Humour

Humour

Humour

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bawdy Bedtime Bits
North Hollywood, CA Brandon House 1963 First Edition Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine  Paperbound 5.5" by 8.5" 
'A festival of hilarious, ribald and rowdy humor! Featuring stories, cartoons, limericks, pouns, quips, gags'. [64pp], illustrated. Near mint copy - bright, clean and unmarked showing no wear. Weight, 100g.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Can-a-Rama: The John Companion
North Palm Beach, FL Kanrom Inc. 1968 First Edition Illustrated Cloth Fine  No Dustjacket [None Issued] Humor 4.5" by 11" 
Collection of 'adult' jokes and cartoons for bathroom reading. Hole-puched near head of spine and chain attached - original, as issued. Unpaginated. About 'mint' - bright, clean, unmarked and with virtually no signs of wear. Weight, 390g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cartoon Carnival: November 1980
Derby, CT Charlton Publications 1980 Vol. 18, No. 92 Printed Wrappers Very Good Magazine 8.25" x 10.75" 
Bi-monthly magazine featuring risque cartoons and jokes, most of a sexual nature.58pp, illustrated in b&w. Clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding. Weight, 104g. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Daily Dilly 1964: Calendar Book
USA No publisher Stated 1963 1964 Edition Plastic Wrapper, Metal Binding Fine VG+ Softcover 7" Tall 
Calendar book for 1964. Each day of the year has a different joke or cartoon - both or the erotic variety! Bound in black plasticized wrappers with a strong, steel-wire binding at spine. The front wrapper is overprinting in gold ink - 'Compliments of Foothills Steel Foundry & Iron Works Ltd., Calgary, Alberta'. The book/calendar is mint, unused and unmarked, and still in the gold-card box. Weight, 276g. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Daring Laff: December, 1943
Toronto Norman Book Co. 1943 First Edition Stapled Wrappers About VG  Quarterly Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Scarce, canadian magazine. Humor with a decidedly rique format - cartoons, jokes, pin-ups etc. 32pp. Interior browning, but no marks or damage. Clean, unmarked wrappers. Minor sun-fading to front wrapper. Difficult yo find in Fine condition as these are inexpensively produced publications that are quite fragile. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Funny Stories About the Ford, Volume 1
Hamilton, OH Presto Publishing Co. 1915 First Edition Pictorial Paper Wraps Solid VG, or Better  6 5/16" by 3 1/2" 
Humorous stories and cartoons on the subject of the Ford Automobile. Subtitled - 'Fords rush in where big cars fear to tread'. 46pp, 2pp publisher's ads, illustrated. Interior is browned but in better than VG condition. Previous owner's stamp on title page. Stapled binding is tight. Book never fully opened. Wraps are clean and bright with some edge wear. Weight, 35g.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Get Me Cracked
New York Dell Publishing 1973 First Crest Printing Printed Wrappers Very Good, or Better  Mass Market Paperback 7" Tall 
Crazy humor from Cracked. Dell 3033. Unpaginated, comic format in a paperback. Clean interior, page browning as usual. Tight, square binding, never fully opened. No creases to spine. Mild corner-tip creases to front wrapper which are otherwise bright and glossy. Weight, 110g.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 London Opinion, Summer Number, July 1932
London George Newnes Ltd. 1932 Pictorial Wraps Very Good Magazine 8.5" by 11.5" 
British humour magazine - cartoons, jokes, short stories etc. 54pp, illustrated. Bright, clean interior with a sound, stapled binding. Front cover, in full color, is bright and clean - a trifle dusty at top edge. Back cover has a vertical crease and light soiling. Weight, 150g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Mad Magazine: Ninth Annual Edition of the Worst from Mad
New York EC Publications 1966 9th Annual Edition Printed Warappers About Very Good Monthly Magazine 8.25" by 10.75" 
Single Issue of a monthly humor & satire magazine. Rock 'n Roll Cover, cartoons of great Rock and Pop Stars. Bonus record NOT included. No major defects, wear on spine etc. About VG. Weight, 160g. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Nudist Comic Postcard Set of 20
Spokane, WA Cardco 1956 Fine Postcards 3.5by5.5 Collins 
Set of 20 different, color postcards with comic 'nudist' scenes. Stamp of Approval from the American Sunbather Magazine on reverse of each card. All cards are 'mint, 'as new'. Unused and unmarked  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Out of the Mouths of Babes: The Nude Look in Caption Books
New York Kanrom Inc. 1963 First Edition Pictorial Cloth VG+  9" Tall 
