Foreign Language

Foreign Language

Foreign Language

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 'Estonia'. Toopunalipu ordeniga autasustatud eesti nsv riiklik akadeemiline ooperi- ja balletiteater
Tallinn Kirjastyus 'Eesti Raamat' 1969 First [presumed] Cloth Near VG Good Plus Hardcover Quarto 
Estonian Language text. Opera & Ballet in Estonia, from 1906 to 1966 4to, 8"x10.25", 164pp, profusely illustrated. in color and in b&w. Hardcover in black cloth with dustjacket. Cloth a little worn at edges; DJ a little faded. Weight, 614g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Agenda De La Maison Des Magasins Reunis, 1911
Paris Maison Des Magasins Reunis 1911 1911 Edition Cloth, Faux Leather, Gilt About VG  Diary 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unused diary/agenda for 1911 published by a Paris Department store. As substantial as a book, it contains space for daily entries, a street dictionary to Paris, Paris Theatre plans, postal information, legal info, recipes, travel and transportation info, taxi fares, opening hours, foreign exchange etc. plus, a considerable amount of wonderful, period advertising with lots of catoons interspersed. French language. 283pp, illustrated, some color, decorated endpapers. Some wear to cloth boards at edges, binding good, interior bright.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Briefe an unser Volk: 65 Kurze Predigten Ausgewaehlt Fuer Jeden Sonn- und Festtag im Kirchenjahr
Waterloo, ON Jacob H. Janzen 1942 First Edition Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles About Very Good  No Dustjacket [None Issued] 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
65 Issues. Paginated individually. German language text [fraktur]. Bright interior, though pages browning. Ffep cleanly removed. Minor wear to navy blue cloth. Weight, 360g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Der Photohelfer
Nurnberg Photo-Porst Not Stated Printed Wraps Good VG  Trade Catalog 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Profusely illustrated, highly detailed camera catalog from Germany and with German text. 255pp, profusely illustrated. Color-photo cover and cloth spine. 12cm by 16cm, rounded corners [as issued]. Very bright, clean copy showing virtually no wear. Tight binding. Undated, but internal information indicates a date of 1954. Good copy!  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Der Rhein Von Mainz Bis Dusseldorf
Koln am Rhein Karl Rud. Bremer & Co. Printed Wraps Good VG  Postcards 3.75" by 5.75" 
A series of 20 printed, color postcards, connected in accordian fashion forming a view-book of the Rhine River in Germany. All postcards are bright and clean and firmly connected. Wrappers have a little edge wear but are otherwise clean. Weight, 100g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Deutsche Ueberseeische Bank 1886-1936
Berlin Elsner 1936 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Good VG Lacking Dustjacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Aus Anlass des Funfzigjahrigen Bestehens der Deutschen Ueberseeischen Bank Ihren Mitarbeitern und Freunden gewidmet, 2. Oktober, 1936. German language text throughout. 50th Anniversary account of a German Bank, one with strong South American contacts. 150pp, beige cloth, blindstamped seal, gilt lettering, illustrations, tables, map of South America. Very clean and tight, no foxing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Die Malerei Des Barock
Hamburg-Bahrenfeld Cigaretten-Bilderdienst 1940 Printed Card Wraps Good VG No Dustjacket [None Issued] Cigarette Card Album 12 1/4" by 12 1/4" 
Book contains explanatory text plus full-color, tipped-in illustrations of Baroque-period Paintings. German language text. 96pp, all plates present. Interior is very bright and clean and there is no damage to tipped-in plates/cards. Binding is sound. Stiff card wraps are a little darkened and there is a little damage to the lower 2" of the spine where a label [?] has been removed. Nice copy. Weight, 1kg. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Die Provinz Brandenburg in Wort Und Bild
Berlin Julius Klinkhardt 1900 First Edition Pictorial Cloth VG+ No Dustjacket [None Issued] History 8vo [9.75 
German language, Fraktur text. 475pp, well illustrated with photo illustrations and drawings. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding, no cracked hinges. Slight wear to illustrated cloth at tips/corners and a little rubbing to spine. Attractive copy. Heavy book weighing 1.302g. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dresdner Jahrbuch Mit Bildkalender, 1959: Erinnerungen an Dresden
Dresden Verlag Der Dresdner Monats-Blatter 1959 First Edition Printed Card Wraps Near Fine  Yearbook 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Calendar and Yearbook for the City of Dresden. German language text. Bright, clean interior. Sound binding. Unmarked except for a gift inscription to the inside of the front wrapper. Advertising leaflet laid-in. 124pp, illustrated, advertising. Weight, 200g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Film Und Frau: 1962 Issue
Hamburg Jahreszeiten-Verlag 1962 Heft 6/XIV Stapled Wrappers About VG Monthly Magazine 10.5" by 14" 
