Reference

Reference

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Directory of Dealers in Secondhand and Antiquarian Books in the British Isles 1964-1966
London Sheppard Press 1965 Sixth Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles About Fine  Very Good Reference 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Pocket-sized directory of U. K. Booksellers. 200pp, advertising. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. No wear to cloth. Unmarked. Dustjacket is bright with minor wear only to tips. Weight, 240g.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Directory of Dealers in Secondhand and Antiquarian Books in the British Isles 1969-1971
London Sheppard Press 1970 Seventh Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles About Fine  Very Good Reference 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Pocket-sized directory of U. K. Booksellers. xxiv, 264pp, advertising. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. No wear to cloth. Previous owner's signature to ffep and to top right corner of dustjacket. Dustjacket is bright with minor wear only. Weight, 420g.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 British Columbia Place Names
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada Sono Nis Press 1988 0919203965 / 9780919203969 Second Edition Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine  Reference 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New book replacing the earlier '1001 B. C. Place Names'. Over 2300 extensive entries. 346pp, map. Bright, clean, unmarked copy, almost 'as new'. Tight, square binding, no creases to spne. Weight, 610g.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Earth Fact Book: Facts and Maps
Cambridge, MA Interarts, Ltd. 1992 1-879856-28-X / 9781879856288 First American Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine  Good VG Reference 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Consice compendium of 'factoids' about the Earth. Tint, portable volume of facts and maps.184pp, profusely color illustrated, maps, diagrams, endpaper maps. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding and a nearly similar dustjacket. Weight, 350g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Home Handicrafts, Needlework and Repairs
London Fleetway House Unstated Half-Leather Near Fine  No Dustjacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Volume 2 of the 'Household Reference Library' a British series published in the 1930's. This volume 'stands alone' and is complete in itself. 640pp, numerous illustrations. A large compendium of old info covering many 'period' crafts and hobbies. An absolute wealth of information!  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lloyd's Calendar
London Lloyd's 1959 Annual Cloth, Gilt Titles Very Good  Lacking Dustjacket Annual 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Lloyd's of London Annual Calendar for 1960. This copy has gilt lettering on front boards indicating - 'With the Compliments of Canadian Stevedoring Company Limited'. xviii, 738pp. Bright, clean interior and a sound binding. Unmarked. Blue cloth boards are bright with only minor wear at tips. Weight, 730g.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Canadian Catalogue of Books Published in Canada, About Canada, as Well as Those Written By Canadians, with Imprint 1921-1949
Toronto Toronto Public Libraries 1967 Consolidated English Language Reprint Ed Cloth, Gilt Titles Near Fine  No Dustjacket 9.75" Tall 
Books published in Canada as well as those about Canada or written by Canadians - 1921-1949. Contains 28 catalogues individually paginated. Bright, clean copy with a few pages still unopened. Very minor wear only to cloth at extremities. Heavy book weighing 1.29kg  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Exporters' Directory of Japan 1908
Tokyo Imperial Commercial Museum 1909 First Edition Cloth About VG No Dustjacket: None Issued Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Directory of the Japanese Export Trade in 1908. Published by the Imperial Commercial Museum of the Departrment of State for Agriculture and Commerce, Japan. English language text with some Japanese subtitles. v, 398pp, photo frontis. Bound in red cloth with black tiles and gilt decorations in an 'art nouveau' style. Interior is clean and unmarked. The front free endpaper has a 3" closed tear. Cloth shows only minor wear/soiling. Spine is uniformly sun-faded, gilt titles still sound. Scarce publication. Weight, 504g. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Golden Encyclopedia
London The Children's Press First [presumed] Laminated Pictorial Boards VG+  No Dustjacket Issued Juvenile 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Undated Children's Reference/Encyclopedia. British content, circa 1957. A bright, clean copy. Interior is bright, binding sound. Laminated boards are bright and fresh with intense color. Good copy !  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Handy Home Book: An Encyclopedia of Useful Information Compiled from Columns of the Family Herald and Weekly Star
Montreal Family Herald and Weekly Star 1904 First Edition Printed Card Wraps Good +  8" Tall 
