Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Die Provinz Brandenburg in Wort Und Bild
Berlin Julius Klinkhardt 1900 First Edition Pictorial Cloth VG+ No Dustjacket [None Issued] History 8vo [9.75 
German language, Fraktur text. 475pp, well illustrated with photo illustrations and drawings. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding, no cracked hinges. Slight wear to illustrated cloth at tips/corners and a little rubbing to spine. Attractive copy. Heavy book weighing 1.302g. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Numismatic Fine Arts, Inc.: Winter Mail Bid Sale Catalog, 1981-1982
Beverly Hills, CA Numismatic Fine Arts, Inc. 1981 First Edition Card Wrappers VG+ Auction Catalog 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Catalog for an Mail Bid Sale of Ancient Greek, Roman & Byzantine Coins and Antiquities. Unpaginated, 491 + 40 Lots, 26pp of photo plates, 4pp Prices Realised shett laid-in. Bright, clean and unmarked. Sound, glued binding. Weight, 320g. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 The Official Guide to Monmouth and District
Hereford Monmouth Chamber of Trade 1931 Presumed First Edition Stiff Card Wrappers About Fine  Guide Book 7" Tall 
Official Guidebook for Monmouth, 'The Touring Centre for the far-famed Wye Valley'. 67pp, photo illustrated, map, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding, appears never fully opened. About 'as new'. Weight, 120g.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Photograph of the Royal City High School, New Westminster, B. C.
New Westminster, BC Anonymous 1912 Good Plus Photograph [Mounted on Card] 14x12 
Hardback photograph of students standing in front of the Royal City High School in New Westminster, British Columbia. No photographer is shown, but, there is an ink date, of 1912, in the lower left corner. Image is sharp and clear. Image itself measures 9.75" by 8" and is undamaged, although, it is lifting from the hardbacking. in a couple of places. The hardbacking itself shows staining to the reverse and wear to corners, not affecting the image itself. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Funny Stories About the Ford, Volume 1
Hamilton, OH Presto Publishing Co. 1915 First Edition Pictorial Paper Wraps Solid VG, or Better  6 5/16" by 3 1/2" 
Humorous stories and cartoons on the subject of the Ford Automobile. Subtitled - 'Fords rush in where big cars fear to tread'. 46pp, 2pp publisher's ads, illustrated. Interior is browned but in better than VG condition. Previous owner's stamp on title page. Stapled binding is tight. Book never fully opened. Wraps are clean and bright with some edge wear. Weight, 35g.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Souvenir of Rhodesian Natives: 12 Gravure Post Cards in High Grade Process
Port Elizabeth, SA H. & Co. First [presumed] Stapled, Printed Wrappers VG+  Postcard Folder 3.5" by 5" 
Booklet of 10 gravure postcards featuring Rhodesian 'natives'. Undated, circa 1910-20. Postcards can be removed from the central core by means of perforations. Three of the 10 cards are loose, but these, and all others, are unused and unmarked. Postcards and wrappers are nearly 'as new'. Weight, 56g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 The City's Centrepiece: The History of the Sydney G.P.O.
Sydney, Australia Hale & Iremonger 1988 0868063045 First Edition Cloth VG+  VG+ Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
History of Sydney's General Post Office building, 1874-1988. 114pp, profusely illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding. Similar unclipped dustjacket. Weight, 622g.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 The Izal Veterinary Handbook
Sheffield, UK Newton, Chambers & Co. Ltd. Not Stated Printed Wrappers VG  Booklet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Small booklet on veterinary matters for the farmer. Published by the manufacturers of 'Izal', a veterinary disinfectant. Undated, circa 1910. 77pp, illustrated, index. Clean, unmarked interior. Sound stapled binding. Distributor's stamps to endpapers. Faint ink name to title page. Wrappers show slight soiling. Respectable copy. Weight, 98g.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Souvenir Album: 30th Anniversary The Canadians in Italy, April 22 to May 3, 1975
Ottawa Veterans Affairs 1975 First Edition Plastic Spiral Binding Good Very Good  Souvenir Album Oblong 4to 
Souvenir album produced for the official representatives, honoured guests and others who participated in the program marking the 30th Anniversary of the end of the Italian Campaign of World War II. Unpaginated, profusely photo illustrated. English and French text. Minor damage to plastic spiral binding. Internally bright and clean. Similar card wrappers. Weight, 400g.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Souvenir Album: 35th Anniversary of the D-Day Landings in Normandy
Ottawa Veterans Affairs 1979 First Edition Plastic Spiral Binding Good Very Good  Souvenir Album Oblong 4to 
Souvenir album produced for the official representatives, honoured guests and others who participated in the program marking the 35th Anniversary of Canadian participation in the D-Day, Normandy landings. Unpaginated, profusely photo illustrated. English and French text. Sound, plastic spiral binding. Internally bright and clean. Similar card wrappers. Weight, 208g.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Souvenir Album: Netherlands - Canada - Pay-Bas, 1945-1985
Ottawa Veterans Affairs 1985 First Edition Plastic Spiral Binding Good Very Good  Souvenir Album Oblong 4to 
Souvenir album produced for the official representatives, honoured guests and others who participated in the program marking the 40th Anniversary of the Canadian liberation of the Netherlands. Unpaginated, profusely photo illustrated. English and French text. Sound, plastic spiral binding. Internally bright and clean. Similar card wrappers. Weight, 278g.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Souvenir Album: D-Day 1944-1989
Ottawa Veterans Affairs 1989 First Edition Plastic Spiral Binding VG+  Souvenir Album Oblong 4to 
Souvenir album produced for the official representatives, honoured guests and others who participated in the program marking the 45th Anniversary of Canadian participation in the D-Day, Normandy landings. Unpaginated, profusely photo illustrated. English and French text. Sound, plastic spiral binding. Internally bright and clean. Similar card wrappers. Weight, 130g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Hitler's War of Extermination
Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing House 1943 First Edition in English Printed Wrappers Good Very Good  Booklet 6.5" Tall 
Published and printed in the Soviet Union at the height of the Second World War. English language. 'Popular Lecture Series'. An indictment of Hitler's policy of extermination. Does not specifically mention the Jews, but concentrates on the peoples of the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe slated for 'removal'. 10pp, printed on newsprint. Bright, clean, undamaged copy but browning and brittle. Weight, 8g.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 New Lux Knitting Book: 1952 Edition
Canada Lux 1952 1952 Edition Stapled Wrappers Good Plus  Softcover 8.5" Tall 
Knitting designs for the whole family, circa 1952. Canadian origin. 96pp, photo illustrated, diagrams. Interior is clean and unmarked but browned somewhat. Wrappers are claen. Light corner crease to lower front. Sound, stapled binding, no lossening. Weight, 100g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Vancouver International Horse Show: 1952 Souvenir Program
Vancouver, BC Southlands Riding & Driving Club Ltd. 1952 Stiff Card Wrappers VG+ Program 4to - over 9¾ 
Program for an International HorseShow held in Vancouver, BC in September of 1952. 55pp, photo illustrated, diagrams, advertising. Very bright and clean. Unmarked. Sound, stapled binding. Unmarked wrappers. Weight, 210g., 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 For an Independent and Socialist Quebec
Toronto Vanguard Publications 1971 First Edition Stapled Wrappers VG+  Booklet 8" Tall 
Text of a resolution adopted by the convention of the League for Socialist Action/Ligue Socialiste Ouvriere, which met in Toronto , September 1970. 32pp. Interior clean but browing. Wrappers are similar, browning slight at edges. Weight, 36g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Official Guide with Route of Royal Progress, Their Majesties Visit, Vancouver, B. C., May 29th with Route to New Westminster, May 31st.
