Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Star Weekly Comics: November 19, 1966
Toronto Star Weekly 1966 Newsprint Near Fine  Sunday Comics 10.5" by 12.5" 
All-color Sunday Funnies originally included in Canada's national, Star Weekly. 20 pages, all in color. Strips include - Li'L Abner, Dick Tracy, Little Orphan Annie, Steve Canyon, Nancy, Ripley's, Mandrake, Terry and the Pirates, Prince Valiant, Popeye, Scamp, Blondie, and 12 others. Very bright and clean, showing the usual browning [though only minor], and no wear, folds, creases or marks. Weight, 50g.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Star Weekly Comics: December 10, 1966
Toronto Star Weekly 1966 Newsprint Near Fine  Sunday Comics 10.5" by 12.5" 
All-color Sunday Funnies originally included in Canada's national, Star Weekly. 20 pages, all in color. Strips include - Li'L Abner, Dick Tracy, Little Orphan Annie, Steve Canyon, Nancy, Ripley's, Mandrake, Terry and the Pirates, Prince Valiant, Popeye, Hatlo, Blondie, and 13 others. Very bright and clean, showing the usual browning [though only minor], and no wear, folds, creases or marks. Weight, 50g.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Star Weekly Comics: December 24, 1966
Toronto Star Weekly 1966 Newsprint Near Fine  Sunday Comics 10.5" by 12.5" 
All-color Sunday Funnies originally included in Canada's national, Star Weekly. 20 pages, all in color. Strips include - Li'L Abner, Dick Tracy, Little Orphan Annie, Steve Canyon, Nancy, Ripley's, Mandrake, Terry and the Pirates, Prince Valiant, Popeye, Hatlo, Blondie, and 13 others. Very bright and clean, showing the usual browning [though only minor], and no wear, folds, creases or marks. Weight, 50g.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Star Weekly Comics: December 9, 1967
Toronto Star Weekly 1967 Newsprint Near Fine  Sunday Comics 10.5" by 12.5" 
All-color Sunday Funnies originally included in Canada's national, Star Weekly. 20 pages, all in color. Strips include - Li'L Abner, Dick Tracy, Little Orphan Annie, Steve Canyon, Nancy, Ripley's, Mandrake, Terry and the Pirates, Prince Valiant, Popeye, Hatlo, Blondie, and 11 others. Very bright and clean, showing the usual browning [though only minor], and no wear, folds, creases or marks. Weight, 50g.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Annual Report of the Minister of Mines of the Province of British Columbia for the Year Ended 31st December 1950
Victoria King's Printer 1951 First Edition Printed Wraps VG+  Government Report 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Annual Report of the Minister of Mines for 1950. 333pp, several folding plates/maps. Bright, clean interior with a tight, square binding. Signature of celebrated British Columbia geologist, Dr. K. C. McTaggart, to uper margin of front wrappers. Weight, 800g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Personal Hygiene for Every Woman and Girl
Toronto Social Guidance Enterpises 1948 First Edition Stapled Wrappers Very Good Plus Booklet 8.5" Tall 
Late 1940s sex education for women. 91pp, illustrated. Well above average copy - bright, clean and unmarked, inside and out. Weight, 130g. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Young Asian Designers
Koln, Germany Daab Publishers 2006 3937718419 First Edition Flexibind New Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Includes Australian designers. An overview of the current trends of the Asian-Pacific design scene, emphasizing the conscious use of the traditional cultural themes in combination with contemporary styles. Each brief biography of a designer is accompanied by design works/projects/objects. With an index. 400pp, profusely illustrated. German language text. A ' new book' from the bankrupt stock of an Art/Design dealer. Still sealed in the shrink-wrap applied to minimize handling. Heavy book weighing 1.58kg. Information available. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Farm Journal: June 1909
Philadelphia Wilmer Atkinson Co. 1909 Vopl. XXXIII, No. 6 Wrappers VG Monthly Magazine 9" by 12.5" 
Single issue of a monthly journal for the American farmer. Full of interesting tips on all phases of farm life and wonderful period advertisiing. pp277-308. A bright, clean, unmarked copy. Minor edge wear and minor dampstaining to some margins. Overall, a decent copy of a fragile magazine. Pages not brittle or torn. Weight, 80g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Illustrated Guide to Antwerp
Brussels, Belgium A. De Boeck Later Edition Printed Wrappers VG+  Guidebook 122cm by 205cm 
A volume in the 'Standard' series of Guides, published in Belgium. Undated, circa mid-1920s. 131pp, index, photo illustrated, large folding map laid-in. Bright, clean interior, unmarked. Last signature unopened. Bright, clean pink wrappers. Tight, square binding. Weight, 160g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Real Detective Annual: Fall 1984
