Transportation

Transportation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baldwin: Second Quarter, 1945
Philadelphia Baldwin Locomotive Works 1945 Vol. 2, No. 2 Printed Wraps Good VG  Magazine 8.5" by 11.5" 
Magazine published by the Baldwin Locomotive Co. 32pp, photo illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean copy with a sound, stapled binding. Weight, 130g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Frontier to Freeway
Victoria, BC Ministry of Transportation, Province of BC 1986 0772604290 / 9780772604293 Second Edition Stapled Wrappers VG Softcover 8.75" Tall 
A short, illustrated history of roads in British Columbia.57pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Sound stapled binding. Only defect is a vertical crease at centre of first two pages, from an old fold. Weight, 115g. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Philips' Railway Map of the British Isles Showing the Railway Grouping System [According to the Railway Act, 1921]
London George Philip & Son, Ltd. 1945 Not Stated VG+  Folding Map 33" by 41" 
Map of the British Isles showing the intricate network of railways, then at its height. Coded [in color] to show the various Railway Companies soon to be nationalized. Inset maps of major urban area networks. Very bright, clean copy. No weakness along the folds other that a 2" margin tear along one fold at top of map. Weight, 100g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Proceedings of the 61st Annual Convention of the Air Brake Association, September 15, 16 & 17, 1969
Chicago Air Brake Association 1974 First Edition Cloth Fine No Dustjacket: None Issued Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo, 6"x8.25", 270pp, diagrams, charts, ads. Hardcover in black cloth with gilt titles on spine and on front cover. Fine copy. Weight, 476g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Souvenir Programme Celebrating the Arrival of the first railway train from the Pacific Coast to the Peace River District
Chetwynd, BC No Publisher Shown 1958 About VG Program 8.5by11 
Single sheet Program celebrating the First Arrival of a Railway Train at Chetwynd. Event held on Wednesday March 12, 1958 with Premier W. A. C. Bennett in attendance at the throttle of the locomotive. This, of course, was the PGE, or, Pacific Great Eastern Railway. Single sheet of blue paper, typewritten [?] one side only. Original folds present, otherwise no damage. Ephemeral and very scarce. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Trains Album of Photographs, Book One - Eastern Railroads
Milwaukee Kalmbach Publishing Co. 1943 First Edition Printed Card Wraps VG+ 14" by 10.25" 
Book of photographs of Eastern Railroads, first in a series of books on the subject. Unpaginated, profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. Plastic spiral binding in two parts. Minor loss of one ring of the plastic comb binding. Otherwise book is bright, clean, unmarked, and undamaged. Bright front cover with paste-down illustration. Attractive copy. Weight, 280g. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ABDILL, George B. A Locomotive Engineer's Album: The Saga of Steam Engines in America
Seattle Superior Publishing 1965 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover Quarto 
Fifth in the 'Old Railroad' series by Locomotive Engineer George B. Abdill. 1st edition, quarto, 8.5'x10.75", 190pp, profusely photo illustrated. Hardcover in orange cloth with price-clipped dustjacket in Brodart. Exceptionally clean, tight copy. Fine/Fine. Weight, 940g. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ABDILL, George B. This Was Railroading
New York Bonanza Books 51703462X First Bonanza Edition Cloth Near Fine Good VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
An historical collection of rare photos and true stories about the tracks, trains and trainmen of the Pacific Northwest...including Northern California. A later edition of a Superior publication issued in 1957. 192pp, profusely photo illustrated. Book is very clean and bright with a solid binding. The dustjacket is also very clean and bright with minor edge wear at top. Weight, 775g. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ADAMS, Lawrence V. The Guide to Canada's Railway Heritage Museums and Attractions
Winnipeg, MB, Canada North Kildonan Publications 1993 0969697104 / 9780969697107 First Edition Printed Card Wrappers, Spiral Fine Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Canada's railway heritage - steam, diesel, streetcars, interurbans, excursions, locations, maps, facilities, stores. 71pp, photo illustrated, spiral wire binding, glossy card wrappers. About 'as new' copy - bright, fresh and unmarked. Weight, 320g. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ALLEN, Cecil J. The Iron Road: The Wonders of Railway Progress
London John F. Shaw First Edition, Presumed Pictorial Cloth Good to Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Thick 8vo 
History of the development of Railways, intended for the Juvenile market of its day. Undated, circa 1920s. 1st ed.[?], 8vo, 192pp, numerous photo plates, numerous color plates. Hardcover in red cloth with pictorial front cover and spine. Internally clean and sound. Small ink signature to ffep. Wear to cloth at foot of spine and along spine-edge at back board. No DJ. Weight, 1.026kg. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 AMERICAN VECTURIST ASSOCIATION Atwood's catalogue of United States and Canadian transportation Tokens: Third Edition of 1970 Plus the 1977 Supplement
