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 City of Horsham. Centenary Souvenir Booklet. 1950
1950 
Booklet format, 60pp, many photo illustrations. Very detailed. Size, 8.5"x11". Fine  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Complete Catalogue of RCA Victor Records for 1951
Canada RCA VictorCompany 1950 Printed Wraps Very Good  Trade Catalog 5.5" by 8.5" 
Catalogue of all RCA Recordings released up to and including August, 1950. Canadian edition. Single sheet of record prices laid-in. 271pp. Bright, colored wrappers. Tight, square spine, no creasing. Weight, 270g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Corporation of the City of Vancouver British Columbia: Annual Report Year Ended December 31st, 1921
Vancouver City of Vancouver 1922 Printed Wraps Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Financial and departmental reports for the Year Ended December 31st, 1921. 98pp, folding tables. Near Fine copy, bright and clean with a sound binding.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>
cookie