Compendium of useful domestic information including General Knowledge, History, Cleaning Tips, Health, recipes & Cooking, Formulas etc. Undated but circa 1904 from internal evidence. 192pp. Interior is mostly bright and clean. Stapled binding is tight and square - seems never fully opened. Card covers are a little soiled and age worn, corners rounded etc. Good copy for an inexpensive, fragile book. Weight, 200g  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations
Oxford Oxford University Press 1956 Second Edition, Third Impression, Revise Cloth, Gilt Titles VG+  Good VG Reference Royal 8vo 
Reference work and handbook of over 40,000 Quotations. 1003pp. Clean copy with a bright interior, clean bright boards and a sound binding. Dustjacket is likewise clean and bright with a price clip to front flap.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Oxford University Press Dictionary of Quotations
London B. Mitchell/Chancellor Press 1985 Second Edition Cloth About Fine  Very Good Dictionaries Thick 8vo 
Second edition of the Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. 1003pp. Not a Book Club edition. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding and a nearly similar dustjacket. Weight, 1.47kg.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Pocket Encyclopedia: A Compendium of General Knowledge for Ready Reference
Edinburgh John Grant 1906 First [presumed] Cloth, Gilt Titles Good VG Lacking Dustjacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Diminutive, pocket Encyclopedia from the turn-of-the-Century with 46,00 references. 1,206pp, 32 b&w plates at back. Tight binding, clean copy with a little edge wear to cloth. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Social Register of Canada: First Edition
Montreal Social Register of Canada Association 1958 First Edition Cloth About Fine No Dustjacket Issued Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition of a Social register of Canadians. 683pp, index. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding, no wear to cloth. Weight, 602g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Writers' and Artists' Year Book 1938
London A. & C. Black 1938 31st Annual Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles About VG  No Dustjacket Annual 7.5" Tall 
An Annual Directory for writers, artists, playwrights, film writers, photographers and composers. 343pp, advertisements. Clean copy with a sound binding. Only minor wear to red cloth boards. Weight, 450g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ADAM, Ingrid and PREUSS, Gisela Meyers Handbuch Uber Die Literatur: Ein Lexicon Der Dichter Und Schriftsteller Aller Literaturen
Mannheim Bibliographisches Institut 1970 2., Neu Bearbeitete Auflage Cloth Very Good  No Dustjacket Reference 9" Tall 
German language text. Dictionary-style reference work on world literature. 987pp, illustrated. Bright, white interior. Solid binding, no weakness to hinges. Some wear to cloth along outer hinges /spine, but no weakening. College library stamp on ffep but no other marks, internal or external. Very heavy book weighing 1.41kg  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ADCOCK, Fleur and SIMMS, Jacqueline Editors The Oxford Book of Creatures
New York Oxford Univ Press 1996 0192142267 / 9780192142269 First American Printing Cloth Fine About Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reference work on Animals in Literature. 387pp. Hardcover in blue cloth with dustjacket. About as issued - bright, clean and unmarked. Weight, 642g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 AEBY, Dr. Jules Dangerous Goods
Antwerp Editions Lloyd Anversois 1938 Third Edition Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles About VG  No Dustjacket Reference 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Trilingual - English, French & German - guide to 'dangerous goods' for shippers, packers, stowage etc. 559pp, index. Inside is bright and clean. Old signature to title page. Strong hinges, sound binding. Minor wear to blue cloth and light surface soiling. Solid, sound copy. Heavy book weighing 1.62kg.  
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 AKRIGG, G. P. V. and Helen B. 1001 British Columbia Place Names
Vancouver Discovery Press 1969 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles Near Fine Good Plus Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
'This is the first book devoted to the place names, not just one region, but all of British Columbia. Here are the stories behind B.C.'s place names from Abbotsford to Aymoetz, and from Alberni to Zeballos'. Book is bright, clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is somewhat worn around the edges with hairline creases, tiny chips etc., but is generally bright and clean. 8vo, 195pp, end-paper maps. Hardcover in cloth with dustjacket. Weight, 518g. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 ALBERTA GOVERNMENT TELEPHONES Peace River District Telephone Directory
Edmonton, AB Alberta Government Telephones 1973 Nov 11, 1973 Printed Card Wrappers VG+ Softcover Quarto 
Telephone Directed isued November 11, 1973 for Alberta's Peace River District icluding the towns of Grande Prairie and Peace River as well as some 43 smaller communities. Size - 9.25" by 11". 156pp plus168pp Yellow Pages. Interior is clean and unmarked, pages evenly tones. Binding is tight and square. Minor wear to edges of front wrapper. Weight, 490g. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>
cookie