| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
An Airman's Letter to His Mother New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1940 12th Printing, First U.S. Edition Cloth Spine, Paper Boards About Fine No Dustjacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Published during the dramatic early stages of the Second World War, this final letter of a young Airman to his Mother, before he was lost in action, struck a poignant note with the public similar to the War poetry of the First World War. 29pp including appendix. Interior clean and bright, most signatures are still uncut. Spine firm, boards a little faded in part. Weight, 85g.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Federal Republic of Germany: Central Part & Berlin Frankfurt Bund Deutscher Verkehrsverbande First [presumed] Folding Map/Brochure Near Fine Tourist Brochure 4" by 8.25" [Folded] Fold-out style. Unfolds to 16.5"x23.5". Printed both sides - map on one side, photos etc on other. Beautiful color cover of Traditional German Costumes. Map of Central Germany & Berlin. Overprinted (small), with Trans Canada Airlines Logo. Unmarked. Undated, circa 1953. Weight, 22g.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Federal Republic of Germany: Northern Part & Berlin Frankfurt Bund Deutscher Verkehrsverbande First [presumed] Folding Map/Brochure Near Fine Tourist Brochure 4" by 8.25" [Folded] Fold-out style. Unfolds to 16.5"x23.5". Printed both sides - map on one side, photos etc on other. Beautiful color cover of Traditional German Costumes. Map of Northern Germany & Berlin. Overprinted (small), with Trans Canada Airlines Logo. Unmarked. Undated, circa 1953. Weight, 22g.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Popular Aviation: July 1939 Chicago Ziff-Davis 1939 Vol XXV, No 1 Wrappers Near Fine Monthly Magazine Quarto Single issue of Popular Aviation magazine for July of 1939.Color photo of Aerona Seaplane to front. 90pp, profusely photo illustrated, ads. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Near Fine. Scan available. Weight, 206g.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
The Air Almanac 1942: April - June London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1941 First Edition Stiff Card Covers, Cloth Spine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marked 'Copy for Official Use'. A World War II period aid to aeronautical navigation. 184pp, plus Appendix xxxi, plus Supplemet for Jan-March 1942, laid in [12pp], errata slip pasted in.Clean interior. Small pencil name to inside of front board, oherwise unmarked. Clean, light-blue boards. Sound binding. Weight, 480g.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
The Spitfire V Manual: The Official Air Publication for the Spitfire...1941-1945 London Arms and Armour Press 1976 0853684200 / 9780853684206 Reprint Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Near Fine Good VG Reprint of Government Publicat 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Modern reprint of the WWII period publication by the British Government, on the Spitfire aircraft. Originally appeared under the Air Publication reference 1565E, Volume 1, entitled 'Spitfire V Aircraft F.VA., F.VB. or LF.VC - Merlin 45, 46, 50 or 50A, LF.VA., LF.VB. or LF. VC. - Merlin 45M, 50M or55M'. Unpaginated, illustrated. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding and a similar dustjacket. Weight, 610g.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
ABBOTSFORD INTERNATIONAL AIRSHOW Canada's Centennial International Abbotsford Airshow Abbotsford, BC Centennial International Abbotsford Airshow 1967 1967 Edition Stapled Wrappers Very Good Program 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Souvenir Program for the 1967 Centennial of Canada, edition of the Abbotsford International Airshow. 36pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean and unmarked. Very light, faint, central crease where once folded. Separate, folding sheet 'List of Events', laid-in. Weight, 160g.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
AERO PUBLISHERS STAFF Messerschmitt Me109 Fallbrook, CA Aero Publishers, Inc. 1965 First Edition, First Printing Printed Wraps Good VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Uwe Feist [36pp], photo illustrated, color section in center. Very clean copy internally. Stapled binding very strong. Mark on top of front cover where label [?] removed. Good copy. Weight, 136g.
Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
AIR FORCE, USA Aircraft Recognition for the Ground Observer Washington Dep't. of the Air Force 1955 AF Manual 355-10 Plastic Wrappers Fine Government Publication 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cold War period USAF manual to aid in the recognition of Aircraft, Military and Civilian, for the ground observer. 172pp, profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, silhouettes, and several color pages. This copy is Fine, almost as new, in a blue 'leatherette' with two-hole post-and-cap, screw binding . Weight, 304g.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
AIR FRANCE Tahiti: Air France Brochure Paris, France Air France c1960 Folding Sheet VG+ Travel Brochure Edition Artistique Folder promoting travel to Tahiti by Air France. English language edition. Folded size - 4" by 9". Unfold to 16" by 18", printed both sides on glossy paper. Undated but c1960 from internal evidence. Weight, 22g.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
ARMU, Department of the Air Cavalry Combat Brigade, Field Manual 17-47 Washington U. S. Army 1982 FM 17-47 Printed Cloth Very Good, or Better Military Manual 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Manual discusses employment of attack helicopter battalions and air cavalry squadrons. Seven chapters, two appendices, glossary and index, all paginated separately. Profusely illustrated. Stapled, three-hole punched binding. Minor wear to covers otherwise clean and bright. Scan available. Weight, 335g.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|