| |
|
|
1 |
ALLEN, John E. Newspaper Makeup New York Harper & Brothers 1936 Second Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Very Good No Dustjacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book covers all aspects of newspaper layout including historical examples. 483pp, photo illustrated, newspaper examples. Tight clean copy. Old bookstore stamp on ffep.
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
BARRIS, Alex & Ted Front Page Challenge: History of a Television Legend Toronto Macmillan Canada 1999 0771576625 / 9780771576621 First Edition, Second Printing Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author History of the long-running, Canadian television show, Front page Challenge. Signed, on the title page, by the author, and one of the original panelists, Alex Barris. 231pp, photo illustrated. Fine copy, about 'as new', in an unclipped dustjacket. Weight, 530g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
BOYD, Denny Denny Boyd: In My Own Words Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre 1995 1-55045-428-4 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Autobiography of one of Vancouver, B. C.'s best-loved newspaper columnists. Bold author's signature on ffep, otherwise unmarked. 198pp. About 'as new' copy.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
BRENDON, Piers The Life and Death of the Press Barons London Secker & Warburg 1982 0-436-06811-7 / 9780436068119 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Near Fine VG 9.5" Tall Complete story of the Press Barons in Britain and in the U.S.A. - Northcliffe, Beaverbrook, Hearst, Pulitzer etc. 288pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding. Minor corner bumps are only defect. Dustjacket has a little edge wear otherwise clean and bright. Weight, 670g.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
BROWN, Nancy Column Trailer: Nineteen Hundred Forty Detroit Detroit News 1940 First Edition Plastic Comb Binding Good VG Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A miscellany, connected with the Experience column in the Detroit news edited by Nancy Brown (pseud. of Annie Louise Brown Leslie). 92pp. 1 illustration. 23.5 cm. Clean copy, inside and outside. Ink gift inscription to inside of front wrapper. Sound plastic binding, undamaged. Weight, 136g.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
BURCHETT, Wilfred Passport: An Autobiography Melbourne Nelson Canada, Don Mills [1980] 1969 First Edition Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles VG+ VG+ Autobiography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Autobiography of a controversial Australian Journalist. 1st printing, 8vo, 304pp, photo illustrated. Hardcover in red cloth with unclipped dustjacket. Tight, clean book with a sound binding. Gift inscription to ffep. Dustjacket has only traces of edge wear and is very bright and clean. Weight, 520g.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
BURNHAM, Lord Peterborough Court: The Story of The Daily Telegraph London Cassell & Co. 1955 First Edition Cloth VG+ About VG Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A hundred years history of The Daily Telegraph, a major London newspaper. 225pp, illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding, no wear to the clean and bright black cloth. Unclipped dustjacket is clean and complete except for a tiny piece lost at foot of spine. Weight, 456g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
CHRISTIANSEN, Arthur Headlines All My Life London Heinemann 1961 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles VG+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Autobiography of Arthur Christiansen, one time editor of London's 'Daily Express' newspaper [1933-57], a a long-time & inflential British journalist. 294pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. Previous owner's name to ffep. No wear to cloth. Dustjacket is generally clean with very minor wear only and minor soiling. Weight, 500g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
CKWX RADIO; REEDER, H. W. Thoughts That Inspire Vancouver, BC Western Canada Radio News First Edition Stapled Card Wrappers Fine Booklet 5" by 7.25" Booklet of inspirational poems and thoughts compiled from a popular Radio Program broadcast over CKWX in Vanouver, BC. Undated - circa 1930s. The program was conducted by H. W. Reeder and his son, Herbert Reeder. 32pp, frontis portrait. Bright, clean and unmarked. Fine. Weight, 39g.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
CLARKE, Tom My Northcliffe Diary New York Cosmopolitan 1931 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Good, or Better Biography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The editor of the London News Chronicle details his dealings and working relationship with the celebrated newspaper magnate, Viscount Northcliffe, Alfred Charles William Harmsworth. 301pp, photo illustrated. Hardcover in tan cloth, with dustjacket. Book is near Fine - bright and clean with a tight, square binding and no wear to cloth. Ink name/date to ffep. Unclipped dustjacket is Good, with tape repairs to some edges, still looking quite good. Weight, 662g.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
COLEMAN, Terry The Scented Brawl: Selected Articles & Interviews London Elm Tree Books 1978 0-241-10042-9 / 9780241100424 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Near Fine Good VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A collection of articles and interviews by Coleman originally seen in 'The Guardian' and the 'Daily Mail'. 191pp. Bright, clean copy, unmarked. dustjacket is clean and bright with a small price clip.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
CREIGHTON, Douglas Sunburned: Memoirs of a Newspaperman Toronto Little Brown [Canada] 1993 0316160784 / 9780316160780 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Autobiography of legendary Canadian journalist, Douglas Creighton. 1st printing, 8vo, 195pp, photo illustrated. Hardcover in red cloth, gilt, with unclipped dustjacket. As new copy, tight clean and fresh. Fine/Fine. Weight, 470g.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|