Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Westermanns Monatshefte: Februar 1953
Braunschweig Georg Westermann 1953 93. Jahrgang 1952/53, Heft 11 Wrappers VG+ Monthly Periodical 25.5 Cm 
Single issue of a German language periodical of the Arts . 100pp, photo illustrated, some color, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a tight, sound binding. Weight, 195g. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Avignon. Its Monuments, Its Gardens, Its Promenades and Its Surroundings: A Practical Guide
Avignon Hotel d'Europe Not Stated Stapled Wrappers Solid VG Tourist Guidebook 21.5 Cm 
Undated guide book, circa 1900-10. Size 5.5"x8.5", 40pp, two folding maps, photo illustrated. English language. Staples rusty, otherwise a good, solid VG. Unmarked. Weight, 75g 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nara Park
Nara, Japan Nara Hotel First [presumed] Stapled Wrappers Good VG Booklet 18cm 
Brochure published for the Nara Hotel, Yamato Province. Nara was the first permanent capital of Japan. English language tourist booklet. 20pp, photo illustrated, centre-pages map. Color wrappers, scan available. Unmarked. undated, cira 1930s. Weight, 28g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pioneers of Revelstoke
Revelstoke, BC Revelstoke Senior Citizen Association 1986 088925401X First Edition, First Printing Pictorial Cloth About Fine No Dustjackets: None Issued Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Local and family history of the City of Revelstoke, British Columbia. 354pp, profusely photo illustrated, endpaper maps. Bright, clean copy, inside and outside. Ink name and address to top margin of front endpaper otherwise unmarked. No wear to cloth. Heavy book weighing 1.192kg. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Reader's Digest: October 1940
New York Reader's Digest Association 1940 Vol. 37, No.222 Printed Wraps Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
An earlier copy of the Reader's Digest, the 222nd issue from 1406, the 19th year of publication. 135pp. Clean and bright, slight soilinbg to gold wrappers. Weight, 118g. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ford 1939 and 1940 V-8 Engine & Chassis Repair Manual
USA Polyprints Reprint Stapled Wrappers Fine Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Modern reprint, undated, of a vintage automobile repair manual. [44pp], profusely illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound, stapled binding. About 'as new'. Weight, 148g. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lilliput: September 1950
London Hulton 1950 Vol. 27, No. 3, Issue No. 159 Printed Wrappers Near Fine Monthly Magazine 7.75" Tall Ronald Searle 
Single issue of a popular British magazine of general interest. September 1950. 120pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Colorful, art-drawn cover by Ronald Searle, completely unmarked. Weight, 152g. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Puget Sound Scenic Guide and Map
Washington State Ferries, Seattle, 1956 
Folds-out to 11.5"x21". Full color. Fine  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Federal Republic of Germany: Northern Part and Berlin
NP, ND (c1953) 
Beautiful Color Cover of Traditional Costumes. Map of Northern part of Germany and Berlin. Overprinted (small) with Trans Canada Airlines Logo. Fold-out Style to 16.5"x23.5". Fine  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Olympic Peninsula. America's Last Great Frontier Invites You!
1956 Season 
Good Ferry Info for Black Ball Ferries, and West Coast Airlines. Folds out to 22"x23". Fine  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 City of Horsham. Centenary Souvenir Booklet. 1950
1950 
Booklet format, 60pp, many photo illustrations. Very detailed. Size, 8.5"x11". Fine  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II , 2 June, 1953. Approved Souvenir Programme
King George's Jubilee Trust, London (1953) 
Booklet, stiff wrappers, 7"x10", 40pp, photo illus. in b&w. Attractive, heraldic color covers. Back a little soiled, VG  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Map of Virginia: 1911
Virginia Department of Agriculture and Immigration, Rand McNally, 1911 
Folding map of the State of Virginia, 1911, 27.5"x21", Scale 14 miles to 1". Colored to show Counties. No tears or holes on folds, VG 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gurney. Heating Engineers Companion
Gurney Foundry, Toronto, 1921 
Trade Catalogue B&R-213. Trade Catalog. Stiff paper wrappers with cloth spine, 4"x6.5", 144pp, illus, diagrams, tables etc. Shows many Models of the period. A little soiling to the covers, otherwise VG+  
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 United Confederate Veterans. Mortuary Report

Single sheet of 8.5"x11" printed paper, 'Mortuary Report'. Printed address to Lt.-Col. Bradford Hancock, Asst. Adjt. Gen'l. Texas Division, U.C.V., Waco, Texas. A blank form to List Comrades who had died during the year commencing July 31, 191-. Old folds; nice, clean VG  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 United Confederate Veterans. Form for Ordering Reunion Badges

Single Sheet, 5.5"x8.5" of greenish paper, pre-printed form, unused, headed, 'To be Used only for Ordering Reunion Badges'. Addressed to 'Maj-Gen. Wm. E. Mickle, Adjutant-General and Chief of Staff, U.C.V., New Orleans, La.' Undated, circa 1910. Old fold down centre, otherwise clean & bright, VG  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Headquarters United Confederate Veterans, New Orleans, La., April 18, 1912. Special Orders No.6

