Hobbies, Crafts & Games

Hobbies, Crafts & Games

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bridal Shower Part Games: Tested Games for Your Bridal Shower Party
Montreal Perkins Paper Products Ltd. First [presumed] Printed Wraps Near Fine  5.25" by 8.5" 
Book of Games to play at a Bridal Shower Party. Undated, circa early 1950s. Catalog No. 8572. Unpaginated. Bright, clean and virtaully 'as new'. Weight, 100g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Home Handicrafts, Needlework and Repairs
London Fleetway House Unstated Half-Leather Near Fine  No Dustjacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Volume 2 of the 'Household Reference Library' a British series published in the 1930's. This volume 'stands alone' and is complete in itself. 640pp, numerous illustrations. A large compendium of old info covering many 'period' crafts and hobbies. An absolute wealth of information!  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 How to Make Lovely Things of Wood for the Home
Chicago Craftsman Wood Service 1935 Not Stated Printed Card Wraps Good VG Trade Catalog 9" by 6" 
Catalog for Craftsman Wood Service, Book number 8B. Consists of patterns, plans, tools & equipment plus wood inlays, veneers, trimmings, ornaments, bandings, turned legs, mouldings etc. 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and in color. Bright copy with a sound binding. Slight soiling to wraps otherwise a near-Fine copy. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Military Modelling
Feltham New Avenue Press 1977 Paper Wrappers Very Good  Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A run of Eighty different issues of this British magazine featuring Military Modelling in all of its facets - figures, vehicles, aircraft, ships, ordnance etc.. Issues run between 1974 and 1986. All issues are clean, undamaged VG's.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Moro Craft: 1954 Hobby Catalog
Edmonton, AB Moro Craft 1954 1954 Edition Stapled Wrappers Very Good  Retail Catalog 7.25" by 9.5" 
Retail trade catalog for a Hobby Shop in Edmonton, Alberta, 1954. Products shown include - model aircraft, model ships, radio control, engines, balsa wood, model trains, x-acto, Dinky Toys, Meccano, handicrafts, etc. 62pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Clean, unmarked copy. Small tear to fore-edge of rear wrapper, otherwise undamaged. Weight, 86g.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Needlecraft Magazine: August, 1933
Augusta, Maine Needlecraft Publishing Co. 1933 Vol XXIV, No 12 Stapled Wrappers VG+ Monthly Magazine 10.25 Eccleston 
Single issue of a popular Monthly magazine for Needlework afficianos. Attractive front cover in color by artist Eggleston. 22pp, illustrated, adverts. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Sound binding. Minor wear to fore-edge.Weight, 75g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Needlecraft Practical Journal: A Descriptive Anbd Illustrative Journal for Teaching the Practical Working of Crochet Lace [Eleventh Series, No 65
Manchester, UK Needlecraft Limited No. 65 Stapled Wrappers About VG Periodical 9.75" by 12" 
Published seven times a year. Year not shown, circa 1914. 14pp, illustrated, 4p;p advertising insert at back - Peri-Lusta Embroidery Threads. Clean and unmarked. Minor edge wear, sound binding. Weight, 70g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 New Lux Knitting Book: 1952 Edition
Canada Lux 1952 1952 Edition Stapled Wrappers Good Plus  Softcover 8.5" Tall 
Knitting designs for the whole family, circa 1952. Canadian origin. 96pp, photo illustrated, diagrams. Interior is clean and unmarked but browned somewhat. Wrappers are claen. Light corner crease to lower front. Sound, stapled binding, no lossening. Weight, 100g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stitchcraft: No. 27, 1934
London, U.K. Stitchcraft 1934 No. 27 Printed Wrappers About Very Good  Magazine 8.5" by 11" 
Single Issues of a British magazine for women. Issue of Nov. 30, 1934. Features fashion, knitting, embroidery, sewing etc. 36pp, illustrated, advertising. Original, complimentary tissue pattern laid-in. Bright, clean front wrapper, unmarked. Rear wrapper has slight damp-wear. Clean interior with some color bleeding. Sound, stapled binding. Weight, 160g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The American Chess Player's Handbook
Philadelphia John C. Winston Co. 1921 New Revised Edition Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles Good Very Good  No Dustjacket Chess 17cm 
Book teaches the rudiments of Chess and gives an analysis of all the recognized openings, illustrated by appropriate games actually played by celebrated Chess masters. Revised edition of 1914. 256pp, chess diagrams. Bright, clean interior, unmarked . Some repair to rear hinge. Binding is tight and square. Slight wear to cloth at tips otherwise, the exterior is bright, clean and attractive. Weight, 320g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Dworak Specialized Catalog of U. S. Air Mail Covers
