Aviation - Military & Civil

Aviation - Military & Civil

Aviation - Military & Civil

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aircrew Memories: Being the Collected World War II and Later Memories of Members of the Air Crew Association, Vancouver Island Branch, Victoria, B.C. Sixty-Five Stories of Service with the Royal Canadian Air Force and Royal Air Force in War and Peace
Victoria, BC Victoria Pub Co 1999 0969869959 / 9780969869955 First Edition Laminated Hardcover As New No Dustjacket Issued Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Personal accounts of flying on active service during the Second World War in Europe. 424pp, illstrated, maps ; 24 cm. Bright, fresh copy, about 'as new'. Weight, 690g. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 An Airman's Letter to His Mother
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1940 12th Printing, First U.S. Edition Cloth Spine, Paper Boards About Fine No Dustjacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Published during the dramatic early stages of the Second World War, this final letter of a young Airman to his Mother, before he was lost in action, struck a poignant note with the public similar to the War poetry of the First World War. 29pp including appendix. Interior clean and bright, most signatures are still uncut. Spine firm, boards a little faded in part. Weight, 85g. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Douglas A-20 Havoc U. S. A. A. F., 1940-1945: Camouflage & Markings No. 20
London Ducimus Books First Edition [presumed] Stapled Wraps Very Good, or Better  Booklet 7.25" by 9.5" 
Camouflage and marking schemes used on the Douglas A-20 Havoc during the Second World War. pp170-191, illustrated in color and in b&w. Undated, circa early 1970s. Sound copy with a sound binding. Weight, 75g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Federal Republic of Germany: Central Part & Berlin
Frankfurt Bund Deutscher Verkehrsverbande First [presumed] Folding Map/Brochure Near Fine Tourist Brochure 4" by 8.25" [Folded] 
Fold-out style. Unfolds to 16.5"x23.5". Printed both sides - map on one side, photos etc on other. Beautiful color cover of Traditional German Costumes. Map of Central Germany & Berlin. Overprinted (small), with Trans Canada Airlines Logo. Unmarked. Undated, circa 1953. Weight, 22g. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Federal Republic of Germany: Northern Part & Berlin
Frankfurt Bund Deutscher Verkehrsverbande First [presumed] Folding Map/Brochure Near Fine Tourist Brochure 4" by 8.25" [Folded] 
Fold-out style. Unfolds to 16.5"x23.5". Printed both sides - map on one side, photos etc on other. Beautiful color cover of Traditional German Costumes. Map of Northern Germany & Berlin. Overprinted (small), with Trans Canada Airlines Logo. Unmarked. Undated, circa 1953. Weight, 22g. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Federal Republic of Germany: Northern Part and Berlin
NP, ND (c1953) 
Beautiful Color Cover of Traditional Costumes. Map of Northern part of Germany and Berlin. Overprinted (small) with Trans Canada Airlines Logo. Fold-out Style to 16.5"x23.5". Fine  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Popular Aviation: July 1939
Chicago Ziff-Davis 1939 Vol XXV, No 1 Wrappers Near Fine Monthly Magazine Quarto 
Single issue of Popular Aviation magazine for July of 1939.Color photo of Aerona Seaplane to front. 90pp, profusely photo illustrated, ads. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Near Fine. Scan available. Weight, 206g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Air Almanac 1942: April - June
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1941 First Edition Stiff Card Covers, Cloth Spine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Marked 'Copy for Official Use'. A World War II period aid to aeronautical navigation. 184pp, plus Appendix xxxi, plus Supplemet for Jan-March 1942, laid in [12pp], errata slip pasted in.Clean interior. Small pencil name to inside of front board, oherwise unmarked. Clean, light-blue boards. Sound binding. Weight, 480g. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Spitfire V Manual: The Official Air Publication for the Spitfire...1941-1945
London Arms and Armour Press 1976 0853684200 / 9780853684206 Reprint Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Near Fine  Good VG Reprint of Government Publicat 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Modern reprint of the WWII period publication by the British Government, on the Spitfire aircraft. Originally appeared under the Air Publication reference 1565E, Volume 1, entitled 'Spitfire V Aircraft F.VA., F.VB. or LF.VC - Merlin 45, 46, 50 or 50A, LF.VA., LF.VB. or LF. VC. - Merlin 45M, 50M or55M'. Unpaginated, illustrated. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding and a similar dustjacket. Weight, 610g.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ABBOTSFORD INTERNATIONAL AIRSHOW Canada's Centennial International Abbotsford Airshow