Rockville Centre, NY The Type Shack 1984 First Edition Stapled Wrappers Near Fine  Quarterly 8" by 11" 
True Crime of the most sensational variety. 11 features. 66pp, illustrated, advertising. GGA, photo front wrapper of woman attacked by a razor. Clean, unmarked interior. Tight, sound binding. Unmarked front wrapper. Bright & clean. Weight, 100g.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Scots Kith and Kin and Illustrated Map
Edinburgh Albyn Press Ltd. Revised Second Edition Laminated Card Wrappers Near Fine Softcover 8" Tall 
Information on Scots names, clans and families. Undated, 1980s[?]. Large fold-out map included. 93pp, color folding map. Bright, clean, unmarked copy, almost 'as new'. Weight, 160g. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Sin-ema Around the World: Volume 1, Number 6
New York Health Knowledge 1967 Volume 1, Number 6 Printed Card Wrappers About Fine  Quarterly Adult Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Nudity of films from around the world. Cover features Racquel Welch. Inside features on Brigitte Bardot, June Wilkinson, the 'Brides of Fu Manchu', Jutka Gotz - Miss Free Hungary, 'Queens Wild' and moret. 70pp, profusely photo illustrated in b&w with some color. Thick, glossy paper stock. Pretty well a mint copy - bright and fresh. Weight, 200g.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 The Royal Society of Portrait Painters: Catalogue of the Annual Exhibition 1999, 6th May to 24th May
London Royal Society of Portrait Painters 1999 First Edition Printed Card Wrappers Fine  Exhibition Catalog 9" by 10" 
Catalogue of an Annual Exhibition held in London, England. 71pp, illustrated in color. Mint copy, about 'as new'. Weight, 400g.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 The Album of Isle of Wight Views
U. K. Eyre & Spottiswoode Not Stated Cloth, Gilt Titles Very Good  No Dustjacket [None Issued] View Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Concertina-style, fold-out book of 36 views of the Isle of Wight. Images are art-drawn based on photographic views, in sepia color on a cream background. Pages have a high gloss and are in Fine condition. Boards are in red cloth with gilt designs and titles with some embossing. Interior is Fine - no weakening to folds, no marks etc. Cloth shows minor soiling. Minimal publication data. One page of text at back. Manufactured in Germany. Undated, circa late Victorian period, 1880s/1890s. Weight, 150g.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Rossendale Through the Years
Winnipeg Adreit Printing 1982 First Edition Pictorial Cloth VG+  No Dustjacket [None Issued] Local History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Local History of the town of Rossendale, Manitoba, from its earliest pioneer beginnings to the early 1980s. 370pp, photo illustrated, map. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding, no wear to cloth. Attractive copy! Weight, 670g.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Art Photography: February, 1950
Chicago Illustrated Publications 1950 Vol. 1, No. 8 Wrappers Very Good  Magazine 8.5" by 11" Samuel Myslis - Cover 
Single Issue of this monthly publication featuring 'art photography', which often, though by no means always, featured photographic 'nude, art studies'. 50pp, b&w photography. Wrappers are clean. Very light wear to spine but staples solid and unrusted. Interior is clean. Nude photography section. Weight, 140g.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 CURVY: Number 5
Van Nuys, CA Venice Publishing Co. 1970 Fifth Issue Printed Wrappers About Fine Quarterly Adult Magazine 11" Tall 
Quarterly issue of an adult magazine from June of 1970. 64pp, nude female photography in b&w, color centerfold. Bright, clean copy with a sound, stapled binding. Weight, 210g. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 The First Book for Sabbath Schools
Belfast Sabbath School Society for Ireland Not Stated Printed Wrappers Good +  Christian 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Elementary instruction fo Sabbath Schools in Northern Ireland. A type of 'primer' for Sunday School instruction. Published by the Sabbath School Society for Ireland in conexxion with the Presbyterian Church. 20pp. Interior is clean. Wrappers are uniformly soiled - dusty, aged etc. Wrappers are part separated. Curious little booklet, undated, but definitely late Victorian. Weight, 20g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Marion Anderson, Contralto: Vancouver, BC Program
Vancouver, BC Famous Artists Limited 1954 First Edition Printed Wrappers VG or Better  Program 6" by 9" 