Canadian Map-Ad Co. 1939 First Edition [presumed] Good VG  Printed Ephemera 4.75" by 6.25" [folded] 
Small folding map of the of the route used by King George VI and Queen Elizabeth, on the occasion of their visit to Vancouver and New Westminster, in 1939. Unfolds to 12.5" by 9.25", printed both sides - map on one side, itinerary on reverse. Some color. Bright, and clean. Ink signature to top margin of front and, 'X where we saw Parade', in ink, on reverse. Weight, 14g, unpacked.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 The Book of the Martyrs of Tolpuddle 1834-1934. The Story of the Dorsetshire Labourers who were convicted and sentenced to seven years' transportation for forming a Trade Union
Londpn Trades Union Congress 1934 First Edition Half Leather, Cloth Boards Near VG Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Collection of articles published on the 100th anniversary of the Tolpuddle Martyrs. Contributors include George Bernard Shaw, Sidney and Beatrice Webb, Sir Stafford Cripps, H.J.Laski and cartoonist David Low. Quarto, 8.75"x11", 240pp, numerous illustrations, some in color. Hardcover in half leather and blue cloth boards. Binding tight, reasonably clean. Spine a little faded. Boards slightly bowed. A previous owner has cut a 1.25' strip from the top of the title page [probably to remove a name!]. Near VG. Weight, 1.38kg. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 A Guide to Glastonbury and Its Abbey
Glastonbury, UK Abbey Bookstall Not Stated Printed Wrappers Near Fine  Guide Book 5" by 7.5" 
Brief Guide to Gastonbury - 'A Short History of the Abbey Ruins and other Notable Buildings; together with Ground Plan'. Undated, circa 1955 [?]. [38pp], photo illustrated, plan, silk cord binding. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Official Programme and Souvenir of the Royal Tour, Showing the Progress of Their Royal Highnesses The Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York Through Quebec and Ontario
Toronto Hunter, Rose and Company 1901 First Edition Printed Wrappers Solid VG  Souvenir Program 9" by 12" 
Large, attractive souvenir of the Royal Visit to Canada of 1901 by the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York, the later King George V and Queen Mary. 64pp, profusely photo illustrated, advertising. Clean, unmarked interior. Sound, stapled binding. Attractive wrappers in art nouveau style. Scarce. Weight, 310g  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Sir Knight: Vol. 2, No. 4 [1960]
Los Angeles, CA Sirkay Publishing Co. 1960 Vol. 2, No. 4 Stapled Wrappers Near Fine Magazine 8.5" by 11" 
Single issue of a vintage adult magazine featuring glamour photo pictorials, fiction, articles, humor, etc. Glossy color wrappers, 50 cent cover. 66pp, b&w photo illustrations, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Bright, color wrappers with photo of model Barbara Baxter, photographed by Keith Bernard. Weight, 160g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Turning Leaves: A History of La Riviere and District
La Riviere, MB La Riviere Historical Book Society 1979 0889250626 First Edition Cloth, Gilt About Fine  No Dustjacket [None Issued] Local History 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Local history of La Riviere and District, Manitoba, with extensive family histories. vi, 312pp, profusely photo illustrated, maps, illustrated endpapers. Very bright, clean copy, unmarked. Tight, square binding. No wear to attractive green cloth boards Heavy book weighing1.154kg.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Economic and Financial Record: 13 Issues
Vancouver, BC [Economic and Financial Record] 1924 Printed Wrappers Very Good  Periodical 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
'A Weekly Journal of Banking, Economics, Finance, Insurance, Investment, Manufacturing Industries, Stock Markets, Trade and Commerce'. A broken run, all from the First Volume in 1924 - nos 2, 7, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22. Each issue 16pp. Interesting periodical on Vancouver's early financial affairs. Issues somewhat browning and a little brittle at edges but generally in very Good condition for type. Weight, 510g.  
