| |
|
|
1 |
A Brief Guide to the Neoloithic Settlement of Khirokitia Nicosia Antiquities Department of the Republic of Cyprus 1965 New Revised Edition Printed Wraps Good VG Pamphlet 9" Tall Guide to the Neolithic remains at Khirokitia on Cyprus. [12pp], photo illustrated. Bright, clean copy with a sound, stapled binding.Wraps are browning slightly. Weight, 40g.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Atlas of Primitive Man in China Beijing Science Press 1980 0-442-20013-7 / 9780442200138 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles About Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Compiled by a group organized by the Institute of Vertebrate Paleontology and Paleoanthropology by the Chinese Academy of Sciences. 174pp, profusely color illustrated, index, endpaper maps. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding and a similar dustjacket. Weight, 1kg.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Numismatic Fine Arts, Inc.: Auction XI, December 8, 1982 Beverly Hills, CA Numismatic Fine Arts, Inc. 1982 First Edition Card Wrappers VG+ Auction Catalog 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Catalog for an Auction of Ancient Greek, Roman & Byzantine Coins. Unpaginated, 650 Lots, 34pp of photo plates, 4pp Estimate Sheet laid-in. 4pp Prices Realised sheet laid-in. Bright, clean and unmarked. Sound, glued binding. Weight, 420g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Numismatic Fine Arts, Inc.: Summer Mail Bid Sale, June 27, 1986 Beverly Hills, CA Numismatic Fine Arts, Inc. 1986 First Edition Card Wrappers VG+ Auction Catalog 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Catalog for an Auction of Ancient Greek, Roman & Byzantine Coins and Numismatic Literature. Unpaginated, 1363 + 283 Lots, 54pp of photo plates, 6pp Estimate Sheet laid-in. No Prices Realised. Bright, clean and unmarked. Sound, glued binding. Weight, 460g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Numismatic Fine Arts, Inc.: Winter Mail Bid Sale Catalog, 1981-1982 Beverly Hills, CA Numismatic Fine Arts, Inc. 1981 First Edition Card Wrappers VG+ Auction Catalog 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Catalog for an Mail Bid Sale of Ancient Greek, Roman & Byzantine Coins and Antiquities. Unpaginated, 491 + 40 Lots, 26pp of photo plates, 4pp Prices Realised shett laid-in. Bright, clean and unmarked. Sound, glued binding. Weight, 320g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
ABBOTT, Jacob Cleopatra Akron, OH The New Werner Company Edition Not Stated Half Leather, Marbled Boards Near Fine No Dustjacket [None Issued] Biography 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Life of Cleopatra, Queen of Egypt [c68-30 BC]. Undated, circa 1900. xiii, 272pp, frontis, two illustrations, map. Makers of History Series', Vol. VIII, but stands alone. Attractive copy with black leather spine and corners, gilt titles & decoration. Bright, clean, unmarked interior, pages white, not browned. Tight, square binding. No wear/damage to rest of leather spine and corners. Minor wear to fore-edge of front board. Solid, attractive copy weighing 360g.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
ABBOTT, Jacob Hannibal Akron, OH The New Werner Company Edition Not Stated Half Leather, Marbled Boards Near Fine No Dustjacket [None Issued] Biography 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Life of Carthaginian General, Hannibal [247-182 BC]. Undated, circa 1900. xiii, 257pp, frontis, three illustrations, folding map. Makers of History Series', Vol. IX, but stands alone. Attractive copy with black leather spine and corners, gilt titles & decoration. Bright, clean, unmarked interior, pages white, not browned. Tight, square binding. No wear/damage to leather spine and corners or to colorful, marbled boards. Solid, attractive copy weighing 350g.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
ABBOTT, Jacob Julius Caesar Akron, OH The New Werner Company Edition Not Stated Half Leather, Marbled Boards Near Fine No Dustjacket [None Issued] Biography 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Life of Gaius Julius Caesar, Emperor of Rome [102-44 BC]. Undated, circa 1900. xiii, 239pp, frontis, three illustrations, map. Makers of History Series', Vol. X, but stands alone. Attractive copy with black leather spine and corners, gilt titles & decoration. Bright, clean, unmarked interior, pages white, not browned. Tight, square binding. Tiny loss to leather at head of spine. No wear/damage to rest of leather spine and corners or to colorful, marbled boards. Solid, attractive copy weighing 360g.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
ADAM, Sheila The Technique Mof Greek Sculpture in the Archaic and Classical Periods UK British School of Archaeology at Athens 1966 First Edition Cloth Near Fine VG Hardcover Small Quarto British School of Archaeology at Athens, Supplementary Volume No. 3. Technical methods used by the sculptors of Ancient Greece. 137pp, 72 photo plates. Bright, clean interior. Ink name to ffep otherwise unmarked. Tight, square binding, no wear to the cloth. Minor are-wear and surface rubbig to the price-clipped dustjacket. Weight, 830g.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