Program for a Concert held at the Georgia Auditorium in Vancouver, British Columbia, to showcase the great African-American operatic singer, Marion Anderson. February 19, 1954. She was accompanied by Franz Rupp, paino. 16pp, advertising. Photo of the singer on the front cover. Bright and clean with only minor signs of use/age. Sound, stapled binding. Weight, 30g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 The African Ballet [National Ensemble of Guinea]; Tour Program, 1965
Montreal Canadian Concerts and Artists Inc. 1965 First Edition Stapled Card Wrappers Good VG Concert Program Quarto 
Program for The African Ballet [National Ensemble of Guinea], Canadian Convert Tour for 1965. Size - .5" by 11", 20pp, photo illustrated. Sound copy, unmarked. Minor soiling to front wrapper. Weight, 80g. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 A London Omnibus
London Chatto & Windus 1927 First Edition Cloth Spine, PaperCov'd Boards VG+  No Dustjacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Fascinating collection of short pieces of fiction, no-fiction, poetry etc., about the city of London, England. 167pp, illustrated. Very bright, clean interior, unmarked. Tight, square binding. Slight wear to bottom edges and tips, otherwise littlke sign of age or use. Attractive copy. Weight, 275g.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Woman's Home Companion: August 1940
New York Crowell-Collier Publishing Co. 1940 Vol. LXVII, No. 8 Printed Wrappers VG+  Monthly Magazine 10.5" by 13.5" 
Single-issue of a Wartime woman's magazine featuring a mixture of home-making articles, fashion, fiction, family etc. 82pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean interior. Sound binding, only very minor wear to spine. Bright front cover features photo of two puppies! Unobtrusive address label to lower margin of front. Weight, 290g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 The Illustrated London News, September 18, 1926
London Illustrated London News 1926 No. 4561 Printed Wraps Very Good, or Better  Vintage Magazine 10.75" by 14.75" 
Issue No. 4561, Volume 169. Issue features - Treasures of a Bee-Hive Tomb, Australia's New Capital, Germany enters the League of Nations, G. K. Chesterton, Yangtze Fight [naval], British films, Dinosaurs, Mussolini [a new portrait], plus all the usual features, News of the Day, advertising, etc. pp. 485-536, some color, great color ads! Bright, clean copy. Sound binding, though slight rust to staples. Bright, clean wraps, unmarked. Weight, 350g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Woman's Home Companion: September 1940
New York Crowell-Collier Publishing Co. 1940 Vol. LXVII, No. 11 Printed Wrappers About Very Good  Monthly Magazine 10.5" by 13.5" 
Single-issue of a Wartime woman's magazine featuring a mixture of home-making articles, fashion, fiction, family etc. 128pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean interior. Sound binding, only a little wear to spine at foot. Bright front photo cover of a young couple in a convertible! Unobtrusive address label to lower margin of front. Weight, 430g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Woman's Home Companion: December 1941
New York Crowell-Collier Publishing Co. 1941 Vol. LXVIII, No. 12 Printed Wrappers Good Very Good  Monthly Magazine 10.5" by 13.5" 
Single-issue of a Wartime woman's magazine featuring a mixture of home-making articles, fashion, fiction, family etc. 124pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean interior. Sound binding, only a little wear to spine at foot. Bright front photo, Christmas cover of a little girl with a rag doll! Unobtrusive address label to lower margin of front. Weight, 420g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Sabbath Day Solos, For Low Voice
Philadelphia Theodore Presser Co. 1936 Edition Not Stated Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine  Song Book 12.25" Tall 
Collection of 12 'Sabbath' Songs by such composers as Cecil Ellis, Franklin Riker, Alfred Wooler, Paul Ambrose, Tschaikowsky, Lee Watson Lowery etc. 56pp, musicl notation. Very bright and clean. Unmarked. Tight, stapled binding. Near new condition. Weight, 270g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 A Souvenir of Carlisle
Carlisle Chas. Thurnam & Sons Not Stated Printed Wrappers VG+  Viewbook Oblong 8vo 
Souvenir viewbook of Carlisle, and surrounds. Undated, circa 1900. 17 leaves each printed on one side only. One leaf is the title page, 16 leaves are full page, b&w photo views. Wrappers are very clean and without wear. Three-hole punched binding with silk tie, most of which has deteriorated. Green card wrappers with gold titles and a small, pasted-on photograph. Interior text-block is stapled. Attractive copy. Weight, 150g.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 The McGill Annual. Vol XV, 1912
McGill University 1912 1912 Edition Cloth About VG No Dustjacket: None Issued Hardcover Oblong Quarto 