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Stories for Little Folks
Akron, OH Saalfield Publishing Co 1941 First Edition Cloth Spine, Stiff Card Boards Very Good  Juvenile 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Stories for small children, with illustrations. Unpaginated, illustrated in b&w. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding, no loosening. Bright, attractive, color illustrations to front and rear board. Borads are unmarked. An above average copy. Weight, 454g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Sunset Magazine: January 1927
San Francisco, CA Sunset Magazine 1927 Volume 58, Number 1 Stapled Wrappers Good to Very Good Monthly Magazine 
Single copy of Sunset magazine: The West's Great National Magazine. This is the special Hawaiian Number from January of 1927. Cover art by George Blake Lyle. 88pp, illustrated, advertising. All pages present. No cuts. A few minor defects here and there and general signs of use. Spine has lost some of its covering. There is a faint stamp to the front cover - 'Research Department, Warner Bros.'. This magazine came from the Research Collection formed by Harry Warner at warner Bros. Pictures. Weight, 248g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 The Merrill Rifle Manufactured By the Merrill Patent Fire Arm Manufacturing Company, Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Murphy & Co. Modern Reprint Printed Wrappers VG, or Better  Reprint/Facsimile 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Modern reproduction, or photocopy, of the rare, original 1860 advertising booklet, thus a type of facsimile copy. 58pp, illustrated. probably reproduced some 30-40 years ago. Bright, clean and unmarked. Weight, 154g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 The Tatler & Bystander: 5 September, 1962
London Illustrated Newspapers Ltd. 1962 Vol. 246, No. 3184 Printed Wrappers Near Fine  Weekly Magazine 9.5" by 12.5" 
Single issue of a glossy, British magazine aimed at the slightly uppper-crust - featuring Society, Fashion, Travel, Entertainment etc. pp469-520, vii, photo illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound, stapled binding. Virtually no wear to wrappers. Weight, 230g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Canon Knox Little
London, UK London Stereoscopic Company Good Very Good  Cabinet Card Photograph 4.25" by 6.5" 
This is a late nineteenth century photograph, or cabinet card, of William John Knox-Little [1839-1918], the celebrated author, chaplain and preacher. Undated, circa 1890, or, as late as 1900 when he was involved as a chaplian in the Boer War. Nice. clean condition, without marks or damage. Weight, 20g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Skating News: The Official RSROA Publication: Lot of 7 Issues
Detroit, MI Roller Skating Rink Operators' Organization 1948 Stapled Wrappers Good, or Better  Magazine 9.25" by 12.25" 
Broken run of this magazine published 10 times a year by the RSROA. Run consists of - Dec. 1948, Feb/Mar/May/June of 1949, Jan/Feb of 1950. 24pp per issue, photo illustrated, advertising, dance instruction. Magazines show minor dampstaining and a little light rippling in places, but, are still very legible/useful. Please enquire. Weight, 564g.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Chickaree, the Fuzzy, Wuzzy Squirrel
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing 1948 First Edition Printed Card Wrappers About VG  Childrens' Book 9.5" by 9.75" 
Child's story book featuring Chickaree the squirrel. Whitman 944. Bright, colorful illustrations. The squirrel is 'flocked' giving it a velvety, textured feel. 12pp, pages reduced in size as book progresses. Interior is bright, clean and unmarked except for a small, ink name to inside of front wrapper [will remove]. Stapled binding sound. Front wrapper bright, small top margin tear [3/4"] and small ink name. Rear wrapper has small top margin tear [3/4"] and is a little dusty. Still better ha average for this type of book. Weight, 52g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 The Hobo News: A Little Fun to Match the Sorrow: Vol. 6, No. 15
New York [?] 1946 Vol. 6, No. 15 Newspaper Good, or Better Newspaper 11.5" by 15" 
Single copy of a scarce 'Hobo' tabloid newspaper, in its later manifestation. 24pp, illustrated. Undated, but 1946 from external evidence. Please enquire for information. This copy has been stored flat so is uncreased and the main body of the paper is very sound. the edges, however, are brittle and flaking. This issue is clean and unmarked, near display quality. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Official Souvenir Programme, The Stampede, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Calgary Calgary Exhibition & Stampede 1949 First VG+  Program 3" by 9.5" 
Official Souvenir Program for the 1949 edition of the Calgary Stampede. Unusual format. Single sheet on yellow stock, printed both sides, folding out to 18" by 9.5" . All events and competitors listed. Very bright, clean copy. Central fold at center. Weight, 6g.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Official History of Knaresborough
Knaresborough, England Parrs [Stationers] Ltd. First Edition [presumed] Wrappers VG+  Booklet 5" by 7.25" 
Small booklet giving 'The Official' History of the North Yorkshire town of Knaresborough. 56pp, photo illustrated. Undated, circa 1920 [?]. Bright, clean and unmarked with a sound, stapled binding. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Official Miniature View Book, Panama Pacific International Exhibition: Seventy New Views
San Francisco, CA Robert A. Reid 1915 First Edition Pritec Card Wrappers Solid VG  View Book 6" by 4" 
Seventy b&w photo-litho views of the Panama-Pacific International Exhibition held in San Francisco in 1915. Interior is bright, clean and unmarked. Stapled binding is tight and square. Wrapper show some age-toning and there is a small, ink signature to top center of front wrap. Attractive. Weight, 58g.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Art Photography: November, 1950
Chicago Illustrated Publications 1950 Vol. 2, No. 5 Wrappers About Very Good  Magazine 8.5" by 11" Edward Canby - Cover 
Single Issue of this monthly publication featuring 'art photography', which often, though by no means always, featured photographic 'nude, art studies'. 50pp, b&w photography. Wrappers a little dusty. Very light wear to spine. Interior bright and clean. Center section features nude photography. Weight, 160g.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Boxing News: September 25, 1946
London Ring Publications 1946 Vol. 2, No. 41, New Series Good Plus  Newspaper 7.5" by 9.75" 
Advertised as - 'The Only Paper in the World Solely Devoted to the Noble Art'. British paper covering all facets of boxing in the U. K. 16pp, advertising. Reasonably clean issue in sound condition except leading edge of last 10pp is ragged. Weight, 24g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Boxing News: June 8, 1949