Abbotsford, BC Centennial International Abbotsford Airshow 1967 1967 Edition Stapled Wrappers Very Good Program 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Souvenir Program for the 1967 Centennial of Canada, edition of the Abbotsford International Airshow. 36pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean and unmarked. Very light, faint, central crease where once folded. Separate, folding sheet 'List of Events', laid-in. Weight, 160g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 AERO PUBLISHERS STAFF Messerschmitt Me109
Fallbrook, CA Aero Publishers, Inc. 1965 First Edition, First Printing Printed Wraps Good VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Uwe Feist 
[36pp], photo illustrated, color section in center. Very clean copy internally. Stapled binding very strong. Mark on top of front cover where label [?] removed. Good copy. Weight, 136g. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 AEROPLANE, The The Eleventh S. B. A. C. Show: An Illustrated Record by the Editorial Staff of 'The Aeroplane': 1950
UK The Aeroplane [magazine] 1950 Stapled Wrappers VG+ Booklet 
An illustrated record of the aircraft displayed at the 11th Society of British Aircraft Constructors show at Farborough, England in 1950. Size - 28 by 20cm, [26pp], photo illustrated in b&w. Clean, unmarked interior. Sound, stapled binding. Top margin of front wrapper has a dusty margin [top 2cm] fom old storage. Otherwise wrappers are clean and bright. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 AIR CANADA Air canada: North American Services Timetable, February 1, 1965
Montreal Air Canada 1965 Stapled Wrappers Very Good Plus Timetable 4 
Folding Timetable of North American Services on Air Canada. Unfolds to 8" by 9", 28pp, map Clean copy. Sound stapled binding. Small ink note of a Flight time on back. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 AIR FORCE, USA Aircraft Recognition for the Ground Observer
Washington Dep't. of the Air Force 1955 AF Manual 355-10 Plastic Wrappers Fine Government Publication 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cold War period USAF manual to aid in the recognition of Aircraft, Military and Civilian, for the ground observer. 172pp, profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, silhouettes, and several color pages. This copy is Fine, almost as new, in a blue 'leatherette' with two-hole post-and-cap, screw binding . Weight, 304g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 AIR FRANCE Tahiti: Air France Brochure
Paris, France Air France c1960 Folding Sheet VG+ Travel Brochure Edition Artistique 
Folder promoting travel to Tahiti by Air France. English language edition. Folded size - 4" by 9". Unfold to 16" by 18", printed both sides on glossy paper. Undated but c1960 from internal evidence. Weight, 22g. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 AIR MAILS COMMITTEE Interim Report of the Air Mails Committee
London His Majesty's Stationary Office 1924 First Edition Printed Wraps Very Good  Government Publication 6" by 9.5" 
Early British Government report on Imperial Air Mail services. 23pp, figures. Clean copy with a little top edge wear and a light, vertical fold to centre. Weight, 30g.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 AIR NEW ZEALAND Air New Zealand; Lot of TwoAircraft Postcards
New Zealand Air New Zealand 1970s Near Fine Color Photo Postcards 3.5by5.5 
Two postcards showing aircraft from Air New Zealand - a DC-8 and a DC-10. Both cards are as new and unused/unmarked. Undated, circa early 1970s. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 AMBROSE, Stephen A. The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24's Over Germany
New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0-7432-0339-9 / 9780743203395 First Edition, First Printing Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Story of the men who flew the B-24's over Europe during the Second World War. 299pp, photo illustrated. Mint copy, bright and fresh, 'as new'. Weight, 610g  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 ANONYMOUS Photo of a United Air Lines Passenger Aircraft at Sea Island, Vancouver in 1935
Vancouver, BC Anonymous 1935 Fine Photograph 9 by 6.5 cm 
Very small, b&w photograph of a United Air Lines Plane at Sea Island, British Columbia. Taken and dated Sunday, Feb 10, 1935. Sea Island was the predecessor to Vancouver International Airport. The above information is written on the back in ink. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 ARMU, Department of the Air Cavalry Combat Brigade, Field Manual 17-47
Washington U. S. Army 1982 FM 17-47 Printed Cloth Very Good, or Better Military Manual 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Manual discusses employment of attack helicopter battalions and air cavalry squadrons. Seven chapters, two appendices, glossary and index, all paginated separately. Profusely illustrated. Stapled, three-hole punched binding. Minor wear to covers otherwise clean and bright. Scan available. Weight, 335g. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>
cookie