Annual yearbook for McGill University for 1912. Oblong, 10.5"x8.75", 273pp, xxxiv appendix. Hardcover in green cloth with gilt titles on front, 'Old McGill' 1912. Clean copy with a sound binding. Green cloth boards are clean and unmarked showing very little wear. Some wear to spine at extremities. Heavy book weighing 1.312kg 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Oliver Operator's Manual: Agricultural and Industrial Super '77' and Super '88' Tractors
Charles City, Iowa Oliver Corporation 1957 First Edition Printed Wraps VG+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Manual for Oliver's 1957 Models Super '77' and Super '88'. 116pp, illustrated. very clean and bright internally. Card wraps have a little soiling on front cover only. Solid, sound copy. Weight, 282g. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 A Short Description of the Republic of Chile: According to Official Data
Leipzig F. A. Brockhaus 1901 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Dustjacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
History and description of Chile at the bedinning of the twentieth century. 103pp, 37 illustrations, map in text [2pp]. Bright, clean interior. Ink name to ffep otherwise unmarked. Tight, square binding. No wear to green cloth. Attractive copy. Weight, 250g. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 University of Manitoba Year Book: 1915-1916
Winnipeg University Students, University of Manitoba 1916 Leather Wrappers Very Good  University Annual 10.75" by 8.75" 
Annual for the University of Manitoba published during the First World War in 1916. Laid -in is a beautiful, 8" by 10" photograph of a group of students. 100pp, profusely photo illustrated. Bright, clean interior. Tight, binding. Black leather wraps a little scuffed but will clean nicely. Weight, 590g.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 The Commonwealth Catalogue of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth II Postage Stamps 1954
Liverpool Commonwealth Stamp Co. 1954 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles About Very Good  No Dustjacket Collector's Guide 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Vintage, priced catalogue of British Commonwealth Postage Stamps, 1954. 290pp, illustrated in b&w, prices. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding. Navy cloths shows only very minor wear. Weight, 380g.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 They Want Your Land
Flesherton, ON Canadian League of Rights 1975 Later Edition Printed Wrappers Very Good, or Better  Political Booklet 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Virulent ant-Left/Liberal/Socialist/Communist tract. Right-wing views on politics and the economy. originated in Australia in 1969. This edition somewhat revised and published in about 1975 in Canada. 40pp. Clean, unmarked interior. Sound, stapled binding. Illustrated front wrappers. Weight, 60g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Yank: The Army Weekly, October 27, 1944
New York War Department 1944 Vol. 3, No. 19 Printed Wrappers Good VG, or Better  Weekly Magazine 10.5" by 14" 
Single issue of the United States Army magazine from the Second World War. Cover features 'The 81st at Angaur', and, 'The Army and Marines Take Palau from the Japs'. 24pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean condition, pages slightly browned. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, unmarked and undamaged. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Yank: The Army Weekly, January 26, 1945
New York War Department 1945 Vol. 3, No. 32 Printed Wrappers Good VG, or Better  Weekly Magazine 10.5" by 14" 
Single issue of the United States Army magazine from the Second World War. Cover features 'rescue Party in Alaska', and, 'How Germans Killed American Prisoners of War'. 24pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean condition, pages slightly browned. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, unmarked and undamaged. Slight edge wear in spots and short, margin tears to last few pages. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Yank: The Army Weekly, June 15, 1945
New York War Department 1945 Vol. 3, No. 52 Printed Wrappers About Fine  Weekly Magazine 10.5" by 14" 
Single issue of the United States Army magazine from the Second World War. Cover features 'The Pacific War As Its Looks to an ETO Veteran'. 24pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean condition, pages slightly browned. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, unmarked and undamaged. Near new condition. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Yank: The Army Weekly, July 13, 1945
New York War Department 1945 Vol. 4, No. 4 Printed Wrappers Near Fine  Weekly Magazine 10.5" by 14" 