Single sheet, 5.5"x8.5", on paper with a greenish tinge, printed page recommending that 2 deceased Confederate Generals (C.A.Evans & G.W.Gordon) be memorialised at an upcoming Convention. Signed in facsimile by Wm. E. Mickle. Heavy, horizontal, blac k printed lines at top and bottom of document, and, red & blue printed U.C.V. symbol at top centre. Old fold down centre, otherwise crisp & bright. VG 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Postally Used Cover (Envelope)

No. 10 size envelope, 9.5"x4.2" in greenish-tinged paper. Addressed to 'Sam Lanham Camp No. 1677 U.C.V., Knox City, Texas'. Postally used and cancelled 'New Orleans, Dec. 21, 1911'. Return address is printed with red and blue U.C.V. logo and address ed 'Adjutant General's Office, U.C.V., New Orleans, La. etc.' Cover is intact, no tears, a little soiled but presentable. G+  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Canada in World War II. Post-War Possibilities
Montreal William S. Boas 1945 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Good VG  No Dustjacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Large, impressive volume principally concerned with Canadian Industry, the part it played in the war and its future possibilities. A wealth of information on Canadian Industry circa 1945. 612pp, photo illus, color folding plates. Hardcover in blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations. No dustjacket. VG or better.  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 An Airman's Letter to His Mother
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1940 12th Printing, First U.S. Edition Cloth Spine, Paper Boards About Fine No Dustjacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Published during the dramatic early stages of the Second World War, this final letter of a young Airman to his Mother, before he was lost in action, struck a poignant note with the public similar to the War poetry of the First World War. 29pp including appendix. Interior clean and bright, most signatures are still uncut. Spine firm, boards a little faded in part. Weight, 85g. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 More Witmark Hits Through the Years
New York M. Witmark & Sons 1955 First Edition Stapled Wrappers Near Fine Song Book Quarto 
Collection of 27 pieces of favorite popular music from the early 1900s to the mid-1950s. Consists of piano music, lead-line, lyrics, & chord symbols. 80pp, musical notation. Bright, clean and unmarked, inside and outside. almost ąs new`condition. Weight, 228g. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Outlaws and Lawmen of Western Canada, Vol. 2
Surrey, BC Heritage House 1985 0919214541 Second Printing Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
12 different articles on Outlaws and Lawmen of Western Canada. Stiff wraps, 5.5"x8.8", 126pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean and unmarked. Weight, 194g. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 So Big: Volume 1
Cleveland World Wide News 1967 First Issue Stapled Wrappers VG Adult Magazine 6" by 9" 
Adult magazine featuring 'Big Bazoom Girls', 'King Size Beauties. Lots of lingerie. B&w with color centerfold. No front nudity, no pronography. Overall, a clean copy. Small numerals in pencil in two places - one on cover, one inside. Weight, 122g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy. Volume 1, Magnetism and Electricity
H.M.S.O., London, 1938 
This is the 5th printing, 1942, during WWII. 8vo, 7.25"x9.75", unpaginated (approx. 200pp). Hardcover in buff cloth. Clean and tight, VG  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Pauline
London Ben's Books First Edition Stapled Wrappers About VG  Adult Magazine 4.5" by 7" 
Single, un-numbered issue of a magazine for adults featuring nude photographic studies of women, by a single, un-named photographer. Undated, circa mid 1960s. 44pp, b&w photography. Clean copy, unmarked and undamaged, with a sound, stapled binding. Weight, 60g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Entertaining with Wines of the Cape
Paarl, Cape (RSA), 1971 
Choosing, Cellaring, Serving, Cooking, Recipes. 4th ed, 8vo, 80pp, color illustrated, printed rear endpapers. Hardcover in pictorial boards. Tiny edge wear. Good VG  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The History of Alpha Phi International Fraternity (1872-1930)
New York Century Co. 1931 Second Edition Cloth Near Fine No Dustjacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Second, revised edition. Actually a 'Sorority' history. lxv, 360pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding in two-toned cloth. Very slight wear to cloth at corners. Attractive copy. Weight, 790g. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Penguin Private Eye
Penguin [Harmondsworth, 1965] 
Penguin Book 2394. Wraps, trade paperback, 1st printing, approx 124pp, illus. Good copy, VG  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Southern Campus 1923: Being a Record of the College Year 1922-23
Los Angeles Student Body of the University of California 1923 
Wonderful University Annual from the Southern Campus of the University of California, for the year 1922-23. 4to, 8"x11", 424pp, photo illus, numerous full-page plates etc. Hardcover in deeply embossed brown cloth boards. Minor edge wear at extremities of spine. Overall, good VG  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Motor Manual; A Practical Handbook...
