|
|
|
|
1 |
Westermanns Monatshefte: Februar 1953 Braunschweig Georg Westermann 1953 93. Jahrgang 1952/53, Heft 11 Wrappers VG+ Monthly Periodical 25.5 Cm Single issue of a German language periodical of the Arts . 100pp, photo illustrated, some color, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a tight, sound binding. Weight, 195g. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Nara Park Nara, Japan Nara Hotel First [presumed] Stapled Wrappers Good VG Booklet 18cm Brochure published for the Nara Hotel, Yamato Province. Nara was the first permanent capital of Japan. English language tourist booklet. 20pp, photo illustrated, centre-pages map. Color wrappers, scan available. Unmarked. undated, cira 1930s. Weight, 28g. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Pioneers of Revelstoke Revelstoke, BC Revelstoke Senior Citizen Association 1986 088925401X First Edition, First Printing Pictorial Cloth About Fine No Dustjackets: None Issued Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Local and family history of the City of Revelstoke, British Columbia. 354pp, profusely photo illustrated, endpaper maps. Bright, clean copy, inside and outside. Ink name and address to top margin of front endpaper otherwise unmarked. No wear to cloth. Heavy book weighing 1.192kg. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Reader's Digest: October 1940 New York Reader's Digest Association 1940 Vol. 37, No.222 Printed Wraps Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall An earlier copy of the Reader's Digest, the 222nd issue from 1406, the 19th year of publication. 135pp. Clean and bright, slight soilinbg to gold wrappers. Weight, 118g. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Lilliput: September 1950 London Hulton 1950 Vol. 27, No. 3, Issue No. 159 Printed Wrappers Near Fine Monthly Magazine 7.75" Tall Ronald Searle Single issue of a popular British magazine of general interest. September 1950. 120pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Colorful, art-drawn cover by Ronald Searle, completely unmarked. Weight, 152g. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Map of Virginia: 1911 Virginia Department of Agriculture and Immigration, Rand McNally, 1911 Folding map of the State of Virginia, 1911, 27.5"x21", Scale 14 miles to 1". Colored to show Counties. No tears or holes on folds, VG Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Gurney. Heating Engineers Companion Gurney Foundry, Toronto, 1921 Trade Catalogue B&R-213. Trade Catalog. Stiff paper wrappers with cloth spine, 4"x6.5", 144pp, illus, diagrams, tables etc. Shows many Models of the period. A little soiling to the covers, otherwise VG+ Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
United Confederate Veterans. Mortuary Report
Single sheet of 8.5"x11" printed paper, 'Mortuary Report'. Printed address to Lt.-Col. Bradford Hancock, Asst. Adjt. Gen'l. Texas Division, U.C.V., Waco, Texas. A blank form to List Comrades who had died during the year commencing July 31, 191-. Old folds; nice, clean VG Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
United Confederate Veterans. Form for Ordering Reunion Badges
Single Sheet, 5.5"x8.5" of greenish paper, pre-printed form, unused, headed, 'To be Used only for Ordering Reunion Badges'. Addressed to 'Maj-Gen. Wm. E. Mickle, Adjutant-General and Chief of Staff, U.C.V., New Orleans, La.' Undated, circa 1910. Old fold down centre, otherwise clean & bright, VG Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Headquarters United Confederate Veterans, New Orleans, La., April 18, 1912. Special Orders No.6
Single sheet, 5.5"x8.5", on paper with a greenish tinge, printed page recommending that 2 deceased Confederate Generals (C.A.Evans & G.W.Gordon) be memorialised at an upcoming Convention. Signed in facsimile by Wm. E. Mickle. Heavy, horizontal, blac k printed lines at top and bottom of document, and, red & blue printed U.C.V. symbol at top centre. Old fold down centre, otherwise crisp & bright. VG Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Postally Used Cover (Envelope)
No. 10 size envelope, 9.5"x4.2" in greenish-tinged paper. Addressed to 'Sam Lanham Camp No. 1677 U.C.V., Knox City, Texas'. Postally used and cancelled 'New Orleans, Dec. 21, 1911'. Return address is printed with red and blue U.C.V. logo and address ed 'Adjutant General's Office, U.C.V., New Orleans, La. etc.' Cover is intact, no tears, a little soiled but presentable. G+ Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Canada in World War II. Post-War Possibilities Montreal William S. Boas 1945 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Good VG No Dustjacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Large, impressive volume principally concerned with Canadian Industry, the part it played in the war and its future possibilities. A wealth of information on Canadian Industry circa 1945. 612pp, photo illus, color folding plates. Hardcover in blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations. No dustjacket. VG or better. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