Single issue of the United States Army magazine from the Second World War. Cover features 'Blacksmith in Lololand', and, 'Has the Army's Infantry Training Improved'. 24pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean condition, pages slightly browned. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, unmarked and undamaged. Near new condition. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Yank: The Army Weekly, August 17, 1945
New York War Department 1945 Vol. 4, No. 9 Printed Wrappers Good Very Good  Weekly Magazine 10.5" by 14" 
Single issue of the United States Army magazine from the Second World War. Cover features 'Ball Game, Manila', and, 'Germany - Morning After a Five-Year Bender'. 24pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean condition, pages slightly browned. Sound, stapled binding, but some wear around top staple. Bright, clean wrappers, unmarked, except for a mailing label, and undamaged. Near new appearance. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Yank: The Army Weekly, August 24, 1945
New York War Department 1945 Vol. 4, No. 10 Printed Wrappers Good Very Good  Weekly Magazine 10.5" by 14" 
Single issue of the United States Army magazine from the Second World War. Cover features a great shot of a B-29, 'Our Bases in the Marianas'. 24pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean condition, pages slightly browned. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, unmarked, except for a mailing label, and undamaged. Near new appearance. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Yank: The Army Weekly, September 14, 1945
New York War Department 1945 Vol. 4, No. 13 Printed Wrappers Near Fine  Weekly Magazine 10.5" by 14" 
Single issue of the United States Army magazine from the Second World War. Cover features a great shot of a crouching G.I., 'The GI's War against Japan'. 24pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean condition, pages slightly browned. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, unmarked, except for a mailing label, and undamaged. Near new appearance. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Yank: The Army Weekly, September 28, 1945
New York War Department 1945 Vol. 4, No. 15 Printed Wrappers Near Fine  Weekly Magazine 10.5" by 14" 
Single issue of the United States Army magazine from the Second World War. Cover features a photo of 'Our Navy Off Japan' and the lead article, 'American GI's First Look at Japs on Peace Errand'. 24pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean condition, pages slightly browned. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, unmarked, except for a mailing label, and undamaged. Near new appearance. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Yank: The Army Weekly, October 12, 1945
New York War Department 1945 Vol. 4, No. 17 Printed Wrappers VG+  Weekly Magazine 10.5" by 14" 
Single issue of the United States Army magazine from the Second World War. Cover features 'A Picture Story of TVA'. 24pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean condition, pages slightly browned. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, unmarked, except for a mailing label, and undamaged. Near new appearance. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Yank: The Army Weekly, October 26, 1945
New York War Department 1945 Vol. 4, No. 19 Printed Wrappers About Fine  Weekly Magazine 10.5" by 14" 
Single issue of the United States Army magazine from the Second World War. Cover features - 'GI Atom Detail at Oak Ridge'. 24pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean condition, pages slightly browned. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, unmarked, except for a mailing label, and undamaged. Near new appearance. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Yank: The Army Weekly, November 23, 1945
New York War Department 1945 Vol. 4, No. 23 Printed Wrappers About Fine  Weekly Magazine 10.5" by 14" 
Single issue of the United States Army magazine from the Second World War. Cover features - 'Horse Trade [GI on a Camel '. 24pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean condition, pages slightly browned. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, unmarked, except for a mailing label, and undamaged. Near new appearance. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Yank: The Army Weekly, December 7, 1945
New York War Department 1945 Vol. 4, No. 25 Printed Wrappers About Fine  Weekly Magazine 10.5" by 14" 
Single issue of the United States Army magazine from the Second World War. Cover features - 'Shots in Normandy ' [GI with tattoos getting a shot]. 24pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean condition, pages slightly browned. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, unmarked, except for a mailing label, and undamaged. Near new appearance. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Yank: The Army Weekly, December 14, 1945