Boston American Vecturist Association 1970 Third Edition Cloth, Gilt VG+ No Dustjackets Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Describes in detail, and gives the approximate market value, of every known transportation token issued in the United States of America, U.S. possessions, and Canada, up to January, 1970. The separate Supplement adds issues from January 1970 to January 1977. Two volumes - 731pp + 244pp, profusely illustrated. A bright, clean, unmarked set. Tight, square binding. Main volume shows slight wear to the orange cloth; Supplemet shows no wear at all. Heavy set weighing, 1.808kg. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 AMTRAK Amtrak Midwest Train Timetables: June 15, 1976
USA Amtrak 1976 Stapled Wrappers VG+ Train Timetables 
Train Timetables from Amtrak, Midwest, 1976. Size - 4" by 9"Unfolds to 8" by 9", 16pp, route map. Bright, clean and unmarked with a sound, stapled binding. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ANDERSON, Willard V. - Editor Model Trains: April 1956
Milwaukee, WI Kalmbach Publishing 1956 Vol. 9, No. 2 Printed Wrappers Near Fine  Monthly Magazine 8.25" by 11.25" 
Single Issue of a prominent magazine for model train afficianados for April of 1956. 42pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean interior. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, undamaged and unmarked. About display quality - very bright. Weight, 105g.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ANDERSON, Willard V. - Editor Model Trains: February 1956
Milwaukee, WI Kalmbach Publishing 1956 Vol. 8, No. 12 Printed Wrappers Near Fine  Monthly Magazine 8.25" by 11.25" 
Single Issue of a prominent magazine for model train afficianados for February of 1956. 50pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean interior. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, undamaged and unmarked. About display quality - very bright. Weight, 115g.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ANDERSON, Willard V. - Editor Model Trains: February 1957
Milwaukee, WI Kalmbach Publishing 1957 Vol. 9, No. 12 Printed Wrappers Near Fine  Monthly Magazine 8.25" by 11.25" 
Single Issue of a prominent magazine for model train afficianados for February of 1957. 50pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean interior. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, undamaged and unmarked. About display quality - very bright. Weight, 110g.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ANDERSON, Willard V. - Editor Model Trains: March 1956
Milwaukee, WI Kalmbach Publishing 1956 Vol. 9, No. 1 Printed Wrappers Near Fine  Monthly Magazine 8.25" by 11.25" 
Single Issue of a prominent magazine for model train afficianados for March of 1956. 42pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean interior. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, undamaged and unmarked. About display quality - very bright. Weight, 100g.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ANDERSON, Willard V. - Editor Model Trains: May 1956
Milwaukee, WI Kalmbach Publishing 1956 Vol. 9, No. 3 Printed Wrappers Near Fine  Monthly Magazine 8.25" by 11.25" 
Single Issue of a prominent magazine for model train afficianados for May of 1956. 42pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean interior. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, undamaged and unmarked. About display quality - very bright. Weight, 105g.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 APPENZELLER, Stephan Basel und sein Tram : die Geschichte der Basler Verkehrs-Betriebe
Basel Christoph Merian Verlag 1995 3856160639 / 9783856160630 First Edition Pictorial Boards As New Hardcover Quarto 
The strret railways, or trams, of the Swiss city of Basel. An attractive, well illustrated book with high production values. OCLC Number: 611413324. Erscheint anla¨sslich des 100ja¨hrigen Bestehens der BVB. 224 S : Ill ; 31 cm. A bright, fresh, unmarked copy, about 'as new'. Weight, 1.331kg. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ATHEARN, Robert G. Union Pacific Country
Chicago Rand McNally & Co. 1972 First Edition, First Printing Cloth VG+ Good VG Hardcover Thick 8vo 
Sweeping history of the Union Pacific Railroad. 480pp, photo illustrated, maps. Bright, clean interior. Old tape marks to endpapers where a DJ in plastic was once taped to the boards. Otherwise unmarked. Tight, square binding.No weatr to cloth. Dustjacket well-protected in an old brodart. Heavy book weighing 1.07kg. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 B. C. ELECTRIC CO. The Buzzer: Rails-to-Rubber Issue: 1955
Vancouver, BC B. C. Electric Co. 1955 Vol. 40, No. 16 Stapled Wrappers VG+ Booklet 
Special issue of the BCE Buzzer commemorating the end of the street railway system in the Lower Mainland of British Columbia, and the commencment of widespread bus service. Size - 4" by 7", 24pp, illustrated. Bright, clean copy. A solid VG+. Weight, 20g. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>
cookie