London Ring Publications 1949 Vol. 5, No. 23, New Series Good Plus  Newspaper 7.5" by 9.75" 
Advertised as - 'The World's Prenier Fighting Weekly'. British paper covering all facets of boxing in the U. K. 16pp, advertising. Clean issue in sound condition. Weight, 30g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Sixth Annual Okanagan Valley Musical Festival: Kelowna, April 30th, May 1st and 2nd., 1931: Official Programme
Kelowna Okanagan Valley Musical Festival 1931 First Edition Stapled Wrappers VG+  Programme 5" by 8.5" 
Attractive program for the Okanagan Musical Festival held in Kelowna in 1931. 28pp, photo illustrated, advertising. Clean and unmarked. Weight, 38g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Eighth Annual British Columbia Musical Competition Festival, Under the Auspices of the Knights of Pythias: Official Program, 1930
Vancouver B. C. Musical Competition Festival 1930 1930 Edition Stapled Wrappers Good VG, or Better  Program 6" By 9" 
Substantial Program for the 8th Annual British Columbia Musical Competition. held in Vancouver, June 4-14, 1930, under the auspices of the Knights of Pythias. Held at the New Auditorium and the Arena, Denman and Georgia Streets, in Vancouver. Program includes List of Entrants. 95pp, photo portraits, advertising. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. Weight, 158g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Sixteenth Annual British Columbia Musical Competition Festival, Under the Auspices of the Knights of Pythias: Official Program, 1938
Vancouver B. C. Musical Competition Festival 1938 1938 Edition Stapled Wrappers Good VG, or Better  Program 6" by 9" 
Substantial Program for the 16th Annual British Columbia Musical Competition. held in Vancouver, May 10-21, 1938, under the auspices of the Knights of Pythias. held at the Empress Theatre and Orange Halls, Vancouver. Program includes List of Entrants. 116pp, photo portraits, advertising. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. Weight, 158g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Epistaxis, [Volume XXI], 1932
Toronto Medical Society of the University of Toronto 1932 1932 Edition Printed Wraps Good +  University Annual 6" by 9.5" 
No publication data given. An Annual [?] publication of the Medical Students of the University of Toronto. 24pp, illustrated, ads. Interior is generally clean. Stapled binding is sound. Front wrapper has a little soiling and an ink signature at top margin, but is bright and attractive. Weight, 50g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Ikebana Sogetsu
Tokyo, Japan Sogetsu School Not Stated Stiff Card Wrappers Very Good  Brochure 7" by 10" 
Brochure, in English, promoting the Sogetsu School of Ikebana, in Tokyo,Japan. Pribted on still card, in color, with an insert, for a total of 8pp. A brief history of the school is included with details on its founder and head, Sofu Teshigahara. Undated, but internal evidence suggets 1963/4. A pair of Vancouver newspaper clippings are laid-in, and dated 1964, indicating a visit to British Columbia of an Ikebana expert from the School. Clean, bright copy. Weight, 46g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Tenth Annual British Columbia Musical Competition Festival, Under the Auspices of the Knights of Pythias: Official Program, 1932
Vancouver B. C. Musical Competition Festival 1932 1932 Edition Stapled Wrappers Good VG, or Better  Program 6" By 9" 
Substantial Program for the 8th Annual British Columbia Musical Competition. held in Vancouver, May 3-14, 1932, under the auspices of the Knights of Pythias. Held at the New Auditorium, Denman and Georgia Streets, in Vancouver. Program includes List of Entrants. 96pp, photo portraits, advertising. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. Weight, 152g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Moro Craft: 1954 Hobby Catalog
Edmonton, AB Moro Craft 1954 1954 Edition Stapled Wrappers Very Good  Retail Catalog 7.25" by 9.5" 
Retail trade catalog for a Hobby Shop in Edmonton, Alberta, 1954. Products shown include - model aircraft, model ships, radio control, engines, balsa wood, model trains, x-acto, Dinky Toys, Meccano, handicrafts, etc. 62pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Clean, unmarked copy. Small tear to fore-edge of rear wrapper, otherwise undamaged. Weight, 86g.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Pacific Command News Review: 11 Issues
Vancouver Pacific Command: Canadian Army 1945 Very Good  Newsletter 8.25" by 13" 
Irregular run of 11 issues of this immediate-Post-War Canadian Military newsletter. The run consists of issues # 26, #29, #30, #31, #32, #33, #41, #46, #50, #52, and #53 [the last issue]. erach issue is a single page printed both sides and deals predominently with demobilization and the transition from the Interim Army to the Post War Regular Army. All issues in reasonable, average condition, no major defects. Weight, 56g.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Submission to the Honourable Ernest Bertrand, K. C., M. P., Minister of Fisheries for Canada By the Fishermen, the Companies, and Others Engaged in and Interested in the Salmon Industry of British Columbia
Vancouver 1945 First Edition Stapled Wrappers Good to Very Good  Paperbound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This item documents early concerns into the decline of fisheries harvests in British Columbia in the form of an appeal to the Canadian Minister of Fisheries. 14pp, printed on one side of the page only. Cloth tape covers stapled spine. Two-hole punched along top margin. Interior is clean and unmarked, Wrappers are a little dusty/soiled. Minor underlining prsent in three places. Weight, 84g.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Manitoba Calling: 1944
Winnipeg Manitoba Telephone Co, 1944 First Edition Cloth About Fine No Dustjacket: None Issued Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
12 successive issues of 'Manitoba Calling' for 1944, in a hardcover binding. Published with program schedules etc for Radio Stations CKY and CKX. Vol VIII, #1-12. Approx 200pp, illustrated. Bound with covers included. Hardcover in blue cloth with gilt titles on spine & front cover. Fine/- Weight, 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 The Bumper Cartoon Book : Over 2,500 Cartoons from the 'Daily Mirror'
London Wolfe Publishing 1974 0723403996 First Edition Cloth Good Very Good Lacking Dustjacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Compilation of over 2,500 cartoons originally published in the pages of the London 'Daily Mirror'. Follows an edition published in 1970. 478pp, cartoon illustrations, no text. Bright, clean interior. Small name in ink to fpde, otherwise unmarked. Tight binding. Very minor wear only to cloth. Slight sun-fading to spine. Weight, 910g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 The Tatler & Bystander: 18 July, 1962