New York War Department 1945 Vol. 4, No. 26 Printed Wrappers About Fine  Weekly Magazine 10.5" by 14" 
Single issue of the United States Army magazine from the Second World War. Cover features - 'PX Opening in Tokyo '. 24pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean condition, pages slightly browned. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, unmarked, except for a mailing label, and undamaged. Near new appearance. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Yank: The Army Weekly, December 21, 1945
New York War Department 1945 Vol. 4, No. 27 Printed Wrappers About Fine  Weekly Magazine 10.5" by 14" 
Single issue of the United States Army magazine from the Second World War. Cover features - 'Washington Faces the Peace '. 24pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean condition, pages slightly browned. Sound, stapled binding. Bright, clean wrappers, unmarked, except for a mailing label, and undamaged. Near new appearance. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Continental Film Review: Vol. 22, No. 4
London Eurap Publishing Co. Vol. 22, No. 4 Printed Wraps VG Vintage Magazine 7.25" by 9.75" 
Single issue of this British magazine covering Continental Motion Pictures with an emphasis on underground movies and the risque. Undated, circa early 1970s. 35pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean issue with a sound, stapled binding. Weight, 90g. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Man in Space
Moscow Novosti Press Agency Publishing House Not Stated Stapled Wrappers Vg+  Booklet 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
English language text, published in the Soviet Union. No author credited. 32pp, profusely photo illustrated. An undated summary of Soviet progress in the field of Space exploration. Last dates given in text are 1965. Style and content consistent with a publication date of circa 1966. Good content on Soviet astronauts and many interesting photographs. Full page photo portraits of Pavel Belyayev and Alexei Leonov. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound, stapled binding. Weight, 100g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 California Play and Pageant
University of California Press 1914 Second Edition Cloth About Very Good  No Dustjacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Plays...given at the Greek Theatre...University of California...with 2 masques...by the women students. 2nd. edition. illustrated by photos. Harcover in cloth with gilt lettering to Front Cover. Boards a little dirty, otherwise VG. Repaiered and darkened spine. Weight, 290g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Automobile Green Book Volume 1, 1922: Official Guide Book of the Automotive Legal Association
Indianapolis and Boston Scarborough Motor Guide Co. 1922 First Edition Cloth Good VG, or Better  No Jacket Guidebook 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition of the First Green Book. Covers the New England States and Trunk Lines West and South. 896pp., maps, ads etc. Hardcover in green cloth. Interior is bright and clean. Unmarked. Tight, square binding. Slight wear to green cloth at some edges. Weight, 910g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Selections and Commentaries from Vedas
India Not Stated Half-Cloth, Stiff Boards Very Good Religion 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Older book originating in India, being selections from, and Commentaries on, Hindi Religious Vedas. Text in boldly printed Hindi. Strongly bound by a Bookbinder in Simla, using black cloth at spine and corners and marbled boards. Undated, circa mid or early 19th century. Weight, 800g. Please email for scans. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Numismatic Fine Arts, Inc.: Summer Mail Bid Sale, June 27, 1986
Beverly Hills, CA Numismatic Fine Arts, Inc. 1986 First Edition Card Wrappers VG+ Auction Catalog 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Catalog for an Auction of Ancient Greek, Roman & Byzantine Coins and Numismatic Literature. Unpaginated, 1363 + 283 Lots, 54pp of photo plates, 6pp Estimate Sheet laid-in. No Prices Realised. Bright, clean and unmarked. Sound, glued binding. Weight, 460g. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Numismatic Fine Arts, Inc.: Auction XI, December 8, 1982
Beverly Hills, CA Numismatic Fine Arts, Inc. 1982 First Edition Card Wrappers VG+ Auction Catalog 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Catalog for an Auction of Ancient Greek, Roman & Byzantine Coins. Unpaginated, 650 Lots, 34pp of photo plates, 4pp Estimate Sheet laid-in. 4pp Prices Realised sheet laid-in. Bright, clean and unmarked. Sound, glued binding. Weight, 420g. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Guide to Llandrindod Wells