The Motor, London, ND [1916) 
Compiled by the Staff of 'The Motor', a British Automobile Magazine. 19th edition [1916], 8vo, 268pp, adverts. Hardcover in green cloth with printed front cover. A little edge wear to cloth; light crease to front cover. Interior clean, binding tight. About VG  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Masterpieces of Erotic Photography
Aurum Press, Gibralta, 1977 
Selection of color photos by great erotic photographers - Bailey, Peccinotti, Kane, Haskins, Toscani etc. 1st printing, 4to, 9"x12", unpaginated, full-page color and b&w photos. HC with DJ. Book is clean and tight. DJ has 3" tear on BC at corner. VG +/G+  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Sir Knight: Vol. 2, No. 2 [1960]
Los Angeles, CA Sirkay Publishing Co. 1960 Vol. 2, No. 2 Stapled Wrappers Near Fine Magazine 8.5" by 11" 
Single issue of a vintage adult magazine featuring glamour photo pictorials, fiction, articles, humor, etc. Glossy color wrappers, 50 cent cover. 66pp, b&w photo illustrations, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Bright, color wrappers with photo of model Beverly Hills in bikini, photographed by Ron Vogel. Weight, 160g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Manual on Hot-Mix Asphaltic Concrete. The pavement for heavy duty, unlimited traffic on all primary and interregional highways
Asphalt Institute, New York, 1945 
1st edition [?], 12mo, 5"x7.25", 112pp, diagrams, graphs. Hardcover in green cloth with gilt titles to front board and to spine. Solid, clean copy, VG or better  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Broadway Ballads: Piano, Vocal, Guitar
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Hal Leonard Corp 1992 0793514460 First Edition Printed Card Wrappers About Fine Song Book 9" by 12" 
Collection of 36 popular Ballads from Broadway shows - Piano, Vocal, Guitar edition. 135pp, music notation, lyrics, chord symbols. Bright, fresh, unmarked copy - close to 'new'. Weight, 466g. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Games Fishes of Canada
Canadian Pacific Railway, Montreal [1928] 
1st, 8vo, 6"x9.5", 45pp, color frontis, 7 double-sided color plates, pictorial endpapers. Hardcover in two-toned, brown cloth. Clean, tight copy. Only defects are small, missing pieces at foot and head of spine, approx 1/4" ea. VG/-  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 In Memorium: James Lawrence Bates; Born, January 4, 1815 - Died, May2, 1890
Berlin, Columbus, ND [1890] 
Memorial volume for the life of a prominent Columbus Judge in the 19th Century. 12mo, 5.5"x7.75", 110pp. Hardcover in black cloth with gilt titles to front. Cloth a little worn at extremities of spine and at corners. Binding tight and interior clean. Old Bates family signature and stamp to front endpapers. About VG 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Legends of Hockey: The Official Book of the Hockey Hall of Fame
Penguin/Opus, Toronto, 1996 
Foreword by Bobby Hull. 1st printing, 4to, 9.25"x12", 192pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and in color. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. Beautiful copy, virtually Mint, F/F 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Mimic: No. 3
Los Angeles, CA Golden State News Third Issue Printed Card Wrappers Fine Magazine 8.5" by 11" 
Magazine for crossdressers and transvestites. Story of a sex-change. No publication data or date. Probably 1970s. No pornographic content but some frontal nudity. 48pp, photo illustrated in color and in b$w. Bright, clean, unmarked copy, about 'as new'. Weight, 182g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 The Referee and the Baseball World: May 5, 1947
Chicago Referee Publishing Co. 1947 Vol. 33, No. 18 Newspaper VG+ Weekly Newspaper 
Single Issue of 'a weekly covering all fields of sport and finance'. This issue is the 'Kentucky Derby Issue' for the 1947 racing event. Size - 11" by 16", 8pp. Printed on better quality paper than the usual newsprint. Clean, unmarked copy showing only slight wear. Original horizontal fold at center. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Yellow Journal: June 25, 1970
Vancouver, BC Yellow Journal 1970 Vol. 1, No. 5 Very Good Newspaper 11" by 17.5" 
Single issue, of a very short-lived Vancouver counter-culture, 'underground' newspaper. This issue contains a plea for support to prevent imminent bankruptcy! 20pp, illustrated no ads. Photo front cover. A decent copy, no major defects, folded at centre. Average signs of use/age. Weight, 72g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Modern Sunbathing: The Nudist Picture News, May 1960
Skokie, IL Diamond Publishing Inc. 1960 Vol. 30, No. 5-155 Printed Wraps About Very Good Vintage Magazine 8.5" by 11" 
Single copy of this popular Sunbathing, Nudist magazine. Predominently female subjects. Airbrushed in part. 44pp, b&w photography. Sound copy with a stapled binding. No address labels. Minor soiling. Otherwise undamaged. All pages present. Many other issues in stock. Weight, 126g. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Heaton's Annual. The Commercial Handbook of Canada and Boards of Trade Register. Twelfth Year, 1916