An Airman's Letter to His Mother New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1940 12th Printing, First U.S. Edition Cloth Spine, Paper Boards About Fine No Dustjacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Published during the dramatic early stages of the Second World War, this final letter of a young Airman to his Mother, before he was lost in action, struck a poignant note with the public similar to the War poetry of the First World War. 29pp including appendix. Interior clean and bright, most signatures are still uncut. Spine firm, boards a little faded in part. Weight, 85g. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
More Witmark Hits Through the Years New York M. Witmark & Sons 1955 First Edition Stapled Wrappers Near Fine Song Book Quarto Collection of 27 pieces of favorite popular music from the early 1900s to the mid-1950s. Consists of piano music, lead-line, lyrics, & chord symbols. 80pp, musical notation. Bright, clean and unmarked, inside and outside. almost ąs new`condition. Weight, 228g. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Outlaws and Lawmen of Western Canada, Vol. 2 Surrey, BC Heritage House 1985 0919214541 Second Printing Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 12 different articles on Outlaws and Lawmen of Western Canada. Stiff wraps, 5.5"x8.8", 126pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean and unmarked. Weight, 194g. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
So Big: Volume 1 Cleveland World Wide News 1967 First Issue Stapled Wrappers VG Adult Magazine 6" by 9" Adult magazine featuring 'Big Bazoom Girls', 'King Size Beauties. Lots of lingerie. B&w with color centerfold. No front nudity, no pronography. Overall, a clean copy. Small numerals in pencil in two places - one on cover, one inside. Weight, 122g. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Pauline London Ben's Books First Edition Stapled Wrappers About VG Adult Magazine 4.5" by 7" Single, un-numbered issue of a magazine for adults featuring nude photographic studies of women, by a single, un-named photographer. Undated, circa mid 1960s. 44pp, b&w photography. Clean copy, unmarked and undamaged, with a sound, stapled binding. Weight, 60g. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Entertaining with Wines of the Cape Paarl, Cape (RSA), 1971 Choosing, Cellaring, Serving, Cooking, Recipes. 4th ed, 8vo, 80pp, color illustrated, printed rear endpapers. Hardcover in pictorial boards. Tiny edge wear. Good VG Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
The History of Alpha Phi International Fraternity (1872-1930) New York Century Co. 1931 Second Edition Cloth Near Fine No Dustjacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second, revised edition. Actually a 'Sorority' history. lxv, 360pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding in two-toned cloth. Very slight wear to cloth at corners. Attractive copy. Weight, 790g. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
The Southern Campus 1923: Being a Record of the College Year 1922-23 Los Angeles Student Body of the University of California 1923 Wonderful University Annual from the Southern Campus of the University of California, for the year 1922-23. 4to, 8"x11", 424pp, photo illus, numerous full-page plates etc. Hardcover in deeply embossed brown cloth boards. Minor edge wear at extremities of spine. Overall, good VG Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