Oswestry and Wrexham, UK Woodall, Minshall, Thomas and Co. 1906 First Edition Printed Card Wrappers Good or Better  Guidebook 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
A volume in the 'Gossiping Guide Series'. Title on front cover reads - 'Llandrinndod - Its Walks, Waters & Drives: Cycling Notes for District'. 112pp, illustrated maps, folding maps. Clean interior, unmarked. Weak binding, last signature mostly detached along spine at rear. Complete and interesting! Weight, 125g.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Crime Detective: January 1975
New York Pontiac Publishing 1975 Vol 21, No 6 Printed Wrappers About Fine Monthly Magazine Quarto 
Single issue of a True Crime magazine from the USA. Photo cover, bondage subject. Sensational crime features include - The Weirdo's sex Kicks Proved Lethal, Torture, Sodomy and Rape Ordeal of the Beautiful Coed Roommates and many more. 66pp, photo illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean copy. No marks, labels to front. Weight, 65g. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Newcastle Courant: Saturday June 16, 1827
Newcastle, UK Edward Walker 1827 No. 7862 VG+  Newspaper 16" by 22" 
Single issue of an early nineteenth century newspaper from Northern England, the 'Newcastle Courant'. Excellent period material - Railway Shares for Sale - Steam Packets for Sale, 'General Hue and Cry' etc. 4pp, medium format [16" by 22"]. Orange tax stamp at top outer corner of first page. Great condition. Original folds do not detract. Disbound copy. Slight overall browning. Light weight but requires special packing.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Black Stockings: No. 6
Surbiton, UK Compete Service No. 6 Printed Card Wrappers About VG  Adult Magazine 7" Tall 
Single issue of a digest sized, British photo-glamour magazine featuring nude women and women in stockings and lingerie. Minimal publishing data shown. Undated, circa early 1960s. [44pp], b&w photography, color card front wrapper. Bright, clean and unmarked.. Minor wear to spine, 1" split at foot, staples a little rusted. Weight, 70g.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 The Illustrated London News: June 20, 1863
London Illustrated London News & Sketch 1863 No. 1209, Vol. LXII Printed Wrappers VG+ Illustrated Newspaper 11.5" by 15.75" 
Complete issue, never bound, with a supplement. Front cover engraving features - Presenting the Prince of Wales with the freedom of the City of London. Other engravings include - scenes, some full page, of an exhibition celebrating the anniversary of the Great Exhibition of 1851; the State Visit to the City; double page engraving of the visit to the Guildhall; The New South Wales Rifle Champions; Yacht-club sailing [full page]. [24pp], text and engravings. Bright, clean, crisp pages. No edge wear. Odd pagination due to the Supplement. Weight, 120g. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Pearson's Magazine: Vol. II, July to December, 1896
London C. Arthur Pearson Limited 1896 First Edition Cloth Very Good or Better  Bound Magazines 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Single volume of Pearson's Magazine bound for July to December, 1896. 790pp, color frontis, illustrated. Features include - fiction, verse, non-fiction articles, history etc. Very clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding. rear hinge cracked but very solidly attached and not loose. Minor wear to red cloth at tips. Bright, gilt titles to spine. Heavy volume weighing 1.86kg.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Modern Sunbathing: The Nudist Picture News, March 1960
Skokie, IL Diamond Publishing 1960 Vol. 30, No. 3-153 Printed Wraps VG Vintage Magazine 8.5" by 11" 
Single copy of this popular Sunbathing, Nudist magazine. Predominently female subjects. Airbrushed in part. 44pp, b&w photography. Generally clean copy with a sound, stapled binding. Minor soiling to front wrapper and several small pencil numerals. No address labels. All pages present. Many other issues in stock. Weight, 126g. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Modern Sunbathing: The Nudist Picture News, November 1959
Skokie, IL Diamond Publishing 1959 Vol. 29, No. 11-150 Printed Wraps VG+ Vintage Magazine 8.5" by 11" 
Single copy of this popular Sunbathing, Nudist magazine. Predominently female subjects. Airbrushed in part. 44pp, b&w photography. Very bright, clean copy with a sound, stapled binding. No address labels. All pages present. Many other issues in stock. Weight, 126g. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Nylon Legs: Volume 1, Issue 2
New York Sampson Publishing Vol. 1, No. 2 Printed Wraps Good VG Vintage Adult Magazine 6 
