| |
|
|
1 |
New Times: A Weekly Journal of World Affairs: March, 1961 - #10 Moscow, USSR TRUD 1961 March #10 Stapled Wrappers Good Very Good Weekly Magazine 8" by 10.25" Single issue of an English-language magazine, published in the old Soviet Union. An interesting perspective on world affairs and Cold War issues. Feature articles on - The Ordeal of the Congo, and The Murder of Patrice Lumumba, etc. 40pp, illustrated. Bright, clean copy. Weight, 80g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
New Times: A Weekly Journal of World Affairs: March, 1961 - No. 11 Moscow, USSR TRUD 1961 March #11 Stapled Wrappers Good Very Good Weekly Magazine 8" by 10.25" Single issue of an English-language magazine, published in the old Soviet Union. An interesting perspective on world affairs and Cold War issues. Feature articles on - The Resumption of the U. N. Assembly, Latin America and the Cuban Revolution, and the Congo, etc. 32pp, illustrated. Bright, clean copy. Weight, 70g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
New Times: A Weekly Journal of World Affairs: March, 1961 - No. 12 Moscow, USSR TRUD 1961 March #12 Stapled Wrappers Good Very Good Weekly Magazine 8" by 10.25" Single issue of an English-language magazine, published in the old Soviet Union. An interesting perspective on world affairs and Cold War issues. Feature articles on - Manned Space Flights, The Eichmann Case-Further Developments, Brazil, Atomic Test Stoppage, Moscow, etc. 32pp, illustrated. Bright, clean copy. Weight, 70g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
The New Republic: April 19, 1933 New York New Republic 1933 Vol. LXXIV, No. 959 Printed Wrappers VG+ Weekly Magazine 8.5" by 12.25" Single Issue of the New Republic for Wednesday April 19, 1933. Main features are 'The Power Age' by Walter N. Polakov: 'Revising the Treaties' by H. N. Brailsford: 'The Scottsboro Trial' by Mary Heaton Vorse, and the first appearance of a poem by William Faulkner. pp263-290. Near Fine, almost in new conditio. Well survived despite the brittle paper on which it was printed. Weight, 100g.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
ARMSTRONG, Hamilton Fish - Editor Foreign Affairs: An American Quarterly Review, January 1946 Concord, NH Council on Foreign Relations 1946 Vol. 24, No. 2 Printed Wrappers Good VG, or Better Quarterly Review 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fourteen articles on Foreign Affairs of the day. Articles include - New Tactics in Naval Warfare, America at War, How to Deal with Japan, Canada's New Stature, Russian Naval Aims, Unneutral Neutral Eire, Italo-Jugoslav Frontier, etc. pp177-368, Index to Vol. 23 at rear. Bright, clean copy. Unmarked. Tight, square binding. No damage to spine. Clean wrappers. Weight, 450g.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
ATWAN, Abdel Bari The Secret History of Al Qaeda Berkeley, CA Univ of California Press 2006 0520249747 / 9780520249745 First Printing Cloth As New As New Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawing on unparalleled access to Osama bin Laden and his key associates, journalist Abdel Bari Atwan gives an incisive and timely account, the clearest we have so far, of the rise of the notorious terrorist organization, al Qaeda. In this lively narrative, the author establishes what al Qaeda is or has become, what it wants, what its capabilities are, and how the West can answer its complaints and challenges. 256 p. ; 22 cm. Bright, fresh, unmarked copy in a similar, unclipped dustjacket. Weight, 450g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
BAR-ZOHAR, Michael Bitter Scent: The Case of L'Oreal, Nazis and the Arab Boycott New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1996 0525940685 / 9780525940685 First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Story of the struggle of two Jews to uncover the conspiracy of silence at L'Oreal, the world's largest perfume maker. 264pp. Bright, fresh interior, unmarked. Tight, square binding. Nearly similar, unclipped dustjacket. Almost 'as new'. Weight, 434g.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
BARCLAY, Brigadier C. N. The New Warfare New York Philosophical Library Inc. 1954 First Edition Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles Near Fine G+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The editor of Britain's 'The Army Quarterly' writes on new 'forms' of warfare present since the end of WWII - propaganda, underground activities, armed threats, and limited war by proxy. 65pp. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. no wear to cloth. Dustjacket has darkened spine, minor soiling and some edge wear particularly to extremities of spine. Weight, 250g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
BARNABY, C. F.: BOSRUP, A. - Editors Implications of Anti-Ballistic Missile Systems London Souvenir Press 1969 0285502603 / 9780285502604 First Edition Cloth VG+ Good Plus Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pugwash Monograph II. Second Pugwash Symposium held in Copenhagen in 1969. 246pp. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tiny book store stamp to ffep otherwise unmarked. Tight, square binding, no wear to cloth. Unclipped dustjacket shows wear to edges, a few, short margin tears etc. Weight, 488g.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
BERTON, Pierre My Times: Living Toronto Doubleday Canada 1995 0385255284 / 9780385255288 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Fine Fine Autobiography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Presentation Copy from the Author The author looks back at half a century of his involvement in the history of his times. Presentation copy - 'To Lorne, Pierre Berton, Dec 95', in his hand. 440pp, photo illustrated. Mint copy, 'as new'. Weight, 950g.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
CALDER, Ritchie Two-way Passage London Heinemann 1964 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles About Fine Good VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A study of the give-and-take of international aid. x, 186pp. Very bright, clean copy with a sound binding. No wear to brown cloth. Dustjacket is similar but with a little edge wear. Weight, 375g.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
CARTER, Jason Power Lines: Two Years on South Africa's Borders Washington National Geographic Magazine 2002 0-7922-8012-1 / 9780792280125 First Edition, First Printing Cloth As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The author recounts time spent in South Africa as a member of the Peace Corps. Introduction by President Jimmy Carter. 278pp, color photo illustrated. Mint copy, quite 'as new'. Weight, 610g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
CHOMSKY, Noam 9-11 New York, NY, U.S.A. Seven Stories Press 2001 1583224890 / 9781583224892 Seventh Printing Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine Softcover 7" Interviews with Noam Chomsky of the 9-11 terrorist attack on the United States. 125pp. Bright, clean, unmarked copt. Bright, glossy wrappers. New appearance. Weight, 147g.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
CHOMSKY, Noam Hegemony or Survival: America's Quest for Global Dominance New York, New York, U.S.A. Metropolitan Books 2003 0805074007 / 9780805074000 Fifth Printing Cloth As New As New Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chomsky offers an analysis of America's pursuit of total domination and the catastrophic consequences that follow. 278 p. ; 25 cm. A mint' or 'as new' copy - bright, fresh and unmarked in a similar, unclipped dustjacket. Weight, 547g.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
CHOMSKY, Noam What Uncle Sam Really Wants Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Odonian Press 1995 1878825011 / 9781878825018 Seventh Paperback Printing Printed Wraps As New Mass Market Paperback 7" Tall Noam Chomsky dissects U. S. Foreign Policy. 111pp. Mint copy, 'as new'. Weight, 140g.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|