London Illustrated Newspapers Ltd. 1962 Vol. 245, No. 3177 Printed Wrappers Near Fine  Weekly Magazine 9.5" by 12.5" 
Single issue of a glossy, British magazine aimed at the slightly uppper-crust - featuring Society, Fashion, Travel, Entertainment etc. pp109-160, iii, photo illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound, stapled binding. Virtually no wear to wrappers. Weight, 240g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 The Tatler & Bystander: 1 August, 1962
London Illustrated Newspapers Ltd. 1962 Vol. 246, No. 3179 Printed Wrappers Near Fine  Weekly Magazine 9.5" by 12.5" 
Single issue of a glossy, British magazine aimed at the slightly uppper-crust - featuring Society, Fashion, Travel, Entertainment etc. pp213-260, iii, photo illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound, stapled binding. Virtually no wear to wrappers. Weight, 220g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 27th Annual British Columbia Musical Competition Festival, Sponsored by the Knights of Pythias: Official Program, 1949
Vancouver B. C. Musical Competition Festival 1949 1949 Edition Stapled Wrappers Good VG  Program 6" By 9" 
Substantial Program for the 27th Annual British Columbia Musical Competition. held in Vancouver, April 28 to May 6, 1949, under the auspices of the Knights of Pythias. Held at the Hotel Vancouver, Vancouver. 64pp, photo portraits, advertising. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. Weight, 100g.  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Modern Man: June 1967
Skokie, IL Publishers' Development Co. 1967 Vol. XVI, No. 12-191 Printed Card Wrappers Very Good, Plus Vintage Magazine 8.5" by 11" 
Monthly Mens' Magazine. Nudity. 66pp, profusely photo illustrated, some color plates. Beautiful and attractive front cover features a photo of 'Brigitte Cannes'. The Shocking True Story of Hedy Lamarr. Teen-Age Rumbles. The Snafu Air War in Vietnam Interior is very clean and bright. Stapled binding is very tight and square. Slight rubbing to wrappers. Scan available. Weight, 160g. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Black Nylons and High Heels: Vol. 1, No. 7
Dawson Publishing Co. Vol. 1, No. 7 Printed Wrappers About Very Good  Adult Magazine 5.5" by 8.5" 
'A Visual Study for Artists and Photographers. Vintage adult, photo magazine with an emphasis on women in hosiery & hells. No publication date or data shown. Circa late 1950s. 28pp, b&w photography, color wrappers. Clean copy. Pages numbered by hand otherwise unmarked. Sound, stapled binding. Weight, 144g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Hymns and Tunes
New York A. C. Armstrong & Son 1882 Later Edition Cloth Very Good  No Dustjacket [None Issued] Song Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Collection of songs for Home Worship. First published by Osgoog & Co. in 1871. 270 pieces included. Odd pagination starting at page 273 and ending at page 849. Music and lyrics, index of first lines at rear. Bright, clean interior. Tight, square binding. Slight wear to original cloth. Weight, 344g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Les Grottes De Betharram: Postcard Booklet
Lourdes Collection des Grottes de Batharram First [presumed] Card Wrappers About Fine  Postcard Booklet 6" by 3.5" 
Booklet of 10 different, printed, photo-litho postcards of Les Grottes de Betharram. Each card can de detached at its serrated edge and sent by mail, however, this booklet is complete and without any cards detached. There is also a small map and 3 pages of explanatory text in French at the front of the booklet. Undated but would appear to be circa 1930. About 'mint' condition.Weight, 38g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Neue Nebelhohle Bei Genkingen [Schwabische Alb] Mit Innenansichten. Schloss Lichtenstein und Rossbergturm: Postcard Booklet
Genkingen H. Hermann First [presumed] Card Wrappers VG+  Postcard Booklet 6" by 3.5" 
Booklet of 10 different, printed, photo-litho postcards of Caves at Genkingen [Baden Wurtemburg] and of the Schloss Lichtenstein. Each card is attached to the next by a paper strip and can easily be separated for mailing. However, this booklet is complete and without any cards detached. Undated but would appear to be circa 1920s. Al cards are 'mint'. Overlapping wrappers show a little wear to edges. Weight, 44g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Paris, Souvenir De La Tour Eiffel
Paris Edition Speciale De La Tour Eiffel First [presumed] Fine  Good to Very Good Postcards in Envelope 6" by 3.5" 
Original, printed WRAPPER containing 10 different, b&w, printed postcards of the Eiffel Tower in Paris, France. Postcards are in a continuous strip, concertina style, but are easily separated for mailing. All 10 postcards are present and mint. Undated, but pre-WWII, circa 1930s. Wrapper has printed, explanatory text in four languages - French, English, German and Spanish. Wrapper has a 1" split along one fold, otherwise is Very Good. Weight, 44g.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 British Columbia Schools: Secondary Edition: October 1949
Victoria, BC Department of Education 1949 Vol. 4, No. 1 Stapled Wrappers Vg+  Montly Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A quarterly periodical for educators in British Columbia. Issue for October 1949. 64pp, illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Sound binding. Nearly Fine. Weight, 110g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Current Affairs for the Canadian Forces: 1 August 1954
Ottawa Department of National Defence 1954 Volume 7, Number 3 Printed Wrappers Good to Very Good  Periodical 7.5" Tall 
Entire issue on the history of the First Canadian Infantry Brigade, 1914-1954. 30pp, illustrated. generally clean interior. Slight staining to top margin and to rear wrapper. Sound, stapled binding. Weight, 40g  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Dominion Parliament Buildings, Ottawa, Canada
Ottawa Photogelatine Engraving Co. Not Stated - Presumed First Card Wrappers VG+  Booklet 7" by 4.75" 
Booklet of printed photographs, one per page, of the Dominion Parliament Buildings in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. Undated, circa 1920s. 2pp text, 25 photographic illustrations. Very bright and clean. Unmarked. Appears almost 'as new'. Weight, 80g.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 British Columbia Schools: Secondary Edition: May 1949
Victoria, BC Department of Education 1949 Vol. 3, No. 4 Stapled Wrappers Vg+  Montly Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A quarterly periodical for educators in British Columbia. Issue for May 1949. 47pp, no illustrations. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Sound binding. Nearly Fine. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 British Columbia Schools: Secondary Edition: March 1948
