| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
British Columbia Place Names Victoria, British Columbia, Canada Sono Nis Press 1988 0919203965 / 9780919203969 Second Edition Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine Reference 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New book replacing the earlier '1001 B. C. Place Names'. Over 2300 extensive entries. 346pp, map. Bright, clean, unmarked copy, almost 'as new'. Tight, square binding, no creases to spne. Weight, 610g.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Earth Fact Book: Facts and Maps Cambridge, MA Interarts, Ltd. 1992 1-879856-28-X / 9781879856288 First American Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine Good VG Reference 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Consice compendium of 'factoids' about the Earth. Tint, portable volume of facts and maps.184pp, profusely color illustrated, maps, diagrams, endpaper maps. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding and a nearly similar dustjacket. Weight, 350g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Home Handicrafts, Needlework and Repairs London Fleetway House Unstated Half-Leather Near Fine No Dustjacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Volume 2 of the 'Household Reference Library' a British series published in the 1930's. This volume 'stands alone' and is complete in itself. 640pp, numerous illustrations. A large compendium of old info covering many 'period' crafts and hobbies. An absolute wealth of information!
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Lloyd's Calendar London Lloyd's 1959 Annual Cloth, Gilt Titles Very Good Lacking Dustjacket Annual 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lloyd's of London Annual Calendar for 1960. This copy has gilt lettering on front boards indicating - 'With the Compliments of Canadian Stevedoring Company Limited'. xviii, 738pp. Bright, clean interior and a sound binding. Unmarked. Blue cloth boards are bright with only minor wear at tips. Weight, 730g.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
The Exporters' Directory of Japan 1908 Tokyo Imperial Commercial Museum 1909 First Edition Cloth About VG No Dustjacket: None Issued Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Directory of the Japanese Export Trade in 1908. Published by the Imperial Commercial Museum of the Departrment of State for Agriculture and Commerce, Japan. English language text with some Japanese subtitles. v, 398pp, photo frontis. Bound in red cloth with black tiles and gilt decorations in an 'art nouveau' style. Interior is clean and unmarked. The front free endpaper has a 3" closed tear. Cloth shows only minor wear/soiling. Spine is uniformly sun-faded, gilt titles still sound. Scarce publication. Weight, 504g.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
The Golden Encyclopedia London The Children's Press First [presumed] Laminated Pictorial Boards VG+ No Dustjacket Issued Juvenile 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Undated Children's Reference/Encyclopedia. British content, circa 1957. A bright, clean copy. Interior is bright, binding sound. Laminated boards are bright and fresh with intense color. Good copy !
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations Oxford Oxford University Press 1956 Second Edition, Third Impression, Revise Cloth, Gilt Titles VG+ Good VG Reference Royal 8vo Reference work and handbook of over 40,000 Quotations. 1003pp. Clean copy with a bright interior, clean bright boards and a sound binding. Dustjacket is likewise clean and bright with a price clip to front flap.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
The Oxford University Press Dictionary of Quotations London B. Mitchell/Chancellor Press 1985 Second Edition Cloth About Fine Very Good Dictionaries Thick 8vo Second edition of the Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. 1003pp. Not a Book Club edition. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding and a nearly similar dustjacket. Weight, 1.47kg.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
The Social Register of Canada: First Edition Montreal Social Register of Canada Association 1958 First Edition Cloth About Fine No Dustjacket Issued Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition of a Social register of Canadians. 683pp, index. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding, no wear to cloth. Weight, 602g.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
The Writers' and Artists' Year Book 1938 London A. & C. Black 1938 31st Annual Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles About VG No Dustjacket Annual 7.5" Tall An Annual Directory for writers, artists, playwrights, film writers, photographers and composers. 343pp, advertisements. Clean copy with a sound binding. Only minor wear to red cloth boards. Weight, 450g.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
AEBY, Dr. Jules Dangerous Goods Antwerp Editions Lloyd Anversois 1938 Third Edition Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles About VG No Dustjacket Reference 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Trilingual - English, French & German - guide to 'dangerous goods' for shippers, packers, stowage etc. 559pp, index. Inside is bright and clean. Old signature to title page. Strong hinges, sound binding. Minor wear to blue cloth and light surface soiling. Solid, sound copy. Heavy book weighing 1.62kg.
Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
AKRIGG, G. P. V. and Helen B. 1001 British Columbia Place Names Vancouver Discovery Press 1969 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles Near Fine Good Plus Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 'This is the first book devoted to the place names, not just one region, but all of British Columbia. Here are the stories behind B.C.'s place names from Abbotsford to Aymoetz, and from Alberni to Zeballos'. Book is bright, clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is somewhat worn around the edges with hairline creases, tiny chips etc., but is generally bright and clean. 8vo, 195pp, end-paper maps. Hardcover in cloth with dustjacket. Weight, 518g.
Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
ALBERTA GOVERNMENT TELEPHONES Peace River District Telephone Directory Edmonton, AB Alberta Government Telephones 1973 Nov 11, 1973 Printed Card Wrappers VG+ Softcover Quarto Telephone Directed isued November 11, 1973 for Alberta's Peace River District icluding the towns of Grande Prairie and Peace River as well as some 43 smaller communities. Size - 9.25" by 11". 156pp plus168pp Yellow Pages. Interior is clean and unmarked, pages evenly tones. Binding is tight and square. Minor wear to edges of front wrapper. Weight, 490g.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|