Heaton's, Toronto, 1916 
All manner of commercial facts, figures and info for the Dominion of Canada in the year 1916. 12mo, xxvi, 506pp, photo advertising. HC in red cloth, no DJ. Wear to foot and head of spine; spine a little faded. Otherwise, a tight and clean copy. VG 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Bulletin: The National Australian Newspaper: June 10, 1909
North Sydney, NSW William MacLeod 1909 Vo. 30, No. 1530 Wrappers Very Good  Weekly Newspaper 11.5" by 17.5" 
Single issue of a long-running, Australian newspaper/magazine, recently defunct. At this point in its history, it resembled the illustrated magazine of Europe and America with a lively mixture of articles, cartoons, humor and advertising. 44pp, illustrated. Pink wrappers. Sound, clean, unmarked interior. Pink wrappers are intact and attached [frequently not with this paper]. Sound, stapled binding. Sound, solid copy of a newspaper frequently found in very delicate condition. Weight, 250g, pre-packing.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Races and Peoples. Contemporary Ethnic and racial Problems
Progress Publishers, Moscow [1977] 
A collection of 14 articles by Russian academics. English language text, translated from the Russian. 2nd printing, 8vo, 302pp. HC in purple cloth with unclipped DJ. Book is tight and clean. DJ has minor edge wear. VG++/VG 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Herd's Motor Coach Tours: The 'Chieftain' Line, Visiting Scotland's Beauty Spots
Edinburgh Herd's 1932 First Edition Stapled Wrappers Very Good, or Better  Travel Ephemera 5.5" by 8.5" 
Itineraries of Motor Bus Tours of Scotland organized by Herd's Motor Tours of Edinburgh. For the 1932 season. 24pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Sound, stapled binding, staples rusty. Minor foxing to wrappers. Color illustrated front wrapper. Scan available. Shipped shrink-wrapped on stiff card. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Sunbathing Review: Spring-Summer 1964
Skokie, IL Publishers Development Corporation 1964 13th Issue Printed Wraps Near Fine Vintage Magazine 8.5" by 11" 
Thirteenth issue of Modern Sunbathing. Clip-out Calendar for 1963-1964 inside. 68pp, b&w photography. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. No mailing labels. No damage or wear to spine. Very attractive copy. Weight, 20g. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Big Budget for Girls
Blackie & Son, London, ND [1930's] 
British publication with 17 features for Girls. Large 8vo, 7'x9.25", 192pp, b&w illus, color frontis. Hardcover with printed pictorial boards; no dustjacket, none issued. Bright, colorful cover illustrations. Interior is clean and white. Owner's sig on pdep. Some wear to edges; bottom corners bumped; wear at extremities of spine. Quite attractive VG 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Canadian Boy's Annual
Amalgamated Press, London, ND [c.1931] 
Boys' Annual of Short Stories, Novelette, Articles etc. Large 8vo, 6.75"x9.25", 232pp, 4 full-page color plates, numerous b&w illustrations. Hardcover in red cloth with color illustration pasted to front. Some edge wear to cloth covers. Binding good but weakening. About VG 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Proceedings of the 61st Annual Convention of the Air Brake Association, September 15, 16 & 17, 1969
Chicago Air Brake Association 1974 First Edition Cloth Fine No Dustjacket: None Issued Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo, 6"x8.25", 270pp, diagrams, charts, ads. Hardcover in black cloth with gilt titles on spine and on front cover. Fine copy. Weight, 476g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Manual of Provincial Information. Province of British Columbia 1930
Victoria BC Provincial Bureau of Information, Victoria [1930] 1930 
A ton of info on the state of the Province of B.C. in 1930. 8vo, 6"x9", 301pp. Hardcover in red cloth with gilt titles and crest. Binding tight, interior clean. Some wear to cloth edges and light corner bumps. Single 'Press Library' stamp on ffep; no other marks. VG 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Thousand Islands and St. Lawrence River, 'The Venice of America'
Santway Photo Craft Co., Watertown, ND [c.1920] 
Photo booklet featuring Parks and other attractions both in Canada and in the U.S.A. Circa 1920. Oblong, 9"x6", 48pp, profusely photo illustrated. A near mint copy, very bright with solid binding. About Fine  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Q Magazine: December 1995 [Beatles Interview and Cover]
London Q Magazine 1995 Issue 111 Printed Wrappers VG+ Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Issue of a British pop culture magazine featuring a rare interviw with the then three surviving members of the Beatles. 250pp, profusely photo illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with only very slight signs of use. Weight, 764g. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 International Conference of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 1951