Humorous captions matched with 'nude babes' of the early 1960's. Many well know nude models included in the photos. Unpaginated. Bright, clean, unmarked interior with a sound binding. Very minor edge wear to cloth boards. Generally a nice copy. Weight, 320g.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Punch, or the London Cahrivari: February 22, 1922
London Herbert Heather 1922 Vol. CLXVII: No. 4207 Stapled Wrappers Near Very Good Weekly Magazine 8.75" by 11.25" 
Single issue of Punch magazine. xxviii, pp141-160, illustrated, cartoons, advertising. Pears ad, Erasmic ad, Barclays Lager ad, Lux ad, etc. Bright, clean interior, unmarked. Staples a little rusty but binding sound, Some very minor dustiness and light foxing to edges of wrappers. Never bound. Shrink-wrapped on stiff board. Weight, 120g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Punch, or the London Cahrivari: March 2, 1921
London Herbert Heather 1921 Vol. CLX: No. 4156 Stapled Wrappers About Very Good Weekly Magazine 8.75" by 11.25" 
Single issue of Punch magazine. xxviii, pp161-180, illustrated, cartoons, advertising. Royal Vinola ad, De Reske ad, Waring & Gillow ad, Hoover ad, etc. Bright, clean interior, unmarked. Staples a little rusty but binding sound, Some very minor dustiness and light foxing to edges of wrappers. Never bound. Shrink-wrapped on stiff board. Weight, 120g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Punch, or the London Cahrivari: May 11, 1921
London Herbert Heather 1921 Vol. CLX: No. 4166 Stapled Wrappers About Very Good Weekly Magazine 8.75" by 11.25" 
Single issue of Punch magazine. xxviii, pp361-380, illustrated, cartoons, advertising. Twink ad, Mavis ad, Erasmic ad, Roneo ad, etc. Bright, clean interior, unmarked. Staples a little rusty but binding sound, Some very minor dustiness and light foxing to edges of wrappers. Never bound. Shrink-wrapped on stiff board. Weight, 120g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Punch, or the London Charivari: December 3, 1919
London Herbert Heather 1919 Vol. CLVII: No. 4091 Stapled Wrappers Good to Very Good Weekly Magazine 8.75" by 11.25" 
Single issue of Punch magazine. xxviii, pp461-480, illustrated, cartoons, advertising. Abdulla ad, Erasmic ad, Meccano ad, Michelin ad, etc. Bright, clean interior, unmarked. Staples rusty but binding sound, Some dustiness and light foxing to edges of wrappers. Never bound. Shrink-wrapped on stiff board. Weight, 120g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Punch, or the London Charivari: November 12, 1919
London Herbert Heather 1919 Vol. CLVII: No. 4088 Stapled Wrappers Good to Very Good Weekly Magazine 8.75" by 11.25" 
Single issue of Punch magazine. xxviii, pp401-420, illustrated, cartoons, advertising. Abdulla ad, HMV ad, Pears ad, etc. Bright, clean interior, unmarked. Staples rusty but binding sound, Some dustiness and light foxing to edges of wrappers. Never bound. Shrink-wrapped on stiff board. Weight, 120g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Punch, or the London Charivari: November 19, 1919
London Herbert Heather 1919 Vol. CLVII: No. 4089 Stapled Wrappers Good to Very Good Weekly Magazine 8.75" by 11.25" 
Single issue of Punch magazine. xxviii, pp421-440, illustrated, cartoons, advertising. Tonides ad, Erasmic ad, Dunlop ad, etc. Bright, clean interior, unmarked. Staples rusty but binding sound, Some dustiness and light foxing to edges of wrappers. Never bound. Shrink-wrapped on stiff board. Weight, 120g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Punch, or the London Charivari: November 26, 1919
London Herbert Heather 1919 Vol. CLVII: No. 4090 Stapled Wrappers Good to Very Good Weekly Magazine 8.75" by 11.25" 
Single issue of Punch magazine. xxviii, pp441-460, illustrated, cartoons, advertising. Abdulla ad, Grey's Cigarettes ad, Pears ad, Johhny Walker ad, etc. Bright, clean interior, unmarked. Staples rusty but binding sound, Some dustiness and light foxing to edges of wrappers. Never bound. Shrink-wrapped on stiff board. Weight, 120g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Punch, or the London Charivari: November 5, 1919
London Herbert Heather 1919 Vol. CLVII: No. 4087 Stapled Wrappers Good to Very Good Weekly Magazine 8.75" by 11.25" 
Single issue of Punch magazine. xxviii, pp381-400, illustrated, cartoons, advertising. Bright, clean interior, unmarked. Staples rusty but binding sound, Some dustiness and light foxing to edges of wrappers. Never bound. Shrink-wrapped on stiff board. Weight, 120g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Summer Pie, 1937
London Odhams Press 1937 Annual Printed Wraps About VG  Vintage Magazine 8.5" by 11.5" 
British humour magazine, published annually. rofits from the sale of this magazine went to Charity. 100pp, illustrated, cartoons, ads etc. Bright, clean interior with a sound stapled binding, slight browning. Minor wear to wraps at edges. Scan available. Shipped shrink-wrapped on stiff card. Weight, 250g.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>
cookie