| |
|
|
1 |
Baldwin: Second Quarter, 1945 Philadelphia Baldwin Locomotive Works 1945 Vol. 2, No. 2 Printed Wraps Good VG Magazine 8.5" by 11.5" Magazine published by the Baldwin Locomotive Co. 32pp, photo illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean copy with a sound, stapled binding. Weight, 130g.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Frontier to Freeway Victoria, BC Ministry of Transportation, Province of BC 1986 0772604290 / 9780772604293 Second Edition Stapled Wrappers VG Softcover 8.75" Tall A short, illustrated history of roads in British Columbia.57pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Sound stapled binding. Only defect is a vertical crease at centre of first two pages, from an old fold. Weight, 115g.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Trains Album of Photographs, Book One - Eastern Railroads Milwaukee Kalmbach Publishing Co. 1943 First Edition Printed Card Wraps VG+ 14" by 10.25" Book of photographs of Eastern Railroads, first in a series of books on the subject. Unpaginated, profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. Plastic spiral binding in two parts. Minor loss of one ring of the plastic comb binding. Otherwise book is bright, clean, unmarked, and undamaged. Bright front cover with paste-down illustration. Attractive copy. Weight, 280g.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
ABDILL, George B. This Was Railroading New York Bonanza Books 51703462X First Bonanza Edition Cloth Near Fine Good VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall An historical collection of rare photos and true stories about the tracks, trains and trainmen of the Pacific Northwest...including Northern California. A later edition of a Superior publication issued in 1957. 192pp, profusely photo illustrated. Book is very clean and bright with a solid binding. The dustjacket is also very clean and bright with minor edge wear at top. Weight, 775g.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
ADAMS, Lawrence V. The Guide to Canada's Railway Heritage Museums and Attractions Winnipeg, MB, Canada North Kildonan Publications 1993 0969697104 / 9780969697107 First Edition Printed Card Wrappers, Spiral Fine Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Canada's railway heritage - steam, diesel, streetcars, interurbans, excursions, locations, maps, facilities, stores. 71pp, photo illustrated, spiral wire binding, glossy card wrappers. About 'as new' copy - bright, fresh and unmarked. Weight, 320g.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
ALLEN, Cecil J. The Iron Road: The Wonders of Railway Progress London John F. Shaw First Edition, Presumed Pictorial Cloth Good to Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Thick 8vo History of the development of Railways, intended for the Juvenile market of its day. Undated, circa 1920s. 1st ed.[?], 8vo, 192pp, numerous photo plates, numerous color plates. Hardcover in red cloth with pictorial front cover and spine. Internally clean and sound. Small ink signature to ffep. Wear to cloth at foot of spine and along spine-edge at back board. No DJ. Weight, 1.026kg.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
AMERICAN VECTURIST ASSOCIATION Atwood's catalogue of United States and Canadian transportation Tokens: Third Edition of 1970 Plus the 1977 Supplement Boston American Vecturist Association 1970 Third Edition Cloth, Gilt VG+ No Dustjackets Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Describes in detail, and gives the approximate market value, of every known transportation token issued in the United States of America, U.S. possessions, and Canada, up to January, 1970. The separate Supplement adds issues from January 1970 to January 1977. Two volumes - 731pp + 244pp, profusely illustrated. A bright, clean, unmarked set. Tight, square binding. Main volume shows slight wear to the orange cloth; Supplemet shows no wear at all. Heavy set weighing, 1.808kg.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
ANDERSON, Willard V. - Editor Model Trains: April 1956 Milwaukee, WI Kalmbach Publishing 1956 Vol. 9, No. 2 Printed Wrappers Near Fine Monthly Magazine 8.25" by 11.25" Single Issue of a prominent magazine for model train afficianados for April of 1956. 42pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean interior. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, undamaged and unmarked. About display quality - very bright. Weight, 105g.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
ANDERSON, Willard V. - Editor Model Trains: February 1956 Milwaukee, WI Kalmbach Publishing 1956 Vol. 8, No. 12 Printed Wrappers Near Fine Monthly Magazine 8.25" by 11.25" Single Issue of a prominent magazine for model train afficianados for February of 1956. 50pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean interior. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, undamaged and unmarked. About display quality - very bright. Weight, 115g.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
ANDERSON, Willard V. - Editor Model Trains: February 1957 Milwaukee, WI Kalmbach Publishing 1957 Vol. 9, No. 12 Printed Wrappers Near Fine Monthly Magazine 8.25" by 11.25" Single Issue of a prominent magazine for model train afficianados for February of 1957. 50pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean interior. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, undamaged and unmarked. About display quality - very bright. Weight, 110g.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
ANDERSON, Willard V. - Editor Model Trains: March 1956 Milwaukee, WI Kalmbach Publishing 1956 Vol. 9, No. 1 Printed Wrappers Near Fine Monthly Magazine 8.25" by 11.25" Single Issue of a prominent magazine for model train afficianados for March of 1956. 42pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean interior. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, undamaged and unmarked. About display quality - very bright. Weight, 100g.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
ANDERSON, Willard V. - Editor Model Trains: May 1956 Milwaukee, WI Kalmbach Publishing 1956 Vol. 9, No. 3 Printed Wrappers Near Fine Monthly Magazine 8.25" by 11.25" Single Issue of a prominent magazine for model train afficianados for May of 1956. 42pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean interior. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, undamaged and unmarked. About display quality - very bright. Weight, 105g.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
APPENZELLER, Stephan Basel und sein Tram : die Geschichte der Basler Verkehrs-Betriebe Basel Christoph Merian Verlag 1995 3856160639 / 9783856160630 First Edition Pictorial Boards As New Hardcover Quarto The strret railways, or trams, of the Swiss city of Basel. An attractive, well illustrated book with high production values. OCLC Number: 611413324. Erscheint anla¨sslich des 100ja¨hrigen Bestehens der BVB. 224 S : Ill ; 31 cm. A bright, fresh, unmarked copy, about 'as new'. Weight, 1.331kg.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
ATHEARN, Robert G. Union Pacific Country Chicago Rand McNally & Co. 1972 First Edition, First Printing Cloth VG+ Good VG Hardcover Thick 8vo Sweeping history of the Union Pacific Railroad. 480pp, photo illustrated, maps. Bright, clean interior. Old tape marks to endpapers where a DJ in plastic was once taped to the boards. Otherwise unmarked. Tight, square binding.No weatr to cloth. Dustjacket well-protected in an old brodart. Heavy book weighing 1.07kg.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
B. C. ELECTRIC CO. The Buzzer: Rails-to-Rubber Issue: 1955 Vancouver, BC B. C. Electric Co. 1955 Vol. 40, No. 16 Stapled Wrappers VG+ Booklet Special issue of the BCE Buzzer commemorating the end of the street railway system in the Lower Mainland of British Columbia, and the commencment of widespread bus service. Size - 4" by 7", 24pp, illustrated. Bright, clean copy. A solid VG+. Weight, 20g.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|