(London, 1951) Cloth Very Good  No Dustjacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Professional articles on Marine Engineering and Naval Architecture. 4to, 224pp, photo illus, b&w sketches, folding plates etc. Hardcover in grey cloth with gilt titles, no dustjacket.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Animal Book
Charles E. Graham, New York, ND (c.1900) 
#04 - Animal Land Series. Wonderful Litho Covers. Front cover shows a St.Bernard Dog in snow. 12pp, including covers. Interior in Black, white & red print. Size 5 1/4"x 6 3/4". Nice condition for such a fragile infants publication. VG+  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Dresden

Folder of 12, 61/2" x 9" photographs of the City of Dresden, on real photographic stock. Folder resembles a book, hardcover with cloth spine and paper covered boards. Gilt titles & city crest on front board. Undated; circa-1965. No publication data. Fine  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Cambridge Historical Society Publications Proceedings
C.H.S., Cambridge (1926-1936) 
6 issues, being XVIII (1926), XIX (1927), XVII (1931), XVI (1931), XX (1934), XXI (1936) - not pub sequentially. Wrappers, 6"x91/4". Overall the 6 issues are good VG, one has spine damage.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Cartoon Carnival: November 1980
Derby, CT Charlton Publications 1980 Vol. 18, No. 92 Printed Wrappers Very Good Magazine 8.25" x 10.75" 
Bi-monthly magazine featuring risque cartoons and jokes, most of a sexual nature.58pp, illustrated in b&w. Clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding. Weight, 104g. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Collier's: The National Weekly - May 22, 1920
New York P. F. Collier & Son. 1920 Volume 65, No. 17 Printed Wrappers Very Good, or Better Magazine 10.5" by 14" Frederic Stanley 
Single issue of Collier's magazine for May 22, 1920. Cover features two boys with s catcher's mitt. Art by Frederic Stanley. Authors include Frederick O'Brien, Roger Lewis, Mildred Cram, James B. Connolly & others plus a story by P. G. Wodehouse, 'The Little Warrior'. 70pp. Bright, clean front cover, no marks. Address label at top center. Sound stapled binding, staples rusty. Some light fore-edge wear. Weight, 250g. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Pocket Encyclopedia: A Compendium of General Knowledge for Ready Reference
Edinburgh John Grant 1906 First [presumed] Cloth, Gilt Titles Good VG Lacking Dustjacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Diminutive, pocket Encyclopedia from the turn-of-the-Century with 46,00 references. 1,206pp, 32 b&w plates at back. Tight binding, clean copy with a little edge wear to cloth. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Modern Sunbathing: The Nudist Picture News, May 1961
Skokie, IL Diamond Publishing 1961 Vol. 31, No. 5-167 Printed Wraps Good VG Vintage Magazine 8.5" by 11" 
Single copy of this popular Sunbathing, Nudist magazine. Predominently female subjects. Airbrushed in part. 44pp, b&w photography. Very bright, clean copy with a sound, stapled binding. No address labels. All pages present. Many other issues in stock. Weight, 126g. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Twentieth Annual British Columbia Musical Competition Festival, and British Columbia Speech Arts Festival, Under the Auspices of the Knights of Pythias: Official Program, 1942
Vancouver B. C. Musical Competition Festival 1942 1942 Edition Stapled Wrappers Good VG, or Better  Program 6" By 9" 
Substantial Program for the 20th Annual British Columbia Musical Competition. held in Vancouver, April 28 to May 9, 1942, under the auspices of the Knights of Pythias. Held at the the Hudson's Bay Georgian Room and at the Commodore, Vancouver. Also includes the Speech Arts Festival. Program includes List of Entrants. 95pp, photo portraits, advertising. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. Weight, 170g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Deutsche Ueberseeische Bank 1886-1936
Berlin Elsner 1936 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Good VG Lacking Dustjacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Aus Anlass des Funfzigjahrigen Bestehens der Deutschen Ueberseeischen Bank Ihren Mitarbeitern und Freunden gewidmet, 2. Oktober, 1936. German language text throughout. 50th Anniversary account of a German Bank, one with strong South American contacts. 150pp, beige cloth, blindstamped seal, gilt lettering, illustrations, tables, map of South America. Very clean and tight, no foxing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Modern Sunbathing and Hygiene: June 1949
London, ON World Wide Publishing 1949 Vol. 1, No. 1 Printed Wraps About VG Vintage Magazine 8.5" by 11" 
Single copy of the first issue of a Canadian Sunbathing/Nudist magazine. Airbrushed. 44pp, b&w photography. Bright, clean copy with a sound, stapled binding. No address labels or other cover marks. All pages present. Tiny piece lost at head of spine. Very small pencil number to front wrapper. Weight, 106g. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 A Form of Prayer and of Thanksgiving to Almighty God for the Protection Afforded to the King's Majesty During the Twenty-five Years of His Auspicious Reign
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1935 First Edition Wrappers VG  Leaflet 5" by 7.5" 