German language magazine for women featuring Film and Fashion. A leading German publication, 1949-1966. [152pp], profusely illustrated in sepia and in color. Overall the magazine is clean and in useful condition. There is some looseness to the wrappers as they are constructed of very thin paper. Some wear to lower corners. Solid average or better for type. Weight, 475g., 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Gluckliche Kinderzeit: Liebliche Bilder Aus Haus-und Kinderwelt
Konstanz Buch Und Kunstverlag Carl Hirsch Unstated Printed Card Wraps Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
German language Childrens book of verse and illustration. No publication data given but the book would date to c1900, i.e. late Victorian. Boards are of thick card witha color-litho illustration on the front cover. Unpaginated but approx 48pp. Interior is on inexpensive paper illustrated in b&w. Small gift inscription on title page. Interior remarkably good - clean and, for its type, almost as original. Color cover is attractive with small creases, nicks etc but quite acceptable overall.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Katholieke Illustratie: 49e Jaargang [1914-15]
Netherlands 1914 Volume 49 Stiff Card Boards, Cloth Spine About Very Good  Bound, Illustrated Magazines 36cm Tall 
One year, 52 issues, of a Dutch language, illustrated magazine. Dated from Oct. 19, 1914 to Oct. 2, 1915. 824pp, profusely illustrated. Excellent photographic coverage of the War in Europe, plus other newsworthy stories of the day. Minor damage to the first issue, rest are in very good or better condition. Binding, very stiff boards with a cloth spine, is very tight and square.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 L'Illustration, Journal Hebdomadaire Universal: 26 Juin 1937
Paris L'Illustration 1937 No. 492126 Wrappers Very Good Vintage Magazine 11" by 15" 
Issue number 4921 of the French language, illustrated magazine, 'L'Illustration'. Cover photo of, 'Le President Gaston Doumerge'. pp281-306, xxiv, illustrated, advertising. Color plate of the President, bound-in. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Sound, tight binding with a little wear to extremities of spine. Two page torn from fore-edge and repaired with acid-free, clear tape. Weight, 370g. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 L'Illustration, Journal Hebdomadaire Universal: 32 Aout 1935
Paris L'Illustration 1935 No. 4826 Wrappers About VG Vintage Magazine 11" by 15" 
Issue number 4826 of the French language, illustrated magazine, 'L'Illustration'. Cover photo of, 'Le Serment Solennel du'Front Paysan' a Rouen'. pp561-590, xii, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Sound, tight binding with a little wear to extremities of spine. Light lower corner crease to front wrapper, barely visible from the outside. Weight, 300g. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Reclams Universum, 10 Marz 1932
Leipzig Reclams Universum 1932 Heft 24, 48. Jahrg. Printed Wraps Very Good or Better  Magazine 10" by 14.25" 
German illustrated magazine, German language. pp888-921, profusely illustrated. Very bright and clean with a sound, stapled binding except for a little water-marking to bottom margin and to edges of rear wrapper. Unmarked front wrapper. Weight, 170g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Reclams Universum, 12 Jan. 1933
Leipzig Reclams Universum 1933 Heft 15, 49. Jahrg. Printed Wraps Near Fine  Magazine 10" by 14.25" 
German illustrated magazine, German language. Photographer wearing a gas mask on front cover. pp554-587, profusely illustrated. Very bright and clean with a sound, stapled binding. Unmarked front wrapper. Weight, 150g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Reclams Universum, 15 Dec. 1932
Leipzig Reclams Universum 1932 Heft 11, 49. Jahrg. Printed Wraps Near Fine  Magazine 10" by 14.25" 
German illustrated magazine, German language. Two German physicists involved in Atomic research, on front cover, Dr. Brasch & Dr. Lange. pp402-439, profusely illustrated. Very bright and clean with a sound, stapled binding. Unmarked front wrapper. Weight, 160g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Reclams Universum, 18 Febr. 1932
Leipzig Reclams Universum 1932 Heft 21, 48. Jahrg. Printed Wraps Very Good or Better Magazine 10" by 14.25" 
German illustrated magazine, German language. This issue features cover photos of Tschiang-kai-schek and Kaiser Hirohito. pp780-813, profusely illustrated. Very bright and clean with a sound, stapled binding. Unmarked front wrapper. Weight, 170g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Reclams Universum, 23 Febr. 1933
Leipzig Reclams Universum 1933 Heft 21, 49. Jahrg. Printed Wraps Very Good or Better  Magazine 10" by 14.25" 
German illustrated magazine, German language. This issue features cover photos of swimmer/actor Buster Crabbe with a lion. pp772-807, profusely illustrated. Very bright and clean with a sound, stapled binding. Unmarked front wrapper. Weight, 160g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Reclams Universum, 28 Jan. 1932
Leipzig Reclams Universum 1932 Heft 18, 48. Jahrg. Printed Wraps Very Good or Better  Magazine 10" by 14.25" 
German illustrated magazine, German language. pp672-706, profusely illustrated. Very bright and clean with a sound, stapled binding. Unmarked front wrapper. Weight, 170g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>
cookie