ADAMS, Gary F. The estuary bison pound site in Southwestern Saskatchewan Ottawa National Museums of Canada 1977 First Edition Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine Softcover Thick Quarto Masters thesis, University of Saskatchewan, describing excavations at the Estuary Bison Pound site in 1971 and 1972. A Diamond Jeness memorial volume. Summary in French. xii, 211 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Mercury series.; Paper (Archaeological Survey of Canada), no. 68. A bright, clean copy. Small rubber stamp stating 'withdrawn', to tp, and a Government of Canada stamp to the front wrapper, otherwise unmarked. Tight, square binding, no creasing to spine. Weight, 726g.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
AESCHYLUS The Lyrical Dramas of Aeschylus: Translated Into English Verse by John Stuart Blackie London J. M. Dent 1931 Later Printing Cloth About Fine About Very Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall No. 62 in the Everyman's Library. This is the Library Edition in reinforced blue cloth. Excellent translation by leading Scots classicist, John Stuart Blackie [1909-1895]. First published in the Everyman's edition in 1906. 437pp. Bright, clean, unmarked copy of this attractive binding. Tight, square binding. No wear to cloth. Also has the scarce, if plain dustjacket. Dustjacket shows darkening to the spine and minor ewar to edges. Weight, 350g.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
AGOSTINO, Alfredo De The Central Archaeological Museum of Etruria Florence Bartolini Publications 1959 First Edition Printed Wraps About Fine Booklet 7.5" Tall Guide to the Archaeological Museum of Etruria, the first museum in the world for Etruscan art and antiquities. 38pp, index, 40 ilustrations, map, plans. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding. About 'as new'. Weight, 70g.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
APPLE, Russell A. Trails: From Steppingstones to Kerbstones Honolulu Bishop Museum Press 1965 First Printing Printed Wraps Good to VG Booklet 6.75" by 10" Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publication 53. Research into old Hawaiian land routes. ix, 73pp, photo illustrated, maps & diagrams. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Small tear to margin of first page near corner. Sound stapled binding. No rust to staples. Minor wear to front wrapper, none to rear wrapper. Weight, 220g.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
ARISTOTLE Nicomachean Ethics Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Prometheus Books 1987 0879753781 / 9780879753788 Reprint Edition Printed Card Wrappers Fine Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Translated by J. E. C. Welldon. 358pp. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding, no creases to spine. Weight, 400g.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
ARROWSMITH, S. An Atlas of Ancient Geography Compiled from Original Authorities for the Use of Schools London Sam. Arrowsmith 1838 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good Atlas 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Attractive, well-preserved School Atlas of Ancient Geography. Twenty-six hand-colored maps, one folding, of various parts of the Ancient World plus a large, detailed index to the maps. Interior is bright, clean and unmarked. Old owner's name & details on ffep. Red leather spine and corners are worn but intact. Marbled boards have considerable wear and rubbing, and there is a small corner piece lost from the title-label. Binding is very solid. Weight, 441g.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
ASHE, Geoffrey - Editor The Quest for Arthur's Britain London Collins-Paladin-Grafton 1987 0586080449 / 9780586080443 Later Printing of 1971 Printed Card Wrappers VG+ Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book examines the historical foundations of the Arthurian tradition.238pp, photo illustrated, diagrams, plans, maps. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Page edges slightly browing as usual. Bookplate to inside of front cover. Tight, square binding, no spine creases. Weight, 280g.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
ASKEW, Gilbert The Coinage of Roman Britain London B. A. Seaby Ltd. 1967 Second Printing Cloth Fine VG+ Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 'A history and catalogue of Roman coins that particularly refer to the campaigns fought in Britain, and of the coins that were struck when the country was a Roman province'. 94pp, illustrated, map. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding, no wear to cloth. Nearly similar, unclipped dustjacket. Somewhat sun-faded spine. Weight, 282g.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|