| |
|
|
1 |
Black heroes in world history USA Bantam Books 1968 Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine Paperback Amazing true stories of some of the world's great 'black' figures. Biographies from 'Tuesday Magazine'. Bantam Pathfinder HP 4852. OCLC Number: 316880571. 151pp. 19 cm. Qualifies for Lettermail rates. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
AITKEN, James - editor English Letters of the XIX Century UK Pelican 1946 first Pelican Edition rinted Wrappers VG+ Vintage Paperback 7 A selection of letters from lkiterary figures of 19th century England. 188pp. Clean, unmarked copy, interior pages browned. Tight, square binding, no spine creases. Pelican A164. Lettermail size. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
AUGUSTINE, Saint [Bishop of Hippo] Confessions UK Oxford University Press 1992 0192817744 / 9780192817747 World's Classic, First Printing Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine Paperback 18.5cm A new translation by Henry Chadwick, with an Introduction and Notes. Saint Augustine, 354-430 AD. 311pp, including index. Bright, clean, fresh copy. Single name in ink to inside of front wrapper otherwise unmarked. Tight, squyare binding, no spine creases. Glossy, bright wrappers. Weight, 184g. Qualifies for Lettermail rate. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
BARR, John Derelict Britain UK Penguin Books 1969 First Pelican Printing Printed Wrappers VG+ Vintage Paperback 7 'An angry, important book' in which the author looks at Britain's Industrial wastelands. Pelican A1059. 240pp, photo illustrated. Weight, 184g. Qualifies for Lettermail rates. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
BRONTE, Anne Agnes Grey UK Oxford University Press 1991 0192827111 / 9780192827111 World's Classic Edition Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 18.5cm Edited by Robert Inglesfield and Hilda Marsden, with an Introduction and Notes. 211pp. Bright, clean copy inside and outside. Single, short ink note to the inside of the rear wrapper, otherwise unmarked. Qualifies for Lettermail rate. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
CASTIGLIONE, Baldesar The Book of the Courtier USA Anchor Books A 186 1959 First Anchor Edition Printed Wrappers VG+ Vintage Paperback 7" Tall Edgar de N. Mayhew Translated by Charles S. Singleton. Vivid picture of Italian Court life in the Renaissance. 387pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean interior. Previous owner's name and stamp to fron endpaper otherwise unmarked. Tight, square binding; Light creases to spine. Weight, 266g. Too thick to qualify for Lettermail rate. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
CHARDIN, Father Teilhard de The Future of Man UK Fontana 1885R 1974 Fifth Fontana Printing Printed Card Wrappers VG, or Better Paperback 7" Tall The author's reflections on human social and intellectual evolution, our place and responsibilities in the universe and thus the objectives towards which our strivings should be directed. 332pp. Signature to last page otherwise unmarked. Tight, square binding, no spine creases, minor wear to wrappers. Weight, 170g. Qualifies for Lettermail rates. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
DOYLE, Sir Arthue Conan The Hound of the Baskervilles UK Penguin 1982 0140001115 / 9780140001112 Later Printing Printed Wrappers About Fine Paperback 7" Tall Modern reprint of the 1902 original. Puffin Books, by Penguin. 173pp. Bright, clean, unmarked copy inside and outside. Tight, square binding, no spine creases. Almost 'as new'. Weight, 104g. Qalifies for Lettermail rate. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
ELLIOTT, J. H. Imperial Spain 1469-1716 UK Penguin Books 1970 0140210431 / 9780140210439 First Pelican Edition Printed Card Wrappers VG Paperback 7" Tall History of Imperial Spain, 1469-1716. A Pelican Book. 423pp, maps. Clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding, no spine creases. Shows minor and acceptable age wear. Weight, 224g. Qualifies for Lettermail rate. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
FRAZER, J. G. The Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion: 2 Volume Set London Macmillan 1957 First Printing This Edition Printed Wrappers VG+ Paperbacks 6.75 Fascinating cross-cultural study of religion. Abridged edition. 968pp, not illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked set. Both volumes have tight, square binding with no spine creasing. Wrappers are also bright and unmarked. Over 50 years old and still 'near new'. Weight, 590g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