Prayer for use in the Cathedral Church of St. Paul i London, England, on Monday the sixth day of May, 1935, and in other churches in England. The occasion being a celebration of the twenty-fifth year of the reign of King George V. 8pp. Clean, unmarked copy, light central fold. Weight, 10g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Handbook of Mount Vernon
Mount Vernon, VA Mount Vernon Ladies Association of the Union 1940 Not Stated Printed Wraps VG+  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
History of George Washington's home. 38pp, illustrated in b&w and in color, plans, maps etc. Very attractive booklet. Very nearly Fine copy. Tiny scuffs on back cover.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Michelangelo Models: Exhibition Catalogue
Seattle Cascade Gallery 1978 First [presumed] Printed Wraps As New  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
An Exhibition of Terracotta Models from the hand of Michelangelo. 64pp, color photo illustrated. An Exhibition Catalogue from the Cascade Gallery, Seattle Center, December 9, 1977 - March 12, 1978. As new copy.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 A Symposium on Fish Populations
New Haven Yale University Press 1948 First Edition Printed Wraps VG+  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection, Peabody Museum of Natural History Yale University, Volume XI, Article 4. A Symposium held at the Royal Ontario Museum of Zoology, Toronto, Canada, January 10 and 11, 1947.. Nine scholarly articles, 283pp. A few light pencil marks in text. Clean copy with firm binding.  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 The Sunday Strand and Home Monthly, an Illustrated Home Monthly. Vol. VII, January to June, 1903
London George Newnes Limited 1903 1903 Half-Leather Good VG No Dustjacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bound copy of six monthly issues of this British 'Home' Magazine from 1903. Aimed at the Woman's market it features Fiction, Biography, Non-Fiction articles, Fashion, How-To, Religion etc. Profusely illustrated. 594 pages. Black leather spine and corners with robust cloth boards. Wear to tips and extremities of spine, but moderate. Binding square and tight. Very heavy for shipping weighing 2.56kg. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 John Britain
Ottawa United Kingdom Information Service 1944 Unstated Printed Wraps Near Fine Booklet 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
British pamphlet produced in North America during World War II. A type of 'Home front' propaganda aimed at the North American public to show them Britain in a positive, sympathetic light. 40pp, profusely photo illustrated in b&w. Weight, 70g. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Frontier Times, Winter 1969-60 Issue
Austin, TX Western Publications 1959 Printed Wraps VG+ Vintage Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A Vintage Western Magazine, Volume 34, No. 1, New Series No.9. Feature article is 'They Killed Pancho Villa' by William V. Morrison. 64pp, illustrated. Very clean copy with solid binding - nice VG+. Price reduced by 40%. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Home Handicrafts, Needlework and Repairs
London Fleetway House Unstated Half-Leather Near Fine  No Dustjacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Volume 2 of the 'Household Reference Library' a British series published in the 1930's. This volume 'stands alone' and is complete in itself. 640pp, numerous illustrations. A large compendium of old info covering many 'period' crafts and hobbies. An absolute wealth of information!  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Canada's Part in the Great War
Ottawa Department of Public Information 1919 First Edition Printed Wraps Good VG  Government Publication 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Canadian Government Publication summarazing the part the Country played in the First Great War. 64pp, graphs. Red paper covers slight faded around the spine. A little weakness at top staple.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Mechanical Principles
Scranton International Textbook Co. 1929 Cloth, Gilt Titles About Fine  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
International Textbook Co. No.348. General introduction to the Principles of Mechanis. In two parts - 51pp + 45pp. Blue cloth covers deeply embossed with gilt titles on spine. Very bright, fresh copy.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Volume XXXVII, June to November, 1868
New York Harper & Brothers 1868 Half-Leather VG, or Better  No Dustjacket Issued Bound Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Thirty-seventh volume of Harper's Monthly Magazine containing a wide selection of articles and features - Abyssinia, Amoor River, the Andes, China, Lincoln's assassination, Lower California, Guinea, the Gorilla, Lookout Mountain etc. This copy is half-bound in leather with gilt spine and green cloth boards - a handsome binding. Spine and binding are solid and undamaged .Minor wear at tips etc. A little surface damage to cloth on front panel. 864pp, profusely illustrated with engravings.  