Victoria, BC Department of Education 1948 Vol. 2, No. 3 Stapled Wrappers Vg+  Montly Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A quarterly periodical for educators in British Columbia. Issue for March 1948. 64pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding. Nearly Fine. Weight, 120g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 British Columbia Schools: Secondary Edition: December 1948
Victoria, BC Department of Education 1948 Vol. 3, No. 2/3 Stapled Wrappers VG  Montly Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A quarterly periodical for educators in British Columbia. Double issue for December 1948 and March of 1949. 64pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Body of text separated from wrappers. Nearly Fine. Weight, 110g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Romance
France Lepo c1930 Lepo 3538/4 About Fine Real Photographic Postcard 3.5by 5.5 
Real Photographic Postcard, hand coloured. No publication data shown. Probably French origin, but Cyrilic characters to foot of front. Divided back, unused/unmarked reverse. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Bathing Belle with Dog
USA No Publisher Shown c.1908 Near Fine Printed Postcard 3.5by5.5 
Attractive, color-printed postcard of an Edwardian Bathing belle sitting on the steps of a bathing-wagon with her child and a prancing dog. No publication data shown except that it was printed in Germany. Divided back of an American type. Unused - no writing or stamp on reverse. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 T. U. Auto Court
British Columbia 1930s Near Fine Real Photo Postcard 3.5by5.5 
High quality, real photo postcard of the T. U. Auto Court at Cache Creek, British Columbia. Photographer/publisher unknown. Ink notes on reverse in the hand of the former owner, BC author and historian Harold Peterson. he writes - 'Possibly late 1930s. Road crossed Bonaparte River over bridge to left of picture'. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Souvenir Programme Celebrating the Arrival of the first railway train from the Pacific Coast to the Peace River District
Chetwynd, BC No Publisher Shown 1958 About VG Program 8.5by11 
Single sheet Program celebrating the First Arrival of a Railway Train at Chetwynd. Event held on Wednesday March 12, 1958 with Premier W. A. C. Bennett in attendance at the throttle of the locomotive. This, of course, was the PGE, or, Pacific Great Eastern Railway. Single sheet of blue paper, typewritten [?] one side only. Original folds present, otherwise no damage. Ephemeral and very scarce. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Telkwa Hotel
British Columbia c1950 Very Good Real Photo Postcard 3.4by5.5 
Real photographic postcard of the Telkwa Hotel, in Telkwa, B. C. No photographer or other details shown. Divided back is postally unused. There are small ink numerals on the reverse and an estimated date, or 1950. Clean, sharp image. Reverse a little soiled, no other hidden defects.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Girlhood's Golden Days [Childhood's Golden Days]
Chicago Donohue Edition Not Stated Cloth Spine, PaperCov'd Boards Nice VG Hardcover Small Quarto 
Compilation of Stories, verse etc. by various authors. Title on front board is 'Childhood's Golden Days', but on the inside title page it is shown as 'Girlhood's Golden Days'. Bright Eyes Series No.210. 71/2"x93/4", unpaginated (90pp), illustrated in b&w. Hardcover with color, pictorial front cover. Printed on 'newsprint' paper stock. Condition is well above average for this type, Very few defects other than a little wear around the edges of the boards. Almost Fine! Scan available. Weight, 300g. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 The Auckland Weekly News: Christmas Number, 1927
Auckland Wilson & Horton Ltd. 1927 Oct 17, 1927 Printed Wrappers Good Magazine 12.5" by 18.5" 
Single Issue ofa weekly illustrated magazine from Auckland, New Zealand. This is the Christmas Number, Oct. 27, 1927. 64pp, photo illustrated, advertising. Colour photo-litho of Sheep Farming, losse plate, laid-in. Interior is clean and unmarked. Slight edge wear here and there. Stapled binding is tight and sound. Rear wrapper shows quite a bit of edge wear and has a small missing piece at the top edge. Front wrapper is bright, clean and unmarked with only very minor wear to some edges. Overseas freight mght be problematic because of the large size of this magazine. Could be shipped rolled. Weight, 475g. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Photographs of Prince Rupert, British Columbia: Circa 1944
Prince Rupert, BC c1944 Near Fine Black & White Photograph 8by10 
Lot of two different, black & white professional aerial photographs of the City of Prince Rupert, British Columbia. Each photograph measures 8" by 10". No photographer is shown and they are undated. However, they are well marked, in pencil, on the reverses, with all building/locations identified. From the presence of United States Army Buildings, one can safely presume that these are wartime photographs.Sharp and clear images with no damage.wear present. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Vancouver City Council: May, 1922
Vancouver, BC No Publication Data 1922 Good to Very Good Hardback, b&w Photograph 14by12 
Large photograph of the Vancouver City Council, May 1922. May Tisdall, six aldermen, and four senior staffers are shown. No photographers name is given. Actual dimensions of the photograph are 10" by 8". The mount measures 14" by 12". The photograph is in a sepia tint, is sharp and clean and shows no damage. The mount, however, shows some water staining on the back, though not on the front. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Modern Man 1965 Yearbook of Queens: Volume 32
Skokie, IL Publishers' Development Co. 1965 Vol. 32 Printed Card Wrappers About Fine Vintage Magazine 8.5" by 11" 
This magazine was published as the 4th issue of Modern Man Quarterly. 68pp, profusely photo illustrated, some color plates. Beautiful and attractive front cover features a photo of 5 starlets, one of whom [in the foreground], is a very young Raquel Welch. Interior is very clean and bright. Stapled binding is very tight and square. Small pencil mark to front cover, in left margin. Not serious or detracting, but should be mentioned as this copy is very close to 'mint'. Scan available. Weight, 210g. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Bloody Korea: Special War Edition
New York Press Association Inc. First Edition [presumed] Printed Wrappers VG+ Booklet 8.5" by 11" 
Collection of Press photos of killed & wounded and of various atrocities committed, mostly in the Korean conflict but also in WWII. Undated, circa 1953. An 'odd' little publication. 12pp, photo illustrated in a type of sepia coloring. Clean, unmarked copy with a sound, stapled binding. Weight, 35g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 An Album in Beautiful Natural Color of Osoyoos
