Poetry

Poetry

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alberta Poetry Year Book 1930
Edmonton Canadian Authors' Association 1930 First Edition Printed Wraps Good +  Annual 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First annual edition. 31pp. Interior is generally clean but a small, light stain affects top corner. Wraps show some edge wear and there is a small chip missing to lower edge. Staples a little rusty. Weight, 40g  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alberta Poetry Year Book 1931
Edmonton Canadian Authors' Association 1931 First Edition Printed Wraps Good VG Annual 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Early edition. 31pp. Very bright, fresh interior. Wraps show only very minor aging, virtually no wear. Staples a little rusty. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Echoes from the Oxford Magazine, Being Reprints of Seven Years
Oxford Henry Frowde 1890 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Good VG  No Dustjacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Poetry and parodies from the pages of the Oxford Magazine [Oxford University]. 180pp. Hight quality paper. Very clean copy with firm binding. Spine darkened, old signature on ffep. Endpapers foxed.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The New Republic: April 19, 1933
New York New Republic 1933 Vol. LXXIV, No. 959 Printed Wrappers VG+  Weekly Magazine 8.5" by 12.25" 
Single Issue of the New Republic for Wednesday April 19, 1933. Main features are 'The Power Age' by Walter N. Polakov: 'Revising the Treaties' by H. N. Brailsford: 'The Scottsboro Trial' by Mary Heaton Vorse, and the first appearance of a poem by William Faulkner. pp263-290. Near Fine, almost in new conditio. Well survived despite the brittle paper on which it was printed. Weight, 100g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ADAMSON, Bartlett For Peace and Friendship: Poems By Bartlett Adamson
Sydney 1952 First [presumed] Printed Wraps Good +  Pamphlet 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Poetry by an Australian Socialist, published posthumously.30pp. Sound copy with light, vertical crease down center where folded.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 AESCHYLUS The Lyrical Dramas of Aeschylus: Translated Into English Verse by John Stuart Blackie
London J. M. Dent 1931 Later Printing Cloth About Fine  About Very Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
No. 62 in the Everyman's Library. This is the Library Edition in reinforced blue cloth. Excellent translation by leading Scots classicist, John Stuart Blackie [1909-1895]. First published in the Everyman's edition in 1906. 437pp. Bright, clean, unmarked copy of this attractive binding. Tight, square binding. No wear to cloth. Also has the scarce, if plain dustjacket. Dustjacket shows darkening to the spine and minor ewar to edges. Weight, 350g.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ALFIERI, Vittorio The Prince and Letters
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1972 0802001726 / 9780802001726 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Translation of Alfieri's 1788 Treatise maintaining that only in perfect freedom can supreme poetry be born. 168pp, illustrated. Book is bright and fresh, almost 'as new'. Dustjacket is very slightly soiled with one 1" closed margin tear. Weight, 590g. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ALLEN, Edward W. Dancing Trails and Other Fishy Jingles
Seattle Mitchell Publications 1951 First Edition Illustrated Cloth VG+  Lacking Dustjacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dorman H. Smith 
Poetry for Children on a 'fishy theme' with bold, humorous illustrations. 95pp, artist illustrated. Bright internally and unmarked, with a sound binding. Minor wear to cloth at extremities, otherwise bright, clean boards.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ALLINGHAM, William William Allingham's Diary
Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press 1967 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine  Good VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Diary of Anglo-Irish, Victoria poet, William Allingham. First published in 1907. Introduction by Geoffrey Grigson. 404pp, photo frontis. Bright copy with a sound binding. book is almost 'a new'. Dustjacket has very minor edge wear, generally bright and clean.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 ANDERSON, James Sawney's Letters
Toronto Bibliographical Society of Canada 1950 First Reprint Printed Wraps VG+ Booklet 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bibliographical Society of Canada, Reprint Series No. 3. Reprint of one of the rarest of early British Columbia imprints. It was originally printed on the first press ever brought into B. C. and was published in 1868. Introduction by W. Kaye Lamb, Dominion Archivist. Mimeographed format. 26pp. Clean. bright copy with a sound binding. Weight, 76g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ANDERSSON, Dan [1888-1920] Visor Och Ballader
Stockholm Tidens Forlag 1941 Later Edition Full Leather VG+ Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Five posthumous works in the Swedish language - Kolvaktarens Visor; Dikterna I det Kallas Vidskepelse; Svarta Ballader; Efterlamnade Dikter; Baudelaireoversattningar. 243pp, index, photo portrait frontis. Bright, clean, unmarked interior, marbled endpapers, full-leather binding on semi-flxible boards, gilt titles and decoration, all edges gilt. Scans always available. Weight, 272g. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ARIOSTO, Ludovico Opere. Oltre L'Orlando Furioso; Cioe/le Due Commedie Scritte in Prosa: Le Cinque Commedie Scritte in Verso: Una Lettera a M. Pietro Bembo: Le Rime: L'Erbolato: Le Satire, e Le Poesie Latine.
