| |
|
|
1 |
Sandwell 1948-1969 Vancouver Sandwell 1969 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall J. Waddell Association Copy, Signed Brief history of a British Columbia Company that designs Pulp & Paper facilities around the globe. It is accompanied by 21 full-page, full-color paintings by artist J. Waddell, of Sandwell projects around the world. Excellent artwork. Signed, and dated 1969, on the ffep, by 24 exectutives and leading employees of the company. Letter, laid-in, presenting this copy to Mr. Sandwell himself. Clean, bright copy in a slighly worn and slightly soiled dustjacket. Weight, 760g.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Senior Memoirs Portland Senior Class, U. S. Grant High School 1932 First Edition Stiff, Card Covers About Very Good Hign School Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Many Students Semi-annual publication of the Senior Class of U. S. Grant High Schools, Portland, Oregon. June 1932. George Washington Bicentennial Issue. Signed by a large number of the students and faculty. Unpaginated. Photo illustrated. Bright, clean interior with a sound binding. Wraps have 'pseudo-suede' nap that is worn in places. Weight, 270g.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
, William Footprints of the Common Man Peachland, BC Self Published 1995 0968023703 / 9780968023709 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards About Fine No Dustjacket Issued Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author Signed Copy Autobiography - homesteading on the Canadian Prairies in the 1920s, 1930s etc. Signed by the author on the ffep. 339pp, [10] p. of plates : illustrations, portraits. 22 cm. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a tight, square binding. Weight, 534g.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
ALDA, Robert Signed Photograph of Robert Alda United States Near Fine Vintage Photograph 5" by 7" Signed By Subject Vintage, signed, sepia, 5" by 7' photograph of actor Robert alda [father of Alan Alda of 'Mash' fame]. In blue ink it states - 'Sincerely, Robert Alda'. 'History for Sale' shows the same photograph in lesser condition, at $249.00. From an album assembled in the 1940s. All signed items are unconditionally guaranteed authentic. Scans available.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
ALLEN, Kevin Mr. & Mrs. Hockey: A Tribute to the Sport's Greatest Couple Wayne MI Immortal Investments Publishing 2004 0972363718 / 9780972363716 First Edition Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles As New As New Biography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by both Subjects Tribute to the Hockey World's leading couple - Gordie and Colleen Howe. Foreword by Mike & Marian Ilitch. Signed by Gordie and Colleen on the title page. 265pp, photo illustrated, publisher's ads at back. Mint copy, 'as new'. Weight, 770g.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
ALLEN, Richard Edward Origin of Street and Place Names Winnipeg Josten's Publications 1982 First Edition Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A Pictorial History of Vancouver, Book 1. Signed by the author on the title page. 128pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean interior. Ink name to ffep, otherwise unmarked.Tight, square binding, never fully opened. Weight, 390g.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
ANDERSON, Harold J. Men of the Milford Road Wellington, NZ A. H. & A. W. Reed 1975 0589009125 / 9780589009120 First Edition Cloth VG+ Good to Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author Signed Copy A book about the men who built the Milford Road and Homer Tunnel, during the 1930s, on New Zealand's South Island. 215pp, photo illustrated, endpaper maps. A bright, clean, unmarked copy with a tight, sound binding. The unclipped dustjacket is also clean with some minbor wear to the top edges. Weight, 582g.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
ANDREWS, Ralph W. Glory Days of Logging Seattle, WA Superior Publishing 1956 Autographed Edition Cloth About Fine VG+ Hardcover Quarto Author Signed Copy 'Action in the Big Woods -British Columbia to California'. This is copy No. 1008 of 3000 autographed by the author. Bright, clean and unmarked, inside and outside. Tight, square binding. Unclipped dustjacket, in brodart, shows only minor wear along the spine edges. Nice copy! Weight, 901g.