Vernon, BC Monahan Agency c1960 VG+ Postcard Booklet 5.5by3.5 
Booklet containing 10 different, glossy color photographic postcards of the Osoyoos area in BC's Southern Okanagan. All postcards are detachable and leave no evidence of removal from a booklet. Publication data is unclear as postcards are produced by more than one publisher. Undated and unused. Circa 1960 from internal evidence. See scan. A very fragile binding, usually found coming apart, this copy is still together. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 The Tatler & Bystander: 2 January, 1963
London Illustrated Newspapers Ltd. 1963 Vol. 247, No. 3201 Printed Wrappers Near Fine  Weekly Magazine 9.5" by 12.5" 
Single issue of a glossy, British magazine aimed at the slightly uppper-crust - featuring Society, Fashion, Travel, Entertainment etc. pp1-44, iii, photo illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound, stapled binding. Virtually no wear to wrappers. Weight, 190g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 The Tatler & Bystander: 20 June, 1962
London Illustrated Newspapers Ltd. 1962 Vol. 244, No. 3173 Printed Wrappers Near Fine  Weekly Magazine 9.5" by 12.5" 
Single issue of a glossy, British magazine aimed at the slightly uppper-crust - featuring Society, Fashion, Travel, Entertainment etc. pp709-764, vii, photo illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound, stapled binding. Virtually no wear to wrappers. Weight, 250g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 The American Home Pattern Book
Forest Hills, NY The American Home Building Not Stated Wrappers Good Plus  Magazine 9.75" by 12.5" 
1,030 designs, including 350 pattern never before published in previous editions. Construction patterns for indoor and outdoor furniture, workbench, terraces, walks, barbeques, painting patterns for walls, accessories, fabrics, stencilling patterns for furniture and fabrics, plus, metal work, quilting, chair caning, splinting and rushing, decoupage, oil paintings, drapery and slip-cover making, lamp and rug making etc, etc. Basically, a magazine of illustrations allowing you to choose what patterns to order. Few publication details shown. Undated [circa late 1940s]. 196pp, color illustrations. A treasure-trove of period detail. Interior is clean and unmarked. Stapled binding is sound. Wrappers are clean and unmarked showing some edge wear. Wear to spine including small losses to extremities. Weiht, 570g.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Los Angeles County Fair, 1956
Los Angeles, CA Los Angeles County Fair 1956 1956 Edition Very Good, or Better  Brochure 4" by 8.75" 
Large, folding brochure for the Los Angeles County Fair held in Pomona, Sept. 14 - 30, 1956. 29th Annual. Unfolds to 23" by 17.5", printed both sides. Color and black & white. Sound condition, no splitting to folds, unmarked. Weight, 35g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Berlin's Viewpoint
Bermin, West Germany Press and Informations Bureau of Land Berlin 1960 First Edition in English Stapled Wrappers About Fine  Pamphlet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A statement of the City of Berlin's position relative to East Germany and the Soviet Union as of 1960 and, the case for the freeing of East Berlin. 20pp, photo illustrated, center-fold map. Accompanied by a folding , color, tourist brochure, printed both sides on stiff paper,featuring photos of Berlin and a large, detailed map. Near new condition. Weight, 50g.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Album of Photo-Lithographic Views of Glasgow
UK Not Stated Cloth Very Good View Book Oblong Quarto 
Book of views of Glasgow, Scotland. No publication data shown. Most of the lithographs are from photographs by C. W. Wilson & Co., Aberdeen. Viewbook displays the photo-lithos in concertina fashion, one continuous folding plate of 14 panels. Each panel is printed on one side only. Some panels have only one image, others have 2, 3 or 5 images. Large advert to inside of rear boards. Undated, but a small. ink inscription to the inside of the front board is dated 1899. Green cloth boards with glt titles and decoration. 12" wide by 8.5" tall. Weight, 290g. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Royal Leamington Spa, for Natures Gift: The Premier Health & Pleasure Resort of the Midlands
Leamington Spa, UK Leamington Spa Pump Room First [presumed] Stapled Wrappers Near Fine  Guide Book 7.5" Tall 
Undated and without specific publication data. 1920s from internal evidenceA very attractive guide to the attractions of Leaminton Spa. 72pp, photo illustrated, advertising. Includes the original mailing envelope. Bright, clean and unmarked - almost 'as new'. Weight, 110g.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 A Folio of Old Time Waltz Favorites: No. 1
New York Paull-Pioneer Music: Robbins First Edition Printed Wrappers Very Good  Songbook 9" by 12" 
Undated collection of 'favorite waltzes', circa 1930. 15 songs featured with piano music and lyrics. Attractive front cover featuring pictures of all 15 separate songs in songsheet form. Interior is bright, clean and unmarked. Tight, stapled binding. Clean unmarked wrappers. Minor wear to some edges. Above average copy. Weight, 170g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Exhibition of Contemporary British Painting. The National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, 1935
Ottawa National Gallery 1935 First Edition Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
86 paintings listed, with prices; 22 illustrated. Stiff black wraps, 8vo, 48pp, illustrated. Crisp and Near Fine condition. Weight, 148g. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 The Model Builder: October, 1938
Mount Morris, IL Lionel Corporation 1938 Vol 2, No 11 Stapled Wrappers About VG Bi-Monthly Magazine 29 Cm 
Magazine featuring Model Railroads and Model Building. Published by the Lionel Corporation. Track elevations, Preventing Crossing Assidents, Model of a future Sea Liner, England's Midget Engines, and many more articlesd. 34pp, profusely hoto illustrated, ads for Lionel. A reasonably clean copy with some soiling. Sound stapled binding. Front cover has a pencil note above the title. Weight, 95g. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 The Wonder Atlas: A New Atlas of the World
London Literary Press Ltd. First Edition Printed Wrappers Very Good  Atlas, Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
British publication. Atlas of the World, undated, but circa 1930. 24pp in color, index, gazeteer features, photo illustrated. Clean, unmarked copy with a sound, stapled binding. Small loss to tip of top corner of front wrapper. Weight, 150g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Jack Solomons Presents an International Tournament of World Rated Fighters: Royal Albert Hall, 23rd February, 1965