Holton, KS Gossip Printery 1930 First Edition Printed Wraps About VG Annual 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The first appearance of an annual for the collector of U. S. Air Mail Covers. 288pp, illustrated, ads. Spine darkened and with a central crease. Staining [?], or darkening to spine. Interior is clean and binding is reasonably sound. Weight, 380g. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Model Builder: Jan-Feb, 1938
Mount Morris, IL Lionel Corporation 1938 Vol 2, No 7 Stapled Wrappers About VG Bi-Monthly Magazine 29.5 Cm 
Magazine featuring Model Railroads and Model Building. Published by the Lionel Corporation. Building a Terminal, Miniature Motor Trucks, Building a Model City etc. 34pp, profusely hoto illustrated, ads for Lionel. A reasonably clean copy with some soiling. Sound stapled binding. Attractive front cover. Weight, 95g. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Model Builder: October, 1938
Mount Morris, IL Lionel Corporation 1938 Vol 2, No 11 Stapled Wrappers About VG Bi-Monthly Magazine 29 Cm 
Magazine featuring Model Railroads and Model Building. Published by the Lionel Corporation. Track elevations, Preventing Crossing Assidents, Model of a future Sea Liner, England's Midget Engines, and many more articlesd. 34pp, profusely hoto illustrated, ads for Lionel. A reasonably clean copy with some soiling. Sound stapled binding. Front cover has a pencil note above the title. Weight, 95g. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Needlewoman: December, 1935
London George Newnes Ltd. 1935 Vol. 14, No. 160 Printed Wrappers Very Good  Magazine 9" by 12" 
Single issue of this British woman's magazine, featuring needlework, for December of 1935. 40pp, illustrated, advertising. free transfer, original to the magazine, laid-in. Bright, clean copy with a sound, stapled binding. Weight, 150g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Needlewoman: November, 1935
London George Newnes Ltd. 1935 Vol. 14, No. 159 Printed Wrappers Good +  Magazine 9" by 12" 
Single issue of this British woman's magazine, featuring needlework, for November of 1935. 40pp, illustrated, advertising. free transfer, originally laid-in is missing. Clean copy with a sound, stapled binding and moderate signs of wear. Weight, 170g.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Needlewoman: September, 1937
London George Newnes Ltd. 1937 Vol. 16, No. 181 Printed Wrappers VG+  Magazine 9" by 12" 
Single issue of this British woman's magazine, featuring needlework, for September of 1937. 36pp, illustrated, advertising. free transfer, original to the magazine, laid-in. Bright, clean copy with a sound, stapled binding. Weight, 150g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The Stamp Magazine and Monthly Review; February, 1954
London The Bazaar 1954 Vol 20, No 229 Stapled Wrappers VG+ Monthly Magazine 8.5 
Single issue of a magazine for stamp collectors and phillatelists. Front cover features stamp of Tristan da Cunha. Features - Sagesse, Postmasters' stamps, Kendalian, Overprints of St. Pierre et Miquelon. pp219-254, illustrated. Clean, unmarked copy with a sound, stapled binding. Weight, 78g. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 AMALGAMATED PRESS Good Needlework and Knitting Magazine: March 1940
London Amalgamated Press 1940 No. 113 Stapled Wrappers Near Fine Monthly Magazine 
Single issue of a British monthly magazine for women featuring needlework and knitting. Size - 11.75" tall, 1v, 48pp, profusely illustrated, some color. Free transfer, advertised on the front cover and usually missing, IS included and laid-in. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Weight, 136g. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 AMENDE, Coral The Crossword Obsession: The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 2001 042518157X / 9780425181577 First Edition, First Printing Cloth About 'As New' About 'As New' Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Enhanced by a selection of puzzles, a history of the crossword puzzle traces the origins and evolution of the modern puzzle from early word games and discusses the cluing and construction of puzzles and solving tips. viii, 369 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Epigraphs by Frances Hansen. Bright, fresh, unmarked copy, almost 'as new'. Weight, 580g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 AMERICAN MODEL RAILROAD COMPANY American Model Railway Co. Catalog, c1940s
New Rochelle, NY American Model Railroad Co. c1940s Fourth Edition Stapled Wrappers About VG Retail Trade Catalog 5.5" by 8.25" 
Retail Trade Catalog from a dealer in top-quality model railroad equipment in '0' Guage. 24pp, photo illustrated, prices. Wrappers are partly separated. Small, light stain at foot of rear wrapper. Weight, 30g. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>
cookie