| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Andreen of Augustana Rock Island, IL Augustana Book Concern 1942 First Edition Cloth, Gilt VG+ No Dustjacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tributes to Gustav Albert Andreen, third President of Augustana College and Theological Seminary, by Associates, Family and Friends. 219pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a stight, sound binding. No appreciable wear to light blue cloth. Weight, 394g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Black heroes in world history USA Bantam Books 1968 Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine Paperback Amazing true stories of some of the world's great 'black' figures. Biographies from 'Tuesday Magazine'. Bantam Pathfinder HP 4852. OCLC Number: 316880571. 151pp. 19 cm. Qualifies for Lettermail rates. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Coronation Pictures Liverpool B. F. R. Publications Limited 1953 First Edition Printed Wraps Good VG, or Better Magazine Format 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Collection of photographs, in b&w, of the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth I, London, 1953. 24pp, profusely photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound, stapled binding. Light rubbing to rear wrapper. Attractive, bright front wrapper. Weight, 110g.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Fr. R. Kreutzwald 1803-1882 Tallinn Eesti Riiklik Kirjastus 1953 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles About VG No Dustjacket 11.75" Tall Life and work of Friedrich Reinhold Kreutzwald [1803-1882], the 'Father of the song', the first great writer of Estonian Literature. Estonian language text. 257pp, profusely illustrated, color frontis portrait tipped-in. Internally bright and clean with a sound binding. Ink inscription on p.5, otherwise unmarked. Solid copy. Weight, 1.42kg
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Handbook of Mount Vernon Mount Vernon, VA Mount Vernon Ladies Association of the Union 1940 Not Stated Printed Wraps VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall History of George Washington's home. 38pp, illustrated in b&w and in color, plans, maps etc. Very attractive booklet. Very nearly Fine copy. Tiny scuffs on back cover.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Palmerston: Likeness from the Last Photograph from Life New York Johnson, Wilson & Co. 1874 First Edition Fine Engraved Portrait 8" by 11" Engraving of the English Prime Minister and Statesman, Henry John Temple 3rd Viscount Palmerston [1784-1865]. Taken from the 'Portrait Gallery of Eminent Men and Women with Biographies, by E. A. Duyckinck, New York, 1874'. Near Fine copy, with biography. Black & White. No foxing, generous margins. Weight, 15g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
People Weekly: John Lennon 1940-1980, a Tribute Los Angeles, CA Time Inc. 1980 Vol. 14, No. 25 Printed Wrappers About Very Good Magazine 8" by 11" Special issue of People magazine, a Tribute to the memory of John Lennon shortly after his assassination. Cover photo of John Lennon with Yoko. 112pp, photo illustrated, advertising. Clean front cover, no marks or labels but light creasing at spine. Weight, 190g.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Young Asian Designers Koln, Germany Daab Publishers 2006 3937718419 / 9783937718415 First Edition Flexibind New Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Includes Australian designers. An overview of the current trends of the Asian-Pacific design scene, emphasizing the conscious use of the traditional cultural themes in combination with contemporary styles. Each brief biography of a designer is accompanied by design works/projects/objects. With an index. 400pp, profusely illustrated. German language text. A ' new book' from the bankrupt stock of an Art/Design dealer. Still sealed in the shrink-wrap applied to minimize handling. Heavy book weighing 1.58kg. Information available.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
A-No1 The Ways of the Hobo Erie, PA A-No1 Publishing Co. 1915 Fourth edition Printed Card Wraps VG+ Vintage Paperback 7.75" Tall By A-No 1, 'The Famous Tramp'. Written by himself from personal experiences. 'A Book of Educational Worth in Connection with the National Demand for a Solving of the Tramp Problem'. This book is the sixth in a series of, at least 12 books by this Tramp Author. Copyright on title-page is given as 1915. Orange pictorial wraps, 12mo, 5"x7.5", 131pp, illustrated. Last 3 unnumbered pages show the covers of six other titles in the series. Interior is bright, clean and unmarked - pages quite white! Covers are bright and clean - above average for tis type. There is a faint mark towards the top right corner where a price sticker removed. [see scan]. reasing. Spine/binding is tight & square, no spine creases. A fragile and cheaply produced, 'pulp' book that has survived very well in this copy. Scans available. Weight, 195g.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
AAVIK, Asbjorn Kagawa: Kaller Pa Norge Oslo Gry Forlag 1950 First Edition Cloth Spine, PaperCov'd Boards Good VG Good Biography 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall An account of Norwegian Christian missionaries in Asia and a biography of Japanese Christian leader, Kagawa. Norwegian language text. 125pp. Book is bright and clean. Binding sound. Previous owner's name to ffep.Dustjacket has edge wear, tiny chips etc., otherwise reasonably bright and clean. Weight, 250g.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