The Motor Manual; A Practical Handbook... The Motor, London, ND [1916) Compiled by the Staff of 'The Motor', a British Automobile Magazine. 19th edition [1916], 8vo, 268pp, adverts. Hardcover in green cloth with printed front cover. A little edge wear to cloth; light crease to front cover. Interior clean, binding tight. About VG Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Masterpieces of Erotic Photography Aurum Press, Gibralta, 1977 Selection of color photos by great erotic photographers - Bailey, Peccinotti, Kane, Haskins, Toscani etc. 1st printing, 4to, 9"x12", unpaginated, full-page color and b&w photos. HC with DJ. Book is clean and tight. DJ has 3" tear on BC at corner. VG +/G+ Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Sir Knight: Vol. 2, No. 2 [1960] Los Angeles, CA Sirkay Publishing Co. 1960 Vol. 2, No. 2 Stapled Wrappers Near Fine Magazine 8.5" by 11" Single issue of a vintage adult magazine featuring glamour photo pictorials, fiction, articles, humor, etc. Glossy color wrappers, 50 cent cover. 66pp, b&w photo illustrations, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Bright, color wrappers with photo of model Beverly Hills in bikini, photographed by Ron Vogel. Weight, 160g. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Manual on Hot-Mix Asphaltic Concrete. The pavement for heavy duty, unlimited traffic on all primary and interregional highways Asphalt Institute, New York, 1945 1st edition [?], 12mo, 5"x7.25", 112pp, diagrams, graphs. Hardcover in green cloth with gilt titles to front board and to spine. Solid, clean copy, VG or better Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Broadway Ballads: Piano, Vocal, Guitar Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Hal Leonard Corp 1992 0793514460 First Edition Printed Card Wrappers About Fine Song Book 9" by 12" Collection of 36 popular Ballads from Broadway shows - Piano, Vocal, Guitar edition. 135pp, music notation, lyrics, chord symbols. Bright, fresh, unmarked copy - close to 'new'. Weight, 466g. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
The Games Fishes of Canada Canadian Pacific Railway, Montreal [1928] 1st, 8vo, 6"x9.5", 45pp, color frontis, 7 double-sided color plates, pictorial endpapers. Hardcover in two-toned, brown cloth. Clean, tight copy. Only defects are small, missing pieces at foot and head of spine, approx 1/4" ea. VG/- Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Mimic: No. 3 Los Angeles, CA Golden State News Third Issue Printed Card Wrappers Fine Magazine 8.5" by 11" Magazine for crossdressers and transvestites. Story of a sex-change. No publication data or date. Probably 1970s. No pornographic content but some frontal nudity. 48pp, photo illustrated in color and in b$w. Bright, clean, unmarked copy, about 'as new'. Weight, 182g. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
The Referee and the Baseball World: May 5, 1947 Chicago Referee Publishing Co. 1947 Vol. 33, No. 18 Newspaper VG+ Weekly Newspaper Single Issue of 'a weekly covering all fields of sport and finance'. This issue is the 'Kentucky Derby Issue' for the 1947 racing event. Size - 11" by 16", 8pp. Printed on better quality paper than the usual newsprint. Clean, unmarked copy showing only slight wear. Original horizontal fold at center. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Yellow Journal: June 25, 1970 Vancouver, BC Yellow Journal 1970 Vol. 1, No. 5 Very Good Newspaper 11" by 17.5" Single issue, of a very short-lived Vancouver counter-culture, 'underground' newspaper. This issue contains a plea for support to prevent imminent bankruptcy! 20pp, illustrated no ads. Photo front cover. A decent copy, no major defects, folded at centre. Average signs of use/age. Weight, 72g. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Modern Sunbathing: The Nudist Picture News, May 1960 Skokie, IL Diamond Publishing Inc. 1960 Vol. 30, No. 5-155 Printed Wraps About Very Good Vintage Magazine 8.5" by 11" Single copy of this popular Sunbathing, Nudist magazine. Predominently female subjects. Airbrushed in part. 44pp, b&w photography. Sound copy with a stapled binding. No address labels. Minor soiling. Otherwise undamaged. All pages present. Many other issues in stock. Weight, 126g. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The Bulletin: The National Australian Newspaper: June 10, 1909 North Sydney, NSW William MacLeod 1909 Vo. 30, No. 1530 Wrappers Very Good Weekly Newspaper 11.5" by 17.5" Single issue of a long-running, Australian newspaper/magazine, recently defunct. At this point in its history, it resembled the illustrated magazine of Europe and America with a lively mixture of articles, cartoons, humor and advertising. 44pp, illustrated. Pink wrappers. Sound, clean, unmarked interior. Pink wrappers are intact and attached [frequently not with this paper]. Sound, stapled binding. Sound, solid copy of a newspaper frequently found in very delicate condition. Weight, 250g, pre-packing. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Herd's Motor Coach Tours: The 'Chieftain' Line, Visiting Scotland's Beauty Spots Edinburgh Herd's 1932 First Edition Stapled Wrappers Very Good, or Better Travel Ephemera 5.5" by 8.5" Itineraries of Motor Bus Tours of Scotland organized by Herd's Motor Tours of Edinburgh. For the 1932 season. 24pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Sound, stapled binding, staples rusty. Minor foxing to wrappers. Color illustrated front wrapper. Scan available. Shipped shrink-wrapped on stiff card. Weight, 70g. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Sunbathing Review: Spring-Summer 1964 Skokie, IL Publishers Development Corporation 1964 13th Issue Printed Wraps Near Fine Vintage Magazine 8.5" by 11" Thirteenth issue of Modern Sunbathing. Clip-out Calendar for 1963-1964 inside. 68pp, b&w photography. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. No mailing labels. No damage or wear to spine. Very attractive copy. Weight, 20g. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
The Big Budget for Girls Blackie & Son, London, ND [1930's] British publication with 17 features for Girls. Large 8vo, 7'x9.25", 192pp, b&w illus, color frontis. Hardcover with printed pictorial boards; no dustjacket, none issued. Bright, colorful cover illustrations. Interior is clean and white. Owner's sig on pdep. Some wear to edges; bottom corners bumped; wear at extremities of spine. Quite attractive VG Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
The Canadian Boy's Annual Amalgamated Press, London, ND [c.1931] Boys' Annual of Short Stories, Novelette, Articles etc. Large 8vo, 6.75"x9.25", 232pp, 4 full-page color plates, numerous b&w illustrations. Hardcover in red cloth with color illustration pasted to front. Some edge wear to cloth covers. Binding good but weakening. About VG Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Manual of Provincial Information. Province of British Columbia 1930 Victoria BC Provincial Bureau of Information, Victoria [1930] 1930 A ton of info on the state of the Province of B.C. in 1930. 8vo, 6"x9", 301pp. Hardcover in red cloth with gilt titles and crest. Binding tight, interior clean. Some wear to cloth edges and light corner bumps. Single 'Press Library' stamp on ffep; no other marks. VG Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Q Magazine: December 1995 [Beatles Interview and Cover] London Q Magazine 1995 Issue 111 Printed Wrappers VG+ Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Issue of a British pop culture magazine featuring a rare interviw with the then three surviving members of the Beatles. 250pp, profusely photo illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with only very slight signs of use. Weight, 764g. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Animal Book Charles E. Graham, New York, ND (c.1900) #04 - Animal Land Series. Wonderful Litho Covers. Front cover shows a St.Bernard Dog in snow. 12pp, including covers. Interior in Black, white & red print. Size 5 1/4"x 6 3/4". Nice condition for such a fragile infants publication. VG+ Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Dresden
Folder of 12, 61/2" x 9" photographs of the City of Dresden, on real photographic stock. Folder resembles a book, hardcover with cloth spine and paper covered boards. Gilt titles & city crest on front board. Undated; circa-1965. No publication data. Fine Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Cartoon Carnival: November 1980 Derby, CT Charlton Publications 1980 Vol. 18, No. 92 Printed Wrappers Very Good Magazine 8.25" x 10.75" Bi-monthly magazine featuring risque cartoons and jokes, most of a sexual nature.58pp, illustrated in b&w. Clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding. Weight, 104g. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Collier's: The National Weekly - May 22, 1920 New York P. F. Collier & Son. 1920 Volume 65, No. 17 Printed Wrappers Very Good, or Better Magazine 10.5" by 14" Frederic Stanley Single issue of Collier's magazine for May 22, 1920. Cover features two boys with s catcher's mitt. Art by Frederic Stanley. Authors include Frederick O'Brien, Roger Lewis, Mildred Cram, James B. Connolly & others plus a story by P. G. Wodehouse, 'The Little Warrior'. 70pp. Bright, clean front cover, no marks. Address label at top center. Sound stapled binding, staples rusty. Some light fore-edge wear. Weight, 250g. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Modern Sunbathing: The Nudist Picture News, May 1961 Skokie, IL Diamond Publishing 1961 Vol. 31, No. 5-167 Printed Wraps Good VG Vintage Magazine 8.5" by 11" Single copy of this popular Sunbathing, Nudist magazine. Predominently female subjects. Airbrushed in part. 44pp, b&w photography. Very bright, clean copy with a sound, stapled binding. No address labels. All pages present. Many other issues in stock. Weight, 126g. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Twentieth Annual British Columbia Musical Competition Festival, and British Columbia Speech Arts Festival, Under the Auspices of the Knights of Pythias: Official Program, 1942 Vancouver B. C. Musical Competition Festival 1942 1942 Edition Stapled Wrappers Good VG, or Better Program 6" By 9" Substantial Program for the 20th Annual British Columbia Musical Competition. held in Vancouver, April 28 to May 9, 1942, under the auspices of the Knights of Pythias. Held at the the Hudson's Bay Georgian Room and at the Commodore, Vancouver. Also includes the Speech Arts Festival. Program includes List of Entrants. 95pp, photo portraits, advertising. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. Weight, 170g. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Deutsche Ueberseeische Bank 1886-1936 Berlin Elsner 1936 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Good VG Lacking Dustjacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Aus Anlass des Funfzigjahrigen Bestehens der Deutschen Ueberseeischen Bank Ihren Mitarbeitern und Freunden gewidmet, 2. Oktober, 1936. German language text throughout. 50th Anniversary account of a German Bank, one with strong South American contacts. 150pp, beige cloth, blindstamped seal, gilt lettering, illustrations, tables, map of South America. Very clean and tight, no foxing. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Modern Sunbathing and Hygiene: June 1949 London, ON World Wide Publishing 1949 Vol. 1, No. 1 Printed Wraps About VG Vintage Magazine 8.5" by 11" Single copy of the first issue of a Canadian Sunbathing/Nudist magazine. Airbrushed. 44pp, b&w photography. Bright, clean copy with a sound, stapled binding. No address labels or other cover marks. All pages present. Tiny piece lost at head of spine. Very small pencil number to front wrapper. Weight, 106g. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Handbook of Mount Vernon Mount Vernon, VA Mount Vernon Ladies Association of the Union 1940 Not Stated Printed Wraps VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall History of George Washington's home. 38pp, illustrated in b&w and in color, plans, maps etc. Very attractive booklet. Very nearly Fine copy. Tiny scuffs on back cover. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Michelangelo Models: Exhibition Catalogue Seattle Cascade Gallery 1978 First [presumed] Printed Wraps As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall An Exhibition of Terracotta Models from the hand of Michelangelo. 64pp, color photo illustrated. An Exhibition Catalogue from the Cascade Gallery, Seattle Center, December 9, 1977 - March 12, 1978. As new copy. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
A Symposium on Fish Populations New Haven Yale University Press 1948 First Edition Printed Wraps VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection, Peabody Museum of Natural History Yale University, Volume XI, Article 4. A Symposium held at the Royal Ontario Museum of Zoology, Toronto, Canada, January 10 and 11, 1947.. Nine scholarly articles, 283pp. A few light pencil marks in text. Clean copy with firm binding. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
The Sunday Strand and Home Monthly, an Illustrated Home Monthly. Vol. VII, January to June, 1903 London George Newnes Limited 1903 1903 Half-Leather Good VG No Dustjacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bound copy of six monthly issues of this British 'Home' Magazine from 1903. Aimed at the Woman's market it features Fiction, Biography, Non-Fiction articles, Fashion, How-To, Religion etc. Profusely illustrated. 594 pages. Black leather spine and corners with robust cloth boards. Wear to tips and extremities of spine, but moderate. Binding square and tight. Very heavy for shipping weighing 2.56kg. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