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Pictures for Laughing Eyes: Pictures, Poems, Stories and Sketches By Noted Authors and Artists
New York W. B. Conkey 1896 First [presumed] Pictorial Paper Boards Good, or Better No Dustjacket Issued Hardcover Small Quarto 
Late Victorian Children's Book. Cloth spine, stapled binding, thick card boards with colorful paper illustrations pasted on. Short stories, verses etc with numerous illustrations in blue ink with a color frontis and two color plates. Approx 98pp. Considerable edge wear to boards, covers scratched etc but still colorful. Rear cloth hinge weakening, damage to rear blank end-paper and minor defects here and there. In spite of this 'grim' description, still a useful copy with vast majority of internal pages clean and bright. Weight, 475g. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Dr. Kildare Annual
Manchester World Distributors Limited 1963 First British Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Good VG No Dustjacket Issued Annual 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
British Annual featuring 4 stories presented in a comic-book format with colorful comic-strips and some additional text. Interior isvery bright and clean. A little gift inscription on front endpaper. Covers are clean and bright with no delamination. Considerably better than average copy in a good state of preservation. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Entering a New Era: The Establishment of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China
Hong Kong Hong Kong S. A. R. 1997 First [presumed] Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine  Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Special volume commemorating the establishment of Hong Kong as a Special Administrative Region of the P. R. C. after a century of British rule. Parallel Chinese and English language text. Lavish production. 118pp, color photo illustrated. Bright, fresh copy: back panel of dustjacket slightly soiled.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Escape from the Swastika
London Marshall Cavendish 1983 0-85685-108-6 Later Printing Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Account of eight escapes by Allied POW's from German Prison Camps -Colditz, Hell camp, Stalag Luft III etc. 120pp, profusely photo illustrated. Bright copy with solid binding and unclipped dustjacket.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Gluckliche Kinderzeit: Liebliche Bilder Aus Haus-und Kinderwelt
Konstanz Buch Und Kunstverlag Carl Hirsch Unstated Printed Card Wraps Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
German language Childrens book of verse and illustration. No publication data given but the book would date to c1900, i.e. late Victorian. Boards are of thick card witha color-litho illustration on the front cover. Unpaginated but approx 48pp. Interior is on inexpensive paper illustrated in b&w. Small gift inscription on title page. Interior remarkably good - clean and, for its type, almost as original. Color cover is attractive with small creases, nicks etc but quite acceptable overall.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Proceedings of the National Annual Meeting Forest Products Research Society...1948
Madison Forest Products Research Society 1948 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles About Fine  No Dustjacket Issued Transactions 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Proceedings of the 2nd Annual meeting - Uses of Wood Waste, Mfg. of Fiber Products, Bark Removal, Furniture Finishes, Woodworking Equipment, Dielectric Heating etc. 495pp, illustrations, ads. Very clean and bright with solid binding. Good copy!  
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Proceedings of the National Annual Meeting Forest Products Research Society...1949
Madison Forest Products Research Society 1949 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles About Fine  No Dustjacket Issued Transactions 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Third Annual Volume of Proceedings of the Forest Products Research Society - Raw Material Preparation, Furniture and Plywood, Chemical Utilization of Wood, Wood Preservation, Structural Uses of Wood, Glueing, Seasoning of Wood. 607pp, illustrations, ads. Very clean and bright with solid binding.  
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Old Bohemian and Moravian Jewish Cemeteries
Prague Paseka 1991 80-85192-12-8 First Edition in English Cloth Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A photographic essay & record of Jewish cemeteries in Moravia and Bohemia [Czechoslovakia]. 174pp, profusely photo illustrated, rear endpaper map. A bright, clean, unmarked copy, almost 'as new'. Weight, 938g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Oxy-Acetylene Handbook: A Manual on Oxy-Acetylene Welding and Cutting Procedures
New York Linde Air Products Company 1947 Fifth Printing Cloth Very Good  No Dustjacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Handbook on Oxy-Acetylene Welding and Cutting. 587pp, illustrated. Tight binding, clean interior. Cloth covers a little soiled. One 'nick' on fore-edge of front board.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 In the Olden Time
London Longmans, Green 1895 New Edition Decorated Cloth Good VG  No Dustjacket Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Victorian fiction. story takes place in the Peasant war of 1524-5 in Germany. no author given. 348pp, no illustration. Front board has beautiful embossed design, gilt, on a Victorian Woman reading a book in a chair in a garden. Tight clean copy with attractive cover design. 1' horizontal strip cut from ffep at top.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Khaki and Green: With the Australian Army at Home and Overseas
Canberra Australian War Memorial 1943 First [presumed] Cloth VG+  About VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book published in Australia during the Second World War to inform the Home Front as to the activities of the Australian Forces. 204pp, illustrated. Book is very clean and tight. Old signature on back of frontis. Dustjacket is clean with edge wear, small edge tears etc.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Exciting Experiences in the Japanese-Russian War
Not Stated Cloth, Gilt Titles G-VG  No Dustjacket Issued Salesman's Dummy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Saleman's sample 'dummy' book. Incomplete copy of book reducing its overall bulk for the convenience of door-to-door book salesmen. Wear to cloth boards. Hinges cracked but binding still solid.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Echoes from the Oxford Magazine, Being Reprints of Seven Years
Oxford Henry Frowde 1890 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Good VG  No Dustjacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Poetry and parodies from the pages of the Oxford Magazine [Oxford University]. 180pp. Hight quality paper. Very clean copy with firm binding. Spine darkened, old signature on ffep. Endpapers foxed.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 United States Coast Pilot 9: Pacific and Arctic Coasts: Alaska, Cape Spencer to Beaufort Sea
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1964 Seventh Edition Cloth Good VG  No Dustjacket Government Publication 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Seventh edition of the Pacific and Arctic Coasts Pilot. 347pp, maps. Book is very bright internally with a tight binding. Grey cloth boards have faint spotting on a small part of back, otherwise very clean.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Soldiering On: The Australian Army at Home and Overseas
Canberra Australian War Memorial 1942 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Lacking Dustjacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Wartime, home-front book on the Australian Army at home and overseas during the Second World War. 200pp, illustrated, tipped-in color plates etc. Front hinge starting to crack, otherwise very clean with tight binding.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Toronto - Manufacturing and Distributing Centre of Canada
Toronto Toronto Industrial Commission 1930 First [presumed] Printed Wraps Good VG Pamphlet 4 1/4" By 9 1/4" 
Pamphlet extolling the virtues of the City of Toronto as a Manufacturing and Distribution Centre. Promotional booklet. Centre portion folds out to 7 3/4" by 9", 20pp, profusely photo illustrated, stapled binding, color wraps. Weight, 63g. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Catalog of Eugene Dietzgen Co.: A Catalog of Drafting and Surveying Supplies
Chicago Eugene Dietzgen Co. 1946 Fifteenth Edition Cloth Very Good  No Dustjacket Issued Trade Catalog 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Catalog includes Drawing and Tracing Papers, Drawing Instruments, Drafting Scales, Reproduction Equipment, Drafting Furniture, Surveying Instruments & Equipment etc. 638pp, profusely illustrated. Solid, tight binding. Clean interior. Covers in bright yellow and black cloth are lightly soiled, will clean.  