FREEMANTLE, Anne - editor A Treasury of Early Christianity USA Mentor MT285 1960 First Printing this Edition Printed Wrappers Near Fine Vintage Paperback 7" Tall A rich and representative cross-section of writings which are the common heritage and ispiration of the whole Western world. Includes - lettrers, essays, poetry, meditations, creeds, and counsel of the Church Fathers. 511pp. Weight, 210g. Qualifies for Lettermail. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
HERODOTUS The Histories UK Penguin L34 1963 Later Printing Printed Wrappers Near Fine Vintage Paperback 7" Tall Translated by Aubrey de Selincourt. 599pp, maps. Clean, unmarked copy, tight, square binding with no spine creases. Weight, 300g. Too thick for lettermail. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
HILL, Ralph - editor The Symphony UK Pelican A 204 1961 Reprint Wrappers VG Paperback Volume devoted to symphonies of the great composers. Serious, quality paperback. Weight - 222g. Lettermail rate OK. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for LETTERMAIL rates, ARE quite cheap to post.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
HUGHES, Philip A Popular History of the Reformation New York Double day 1960 First Image Edition printed Wrappers About Fine Vintage Paperback 7" Tall Standard work on the History of the Reformation. 313pp. Bright, white, unmarked interior. Tighjt, square binding, no spine creases. Remarkable condition for its age. Weight, 192g. Qualifies for Lettermail. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
JOHNSON, S. C. - compiler The Penguin Political Atlas UK Penguin Special S66 1940 First Edition Printed Wrappers VG Paperback 7" Tall S. C. Johnson Maps to illustrated the political situations present around the beginning of the Second World War, 1939-1940. 207pp, 100 maps with explanatory text. Clean interior, pages toned, ink signature to htp. Otherwise unmarked. Wrappers clean, Advert to rear wrapper. Miro wear top spine edges. Weight - 120g. Qualifies for Lettermail rate. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
KAFKA, Franz The Trial UK Penguin Classics 1972 Reprint Printed Card Wrappers VG+ paperback 7" Tall Penguin Modern Classics. English language. 1972 reprint if the 1925 first appearance. 255pp, epilogue by Max Brod. Clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding showing only light age-wear. Weight, 162g. Qualifies for Lettrermail rates. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
KITTO, H. D. F. The Greeks UK Pelican A220 1964 Later Printing Printed Wrappers VG+ Vintage Paperback 7" Tall Study of the character and history of an ancient civilization. 256pp. Clean, sound copy. Old ink name to to otherwise unmarked. Tight, square binding, no creases to spine. Qualifies for Lettermail. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
MOSZKIEWIEZ, Helene Inside the Gestapo: A Jewish Woman's Secret War Canada Macmillan of Canada 1985 0771592647 / 9780771592645 First Paperback Edition Printed Card Wrappers As New Paperback 18mm 'A true life thriller of a courageous fight against the Nazi terror'. Macmillan Paperbacks No. 21. 189pp, photo illustrated. A 'mint' copy - bright, clean and unmarked with an uncreased spine. Weight, 115g. Qualifies for Lettermail rate. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend that you consider ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
MYERS, A. R. England in the Late Middle Ages: Volume 4 in The Pelican History of England UK Penguin Books 1965 Later Printing of Revised Edition Printed Wrappers Fine Paperback 7" Tall Pelican A 234. A History of late Medieval England from 1307 to 1536. 269pp. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding, no spine creasing. Virtually 'as new'. Weight, 164g. Qualifies for Lettermail rates. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
ORWELL, George Animal Farm UK Penguin Modern Classics 838 1963 Reprint Edition Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine Pocketbook 18 cm Penguin edition of the great Orwell Classic - a biting satire on dictatorship originally published in 1945. 119pp. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding, no spine creasing. Weight, 192g. Qualifies for Lettermail rate. Please Note – Because of high postal rates, especially within Canada, we recommend ordering multiple books to lower the average cost of postage per title. It may not be viable to pay postage for one inexpensive book. However, books qualifying for lettermail rates are quite cheap to post.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|