John Britain Ottawa United Kingdom Information Service 1944 Unstated Printed Wraps Near Fine Booklet 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall British pamphlet produced in North America during World War II. A type of 'Home front' propaganda aimed at the North American public to show them Britain in a positive, sympathetic light. 40pp, profusely photo illustrated in b&w. Weight, 70g. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Frontier Times, Winter 1969-60 Issue Austin, TX Western Publications 1959 Printed Wraps VG+ Vintage Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A Vintage Western Magazine, Volume 34, No. 1, New Series No.9. Feature article is 'They Killed Pancho Villa' by William V. Morrison. 64pp, illustrated. Very clean copy with solid binding - nice VG+. Price reduced by 40%. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Home Handicrafts, Needlework and Repairs London Fleetway House Unstated Half-Leather Near Fine No Dustjacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Volume 2 of the 'Household Reference Library' a British series published in the 1930's. This volume 'stands alone' and is complete in itself. 640pp, numerous illustrations. A large compendium of old info covering many 'period' crafts and hobbies. An absolute wealth of information! Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Canada's Part in the Great War Ottawa Department of Public Information 1919 First Edition Printed Wraps Good VG Government Publication 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Canadian Government Publication summarazing the part the Country played in the First Great War. 64pp, graphs. Red paper covers slight faded around the spine. A little weakness at top staple. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Mechanical Principles Scranton International Textbook Co. 1929 Cloth, Gilt Titles About Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall International Textbook Co. No.348. General introduction to the Principles of Mechanis. In two parts - 51pp + 45pp. Blue cloth covers deeply embossed with gilt titles on spine. Very bright, fresh copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Volume XXXVII, June to November, 1868 New York Harper & Brothers 1868 Half-Leather VG, or Better No Dustjacket Issued Bound Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thirty-seventh volume of Harper's Monthly Magazine containing a wide selection of articles and features - Abyssinia, Amoor River, the Andes, China, Lincoln's assassination, Lower California, Guinea, the Gorilla, Lookout Mountain etc. This copy is half-bound in leather with gilt spine and green cloth boards - a handsome binding. Spine and binding are solid and undamaged .Minor wear at tips etc. A little surface damage to cloth on front panel. 864pp, profusely illustrated with engravings. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Pictures for Laughing Eyes: Pictures, Poems, Stories and Sketches By Noted Authors and Artists New York W. B. Conkey 1896 First [presumed] Pictorial Paper Boards Good, or Better No Dustjacket Issued Hardcover Small Quarto Late Victorian Children's Book. Cloth spine, stapled binding, thick card boards with colorful paper illustrations pasted on. Short stories, verses etc with numerous illustrations in blue ink with a color frontis and two color plates. Approx 98pp. Considerable edge wear to boards, covers scratched etc but still colorful. Rear cloth hinge weakening, damage to rear blank end-paper and minor defects here and there. In spite of this 'grim' description, still a useful copy with vast majority of internal pages clean and bright. Weight, 475g. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Dr. Kildare Annual Manchester World Distributors Limited 1963 First British Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Good VG No Dustjacket Issued Annual 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall British Annual featuring 4 stories presented in a comic-book format with colorful comic-strips and some additional text. Interior isvery bright and clean. A little gift inscription on front endpaper. Covers are clean and bright with no delamination. Considerably better than average copy in a good state of preservation. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Escape from the Swastika London Marshall Cavendish 1983 0-85685-108-6 Later Printing Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Account of eight escapes by Allied POW's from German Prison Camps -Colditz, Hell camp, Stalag Luft III etc. 120pp, profusely photo illustrated. Bright copy with solid binding and unclipped dustjacket. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Gluckliche Kinderzeit: Liebliche Bilder Aus Haus-und Kinderwelt Konstanz Buch Und Kunstverlag Carl Hirsch Unstated Printed Card Wraps Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall German language Childrens book of verse and illustration. No publication data given but the book would date to c1900, i.e. late Victorian. Boards are of thick card witha color-litho illustration on the front cover. Unpaginated but approx 48pp. Interior is on inexpensive paper illustrated in b&w. Small gift inscription on title page. Interior remarkably good - clean and, for its type, almost as original. Color cover is attractive with small creases, nicks etc but quite acceptable overall. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Proceedings of the National Annual Meeting Forest Products Research Society...1948 Madison Forest Products Research Society 1948 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles About Fine No Dustjacket Issued Transactions 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Proceedings of the 2nd Annual meeting - Uses of Wood Waste, Mfg. of Fiber Products, Bark Removal, Furniture Finishes, Woodworking Equipment, Dielectric Heating etc. 495pp, illustrations, ads. Very clean and bright with solid binding. Good copy! Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Proceedings of the National Annual Meeting Forest Products Research Society...1949 Madison Forest Products Research Society 1949 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles About Fine No Dustjacket Issued Transactions 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Third Annual Volume of Proceedings of the Forest Products Research Society - Raw Material Preparation, Furniture and Plywood, Chemical Utilization of Wood, Wood Preservation, Structural Uses of Wood, Glueing, Seasoning of Wood. 607pp, illustrations, ads. Very clean and bright with solid binding. Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Old Bohemian and Moravian Jewish Cemeteries Prague Paseka 1991 80-85192-12-8 First Edition in English Cloth Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A photographic essay & record of Jewish cemeteries in Moravia and Bohemia [Czechoslovakia]. 174pp, profusely photo illustrated, rear endpaper map. A bright, clean, unmarked copy, almost 'as new'. Weight, 938g. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
In the Olden Time London Longmans, Green 1895 New Edition Decorated Cloth Good VG No Dustjacket Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Victorian fiction. story takes place in the Peasant war of 1524-5 in Germany. no author given. 348pp, no illustration. Front board has beautiful embossed design, gilt, on a Victorian Woman reading a book in a chair in a garden. Tight clean copy with attractive cover design. 1' horizontal strip cut from ffep at top. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Khaki and Green: With the Australian Army at Home and Overseas Canberra Australian War Memorial 1943 First [presumed] Cloth VG+ About VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book published in Australia during the Second World War to inform the Home Front as to the activities of the Australian Forces. 204pp, illustrated. Book is very clean and tight. Old signature on back of frontis. Dustjacket is clean with edge wear, small edge tears etc. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Exciting Experiences in the Japanese-Russian War Not Stated Cloth, Gilt Titles G-VG No Dustjacket Issued Salesman's Dummy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Saleman's sample 'dummy' book. Incomplete copy of book reducing its overall bulk for the convenience of door-to-door book salesmen. Wear to cloth boards. Hinges cracked but binding still solid. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Echoes from the Oxford Magazine, Being Reprints of Seven Years Oxford Henry Frowde 1890 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Good VG No Dustjacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry and parodies from the pages of the Oxford Magazine [Oxford University]. 180pp. Hight quality paper. Very clean copy with firm binding. Spine darkened, old signature on ffep. Endpapers foxed. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Soldiering On: The Australian Army at Home and Overseas Canberra Australian War Memorial 1942 First Edition Cloth Very Good Lacking Dustjacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wartime, home-front book on the Australian Army at home and overseas during the Second World War. 200pp, illustrated, tipped-in color plates etc. Front hinge starting to crack, otherwise very clean with tight binding. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Toronto - Manufacturing and Distributing Centre of Canada Toronto Toronto Industrial Commission 1930 First [presumed] Printed Wraps Good VG Pamphlet 4 1/4" By 9 1/4" Pamphlet extolling the virtues of the City of Toronto as a Manufacturing and Distribution Centre. Promotional booklet. Centre portion folds out to 7 3/4" by 9", 20pp, profusely photo illustrated, stapled binding, color wraps. Weight, 63g. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Catalog of Eugene Dietzgen Co.: A Catalog of Drafting and Surveying Supplies Chicago Eugene Dietzgen Co. 1946 Fifteenth Edition Cloth Very Good No Dustjacket Issued Trade Catalog 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Catalog includes Drawing and Tracing Papers, Drawing Instruments, Drafting Scales, Reproduction Equipment, Drafting Furniture, Surveying Instruments & Equipment etc. 638pp, profusely illustrated. Solid, tight binding. Clean interior. Covers in bright yellow and black cloth are lightly soiled, will clean. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Bees and Honey Sydney A. C. N. Blight 1959 Fourth Edition, Second Impession Cloth VG+ Good Government Publication 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A publication of the New South Wales Department of Agriculture, Division of Animal Industry. A popular handbook of bee-farmers in Australia. 200pp, illustrated. Clean, tight copy with sound binding. Dustjacket has a little edge wear etc. Trace of mustiness or ink odor [?] Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Statement of Timber Berths on North Shore of Lake Huron Toronto Department of Crown Lands 1873 First Edition Paper Wrappers Solid VG Government Publication 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 47pp. Papers, or extracts, of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario, No. 11, 2nd session, 2nd Parliament, 36 Victoria. Very clean copy. Recently bound in paper wrappers. Weight, 80g. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
The Cambridge Historical Society / Publications XVIII / Proceedings For the Year 1924 Cambridge, MASS. Cambridge Historical Society 1926 First Edition Printed Card Wrappers VG Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Proceedings for 1925. Contents include three historical papers. 91pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarkd interior. Tight, square binding. Clean, unmarked wrappers. Small loss [hole] along spine to front wrapper - not affecting contents or binding - reading copy. Weight, 188g. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Australian Geographical Magazine Walkabout; December 1, 1948 Melbourne Australian National Publicity Assoc. 1948 Vol. 14, No. 14 Printed Wrappers VG or Better Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Single Issue of the Australian Geographical Magazine 'Walkabout' , for May of 1948. 48pp, photo illustrated, advertising. Photo of Kangeroo on cover. Bright, clean and unmarked. Above average condition. Weight, 140g. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Store Lighting Sales Training General Electric/La Salle Extension University 1945 Not Stated Red Cloth [Faux Leather], Gilt About Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Set of three volumes, or assignments, a joint project of the General Electric Co. and La Salle Extension University. The p[urpose of these volumes is to offer training in techniques of Lighting Stores to maximise Sales. 100pp + 91pp +78pp, well illustrated with period designs. Very clean, bright copies with sound bindings. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Goodspeed's Catalogue of Americana, No 155 Boston Goodspeed's Book Shop 1924 Number 155 Printed Wraps Good VG Bookseller's Catalog 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Catalog #155, February 1924. 1,335 items of Americana presented in a priced Sales Catalog. 64pp. Clean copy with sound binding. Reduced. Weight, 77g. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
American Illustration Showcase 13, Book 2 of 2 New York American Showcase 1990 0-931144-61-2 First Edition Printed Card Wraps VG+ Large 4to Huge, weighty volume of Illustrator's Art from the late 1980's. Volume 2 of a 2 volume set, pp578 - 10083. Clean and bright with sound binding. Minor wear to edges in part. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
The Bulletin: The National Australian Newspaper: June 1, 1911 North Sydney, NSW William MacLeod 1911 Vo. 32, No. 1633 Wrappers Very Good Weekly Newspaper 11.5" by 17.5" Single issue of a long-running, Australian newspaper/magazine, recently defunct. At this point in its history, it resembled the illustrated magazine of Europe and America with a lively mixture of articles, cartoons, humor and advertising. 44pp, illustrated. Pink wrappers. Sound, clean, unmarked interior. Pink wrappers are intact and attached [frequently not with this paper]. Sound, stapled binding. Sound, solid copy of a newspaper frequently found in very delicate condition. Weight, 250g, pre-packing. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|