ABAGNALE, Frank Catch Me If You Can New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1981 0448165384 / 9780448165387 Sixth Printing Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles Near Fine About Very Good Autobiography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Autobiography of con-man extraordinaire, Frank Abagnale. 253pp. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding, no wear to cloth. Price-clipped dustjacket is bright and clean with only very minor wear evident. Weight, 560g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
ABBOTT, Jacob Alfred the Great Akron, OH The New Werner Company Edition Not Stated Half Leather, Marbled Boards Near Fine No Dustjacket [None Issued] Biography 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Life of the Alfred the Great [c848-c900], King of Wessex [England], from 871. Undated, circa 1900. xiii, 229pp, frontis, three illustrations. 'Makers of History Series', Vol. II, but stands alone. Attractive copy with black leather spine and corners, gilt titles & decoration. Bright, clean, unmarked interior, pages white, not browned. Tight, square binding. Slight loss to leather at head of spine, otherwise no damage/wear to leather or to colorful, marbled boards. Excellent copy weighing 340g.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
ABBOTT, Jacob Cleopatra Akron, OH The New Werner Company Edition Not Stated Half Leather, Marbled Boards Near Fine No Dustjacket [None Issued] Biography 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Life of Cleopatra, Queen of Egypt [c68-30 BC]. Undated, circa 1900. xiii, 272pp, frontis, two illustrations, map. Makers of History Series', Vol. VIII, but stands alone. Attractive copy with black leather spine and corners, gilt titles & decoration. Bright, clean, unmarked interior, pages white, not browned. Tight, square binding. No wear/damage to rest of leather spine and corners. Minor wear to fore-edge of front board. Solid, attractive copy weighing 360g.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
ABBOTT, Jacob Hannibal Akron, OH The New Werner Company Edition Not Stated Half Leather, Marbled Boards Near Fine No Dustjacket [None Issued] Biography 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Life of Carthaginian General, Hannibal [247-182 BC]. Undated, circa 1900. xiii, 257pp, frontis, three illustrations, folding map. Makers of History Series', Vol. IX, but stands alone. Attractive copy with black leather spine and corners, gilt titles & decoration. Bright, clean, unmarked interior, pages white, not browned. Tight, square binding. No wear/damage to leather spine and corners or to colorful, marbled boards. Solid, attractive copy weighing 350g.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
ABBOTT, Jacob Josephine Akron, OH The New Werner Company Edition Not Stated Half Leather, Marbled Boards Near Fine No Dustjacket [None Issued] Biography 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Life of the Empress Josephine, wife of Napoleon [1763-1814 AD]. Undated, circa 1900. xiii, 285pp, frontis, three illustrations. Makers of History Series', Vol. XX, but stands alone. Attractive copy with black leather spine and corners, gilt titles & decoration. Bright, clean, unmarked interior, pages white, not browned. Tight, square binding. Small amount of wear to leather at head of spine. Virtually no wear/damage to rest of leather spine and corners or to colorful, marbled boards. Solid, attractive copy weighing 360g.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
ABBOTT, Jacob Julius Caesar Akron, OH The New Werner Company Edition Not Stated Half Leather, Marbled Boards Near Fine No Dustjacket [None Issued] Biography 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Life of Gaius Julius Caesar, Emperor of Rome [102-44 BC]. Undated, circa 1900. xiii, 239pp, frontis, three illustrations, map. Makers of History Series', Vol. X, but stands alone. Attractive copy with black leather spine and corners, gilt titles & decoration. Bright, clean, unmarked interior, pages white, not browned. Tight, square binding. Tiny loss to leather at head of spine. No wear/damage to rest of leather spine and corners or to colorful, marbled boards. Solid, attractive copy weighing 360g.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
ABBOTT, Jacob Mary Queen of Scots Akron, OH The New Werner Company Edition Not Stated Half Leather, Marbled Boards Near Fine No Dustjacket [None Issued] Biography 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Life of Mary Queen of Scots [1542-1687 AD]. Undated, circa 1900. xiii, 233pp, frontis, three illustrations. Makers of History Series', Vol. XVII, but stands alone. Attractive copy with black leather spine and corners, gilt titles & decoration. Bright, clean, unmarked interior, pages white, not browned. Tight, square binding. Small amount of wear to leather at head of spine. No wear/damage to rest of leather spine and corners or to colorful, marbled boards. Solid, attractive copy weighing 350g.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|