Venezia Bortoli 1739 Later Edition Vellum Good Very Good  Anthology 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Works of the Italian Poet and Plywright, Ludovico Ariosto [1474-1533]. Italian language text. 708pp. Bright, clean interior. Tight, square spine. Slight soiling but virtually no wear to vellum boards. hand-written, ink-titles to spine, contemporary. Weight, 340g.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ATWOOD, Margaret The Circle Game
Toronto House of Ananasi 1970 0887840035 / 9780887840036 Fifth Printing Printed Card Wrappers Very Good Plus Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This book won the Governor general's Award in 1967. 80pp. Bright, clean interiuor. Small ink signature to top of title page, otherwise unmarked. Tight binding. Clear wrappers. Weight, 125g. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 AUDEN, W. H. Mountains
London Faber & Faber 1954 First Edition Paper Wrappers About Fine  Very Good Pamphlet 21 cm Tall Edward Bawden 
First edition of an Auden Poem, one of the series of 'Ariel Poems' published by Faber. 8pp, illustrated by Edward Bawden in color and in b&w. With original pink mailing envelope. Pamphlet is bright, clean and unmarked. Envelope has minor wear to edges. Weight, 30g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 AUDEN, W. H. Spain
London Faber and Faber 1937 First Edition Printed Wraps About Fine  15.2 cm by 23 Cm 
Author's royalties from this work for Medical Aid for Spain. Written at the time of the Spanish Civil War. 12pp. Bright, clean copy. Unmarked. Sound stapled binding. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 AUDEN, W. H. - editor Collected Shorter Poems 1930-1944
London Faber & Faber Limited 1953 Second Impression Cloth VG+  Good, or Better 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collection of the shorter poems of W. H. Auden. 303pp including an index of first lines. Bright, clean copy. Small printed photo of Auden pasted to ffep otherwise unmarked. Tight, square binding. No wear to cloth. Dustjacket is clean, but brittle and is partly split along spine at foot. Weight, 382g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 AUDEN, W. H. - editor Some Poems
London Faber and Faber 1943 Third Impression of First Edition Cloth Spine, PaperCov'd Boards VG+  Good VG 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Auden poetry from several collections. 80pp. Very bright, clean interior and a sound binding. Previous owner's name/date to ffep. Original dustjacket has faded spine, otherwise Fine. Weight, 120g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 AUDEN, W. H. - editor The Oxford Book of Light Verse
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1938 
Poetry chosen by W.H.Auden who also wrote the Introduction. 1st edition, 12mo, 5"x7.5", xxiv, 553pp. Hardcover in blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration on spine and on front cover. Gilt top edges. Lacking dustjacket. Tiny, neat 'Poetry Society' stamp on TP. Tiny wear to cloth. Mark on ffep where sticker[?] removed. Good VG  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 AVISON, Margaret The Dumbfounding
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1966 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Near Fine  Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Poetry by Canadian writer, Margaret Avison. 99pp. Bright copy with a sound binding. Cloth shows virtually no wear. Dustjacket is somewhat tattered with small missing pieces, edge wear etc.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 AYTOUN, William Edmondstoune Poems of William Edmondstoune Ayatoun
Oxford, UK Oxford Univ Press 1921 First Oxford Edition Cloth Very Good or Better  Fair to Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
This edition contains all of Aytoun's poems, known to be his, except his translation of the Iliad. vii, 509pp. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding. Slight fading to powder blue cloth. Bright, gilt titles and decoration . Dustjacket shows edge wear, a small piece lost from centre of spine and a heavily darkened spine. Weight, 550g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>
cookie