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
ANGUS, Margaret The old stones of Kingston: its buildings before 1867 Toronto University of Toronto Press 1966 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine Good VG Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall G. E. O. Lilley Author Signed Copy The author describes identifies and describes old stone building in the city of Kingston, Ontario, dating to pre-Confederation times. vii, 120 p. illus., maps. 24 cm. OCLC Number: 328672. Signed by the authoir on the ffep along with a gift inscription from a Woman's Club. Otherwise, bright, clean and unmarked. Tight, square binding, no wear to the pictorial boards. The unclipped dustjacket is generally clean but shows a little edge wear and a small chip to the top edge of the front panel. Weight, 450g.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
AQUINO, Melchor P. The Basic Conflict: Democracy Vs. Communism Manila, P. I. research Institute 1960 First Edition Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles Near Fine Good, or Better 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By the Author The author, a U. N. diplomat of some distinction, describes the basic conflict between Democracy and Communism. Long inscription in the author's hand to the ffep. 90pp. Bright, clean interior. Sound binding, no wear to boards. Dustjacket has some edge wear and a little surface soiling. Weight, 280g.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
AUSTEN, Ethel Signed Autograph Card, Dated June, 1918 Not Published 1918 VG Autograph Card 4.5" by 3.5" From a collection of theatrical and musical autographs formed in the early 20th century in the UK. An autograph 'card',was usually sent through the mails with a return envelope with a request for signature, or, presented to the signer at a Concert etc. This card states - My Kindest thoughts, Ethel Austen, Allington Charsley Opera Co 'Shakespeare' - June 1918'. See scan.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
AUSTEN, Peter Everest Canada : The Climb for Hope Prince George, BC, Canada Caitlin Press, Incorporated 1992 0920576338 / 9780920576335 First Printing Printed Wraps As New Trade Paperback 9" Tall Signed by Author An account of an unsuccessful but corageous attempt by a Canadian expedition to climb Mt. Everest. Foreword by Sir Edmund Hillary. Signed by the author on the htp. 135pp, photo illustrated, maps. Mint copy, quite as new. Weight, 260g.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
BABELOWSKY, Ben The Art of Ben Babelowsky Ottawa Ottawa Citizen 1994 096989080X / 9780969890805 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Oblong Quarto Author Signed Copy 160 artworks by Babelowsky - To mark the 150th anniversary of the Ottawa Citizen. 116 p. : col. ill. (chiefly ill.) ; 23 x 31 cm. With a foreword by Roy MacGregor. Signed by the author on the ffep. Bright, clean copy, inside and outside, and, except for a gift inscription to the ffep, unmarked. Tight, square binding, no wear to the cloth. Nearly similar, unclipped dustjacket. Weight, 855g.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
BAILEY, F. Lee To Be a Trial Lawyer New York John Wiley & Sons 1994 0471119202 / 9780471119203 First Printing Cloth Fine About Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By the Author The author tells what a trial lawyer actually does, the kind of person best suited to it, and what skills are needed. Foreword by Alan M. Dershowitz. Inscribed by the author - 'For Emily with best wishes for a colleague. F. L. Bailey'. 239pp. Bright, clean, unmarked copy, inside and outside. Almost 'as new'. Weight, 542g.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
BANNERMAN, Jean Leading Ladies Canada Belleville, ON Mika Publishing 1977 0-919303-18-8 / 9780919303188 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author An account of prominent Canadian women throughout 300 years of history. 581pp, illustrated. Signed by the author on the title page. Gift inscription to ffep otherwise a tight copy with bright interior and exterior. Dustjacket is clean but has some edge wear and a tiny lost piece at bottom, front corner.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
BARD, Wilkie Signed Autograph Card Not Published VG+ Autograph Card 4.5" by 3.5" From a collection of theatrical and musical autographs formed in the early 20th century in the UK. An autograph 'card',was usually sent through the mails with a return envelope with a request for signature, or, presented to the signer at a Concert etc. This card states - Yours Sincerely, Wilkie Bard'. See scan. Bard [1874-1944], was a popular vaudeville and music hall entertainer and recording artist [1908-1912] at the beginning of the 20th century. He is best known for his songs "I Want to Sing in Opera" and "The Night Watchman." This signed card is undated, but is circa 1910-1918.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|