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Bees and Honey
Sydney A. C. N. Blight 1959 Fourth Edition, Second Impession Cloth VG+  Good Government Publication 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A publication of the New South Wales Department of Agriculture, Division of Animal Industry. A popular handbook of bee-farmers in Australia. 200pp, illustrated. Clean, tight copy with sound binding. Dustjacket has a little edge wear etc. Trace of mustiness or ink odor [?]  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Statement of Timber Berths on North Shore of Lake Huron
Toronto Department of Crown Lands 1873 First Edition Paper Wrappers Solid VG Government Publication 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
47pp. Papers, or extracts, of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario, No. 11, 2nd session, 2nd Parliament, 36 Victoria. Very clean copy. Recently bound in paper wrappers. Weight, 80g. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Highlander '65: School Annual from West Vancouver Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC
West Vancouver, BC West Vancouver Secondary School 1965 1965 Annual Cloth Very Good School Annual Quarto 
West Vancouver Secondary School Annual from 1965. 128pp, profusaely photo illustrated, advertising. Numerous signatures and written comments throughout the book. Original owner identified. Bright, clean interior. Sound, tight binding. Some light wear to black cloth at edges. Weight, 700g. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 The Cambridge Historical Society / Publications XVIII / Proceedings For the Year 1924
Cambridge, MASS. Cambridge Historical Society 1926 First Edition Printed Card Wrappers VG Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Proceedings for 1925. Contents include three historical papers. 91pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarkd interior. Tight, square binding. Clean, unmarked wrappers. Small loss [hole] along spine to front wrapper - not affecting contents or binding - reading copy. Weight, 188g. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Australian Geographical Magazine Walkabout; December 1, 1948
Melbourne Australian National Publicity Assoc. 1948 Vol. 14, No. 14 Printed Wrappers VG or Better Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Single Issue of the Australian Geographical Magazine 'Walkabout' , for May of 1948. 48pp, photo illustrated, advertising. Photo of Kangeroo on cover. Bright, clean and unmarked. Above average condition. Weight, 140g. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Store Lighting Sales Training
General Electric/La Salle Extension University 1945 Not Stated Red Cloth [Faux Leather], Gilt About Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Set of three volumes, or assignments, a joint project of the General Electric Co. and La Salle Extension University. The p[urpose of these volumes is to offer training in techniques of Lighting Stores to maximise Sales. 100pp + 91pp +78pp, well illustrated with period designs. Very clean, bright copies with sound bindings.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Goodspeed's Catalogue of Americana, No 155
Boston Goodspeed's Book Shop 1924 Number 155 Printed Wraps Good VG Bookseller's Catalog 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Catalog #155, February 1924. 1,335 items of Americana presented in a priced Sales Catalog. 64pp. Clean copy with sound binding. Reduced. Weight, 77g. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 American Illustration Showcase 13, Book 2 of 2
New York American Showcase 1990 0-931144-61-2 First Edition Printed Card Wraps VG+  Large 4to 
Huge, weighty volume of Illustrator's Art from the late 1980's. Volume 2 of a 2 volume set, pp578 - 10083. Clean and bright with sound binding. Minor wear to edges in part.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The Bulletin: The National Australian Newspaper: June 1, 1911
North Sydney, NSW William MacLeod 1911 Vo. 32, No. 1633 Wrappers Very Good  Weekly Newspaper 11.5" by 17.5" 
Single issue of a long-running, Australian newspaper/magazine, recently defunct. At this point in its history, it resembled the illustrated magazine of Europe and America with a lively mixture of articles, cartoons, humor and advertising. 44pp, illustrated. Pink wrappers. Sound, clean, unmarked interior. Pink wrappers are intact and attached [frequently not with this paper]. Sound, stapled binding. Sound, solid copy of a newspaper frequently found in very delicate condition. Weight, 250g, pre-packing.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  
cookie