London Programme Publications 1965 First Edition Stapled Wrappers VG+ Program 9.75" Tall 
British Boxing Program from 1965. Features bout with McGowan v Brami, Curvis v Ortega, Lundgren v Atlan and 4 others. Color printed wraps, size 7.25" x 9.75", 20pp, photo illustrated. Clean and bright copy, VG, or better. Weight, 50g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Ludlow and Ludlow Castle, Shropshire
Cheltenham Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Not Stated Stiff Wrappers Near Fine  Guide Book 4.75" by 7.25" 
Guide book to Ludlow and its castl. includes plans of Town and Castle. Undated, circa 1950. 27pp. Bright, clean copy in a sound, tight binding. Unmarked. Weight, 60g.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Nudist Comic Postcard Set of 20
Spokane, WA Cardco 1956 Fine Postcards 3.5by5.5 Collins 
Set of 20 different, color postcards with comic 'nudist' scenes. Stamp of Approval from the American Sunbather Magazine on reverse of each card. All cards are 'mint, 'as new'. Unused and unmarked  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Purr: 1963 Issue
New York Ceasar Publications 1963 Vol. 1, No. 2 Printed Card Wrappers Solid VG Vintage Adult Magazine Quarto 
Vintage adult magazine for men featuring pictorials of nude and scantily clad women - a lot of garter belts and stockings. Cover states - Vol 2, No 1, but inside it states - Vol 1, No 2. 80pp, color and b&w photography, short articles, cartoons etc. NO pornography but still for adults only! Clean copy with a sound binding. Old price in felt pen to front and a little surface rubbing to wrappers as usual. A relatively uncommon title. San available. Weight, 260g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 The Social Register of Canada: First Edition
Montreal Social Register of Canada Association 1958 First Edition Cloth About Fine No Dustjacket Issued Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition of a Social register of Canadians. 683pp, index. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding, no wear to cloth. Weight, 602g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Souvenir of Whitby; With 19 Illustrations, Complete with Letterpress
Whitby Horne & Son, Abbey Press First [presumed] Wrappers VG or Better  View Book 9.75" by 11" 
Photo of Whitby Abbey pasted to front wrapper and a further 18 photo's tipped-in on the inside, some are full-page, some falf-page. Undated, circa early 20th century. 3pp of text. Tissue separates the photo illustrations. Card wrappers with string ties to spine. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. similar exterior. Attractive copy. Weight, 240g.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Eton v. Winchester,: Cricket Program, 1897
Eton, U. K. Eton College Press 1979 Near Fine Sports Program 4.5" by 6" 
Program, with scoring, for a Cricket Match between Eton and Winchester, Friday & Saturday, June 25th and 26th, 1897. Results of both innings printed on a piece of white card, 4.5" by 6". Blank reverse. Originally, Sold for Twopence. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 The Illustrated London News, April 10, 1926
London Illustrated London News 1926 No. 4538 Printed Wraps Very Good  Vintage Magazine 10.75" by 14.75" 
Issue No. 4538. Issue features Australian Bush Fires, Prehistoric buildings in Germany, Richard Strass conducts, Kekchi Devil Dance of the Mayas, Buck shooting in Northern Bikaner, plus all the usual features, News of the Day, advertising, etc. pp. 645-692, some color. generally clean with only minor soiling here and there. Sound binding, though a little rust to staples. Wraps show a little soiling. Weight, 320g.  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 The Illustrated London News, June 11, 1927
London Illustrated London News 1927 Printed Wraps Good VG  Vintage Magazine 10.75" by 14.75" 
Issue No. 4599, Volume 170. News of the day, Queen of Spain portrait, Wild Elephants, Prince at Clifton, GPO Rail System, Paris, Wild Tigers, Abraham's House at Ur, English Premier of Turandot, Trooping the Colour, advertising, etc. pp. 1029-1072, some color. Bright, clean copy with minor wear only. Sound binding, staples slightly rusty. Weight, 300g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Camp Roberts Dispatch: Friday Dec 18, 1942
Paso Robles, CA Dispatch Publishing 1942 Vol II, No 32 Newsprint About VG Weekly Newspaper 18 
Single issue of a weekly newspaper from Camp Roberts, California for Friday, December 18, 1942. Large format, 6pp, 8 colums, p[hoto illustrated. Pages browned as usual but not brittle. Old folds present. Weight, 42g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Ricordo Di Roma: Cappella Sistina, 37 Quadri
Rome Attilio Scrocchi Not Stated Wrappers Very Good  View Book 32cm by 22.5cm 
Attractive, oversized viewbook of Firenze, Italy. No further publisher's details are shown. Dimensions are 12.5" by 9". Three-hole punched ay spine with thick, heavy cord ties. Front wrapper is deeply embossed with gilt and colored designs. Index to the 37 views are in Italian. Each view is full-page with printed photographic views of the art-work in the Sistine Chapel. Brief captions in 4 languages - Italian, French, English and German. Undated. Circa 1900. Internal text block is Fine. Some minor wear to overlapping edges of wrappers and to extremes of spine. Attractive. Scans available. Weight, 470g.  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Registered Letter Bill: Clinton, BC to Ashcroft, BC, 1891
Ashcroft, BC Canada Post Office 1891 Very Good Registered Letter Bill 6by9 
Registered Letter Bill from Clinton to Ashcroft, British Columbia, August 1891. Split-ring cancel for Clinton. Closed Circle cancel for Ashcroft. Measures 6.25" wide by 9.5" tall. Signed by Despatching Clerk and Receiving Clerk. Bright, clean copy. Slight raggedness to bottom edge. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Men Only: A Man's Magazine. July, 1938
London C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. 1938 Vol. 8, No. 32 Printed Wrappers Very Good Monthly Magazine 7.5" Tall 
Summer Number for 1938. 168pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked interior - Fine. Wrappers show nly light soiling and a little wear to the ooverlapping edges. Fat man in a Fez - cover art. Sound, square binding. Weight, 210g. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Summer Pie, 1937
London Odhams Press 1937 Annual Printed Wraps About VG  Vintage Magazine 8.5" by 11.5" 
British humour magazine, published annually. rofits from the sale of this magazine went to Charity. 100pp, illustrated, cartoons, ads etc. Bright, clean interior with a sound stapled binding, slight browning. Minor wear to wraps at edges. Scan available. Shipped shrink-wrapped on stiff card. Weight, 250g.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  
cookie