Vintage issue of an adult magazine of its period with a 'nylon legs' theme. Undated, circa early-mid 1960s. 68pp, photo illustrated in b&w with color wraps and color centerfold. Minimal text. Bright, clean copy with a sound stapled binding. Front cover has a small pencil mark/letter. High quality, glossy paper stock. Weight, 120g. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Nylon Legs: Volume 1, Issue 2
New York Sampson Publishing Vol. 1, No. 2 Printed Wraps Good VG Vintage Adult Magazine 6" By 9" 
Vintage issue of an adult magazine of its period with a 'nylon legs' theme. Undated, circa early-mid 1960s. 68pp, photo illustrated in b&w with color wraps and color centerfold. Minimal text. Bright, clean copy with a sound stapled binding. Wrappers show some rubbing - interior perfect! High quality, glossy paper stock. Weight, 120g. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Black Velvet: Volume 1, Number 2
New York Orly Pub. Co. Second Issue Printed Card Wrappers Good Very Good Vintage Adult Magazine 5.25" by 8.25" 
'A visual guide for professional and amateur photographers'. Nude, glamor models photographed in b&w. Undated, circa early 1960s or even late 1950s. 32pp, b&w photographs. Bright, clean copy. Sound stapled binding though staples are rusty. Weight, 70g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Black Velvet: Volume 1, Number 3
New York Orly Pub. Co. Third Issue Printed Card Wrappers Good Very Good Vintage Adult Magazine 5.25" by 8.25" 
'A visual guide for professional and amateur photographers'. Nude, glamor models photographed in b&w. Undated, circa early 1960s or even late 1950s. 32pp, b&w photographs. Bright, clean copy. Sound stapled binding though staples are rusty. Weight, 70g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Black Velvet: Volume 1, Number 4
New York Orly Pub. Co. Fourth Issue Printed Card Wrappers Good Very Good Vintage Adult Magazine 5.25" by 8.25" 
'A visual guide for professional and amateur photographers'. Nude, glamor models photographed in b&w. Undated, circa early 1960s or even late 1950s. 32pp, b&w photographs. Bright, clean copy. Sound stapled binding though staples are rusty. Weight, 70g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Black Nylons: Volume 2, Issue No. 2
Cleveland, OH World Wide News Co. 1967 Summer 1967 Printed Wrappers Good Very Good Adult Magazine 6" By 9" 
'A lavish display of lovely limbs - Swingers in Sheers'. Vintage adult, photo magazine with an emphasis on women in hosiery. 64pp, b&w photography, color wrappers. Very bright and clean. Sound, stapled binding. Weight, 130g. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Bra Busters: Vol. 1, No. 1
New York Sampson Publishing Vol. 1, No. 1 Printed Wraps Good VG Vintage Adult Magazine 6" By 9" 
Vintage issue of an adult magazine from the early/mid 1960s with a 'large breasts' theme.Models include Margaret Middleton, Virginia Bell, Randy Scott, Caron Birch, Valerie Hall, Ann Walker, and others. Undated, circa early-mid 1960s. 68pp, photo illustrated in b&w with color wraps and color centerfold. Some text. Bright, clean copy with a sound stapled binding. High quality, glossy paper stock. Weight, 120g. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 French Spice: Special Edition No. 1
Cleveland, OH World Wide News Co. 1967 Spring 1967 Printed Wrappers Solid VG Adult Magazine 6" By 9" 
'Parisian Pixies - The Buxom Beauties of Paris'. Vintage adult, photo magazine with an emphasis on French models and nylon stockings. 68pp, b&w photography, color centrefold, color wrappers. Very bright and clean. Sound, stapled binding. Weight, 130g. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Black Satin: Volume 1, Number 2
New York Orly Pub. Co. Second Issue Printed Card Wrappers Very Good Vintage Adult Magazine 5.25" by 8.25" 
'A visual guide for professional and amateur photographers'. Semi Annual. Nude, glamor models photographed in b&w, nude and lingerie studies. Undated, circa early 1960s. 68pp, b&w photographs. Clean copy. Sound stapled binding though staples are rusty. Weight, 130g. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Modern Sunbathing: The Nudist Picture News, November 1961
Skokie, IL Diamond Publishing 1961 Vol. 31, No. 11-173 Printed Wraps VG+ Vintage Magazine 8.5" by 11" 
Single copy of this popular Sunbathing, Nudist magazine. Predominently female subjects. Airbrushed in part. 44pp, b&w photography. Very bright, clean copy with a sound, stapled binding. No address labels. All pages present. Many other issues in stock. Weight, 126g. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Dusky Dream Girls: Volume I, Number 1
Cleveland, OH World Wide News Co. 1966 First Issue Printed Wrappers VG or Better Adult Magazine 6 
'Big, Bold & Bronze'. Vintage adult, photo magazine Featuring African-American models and nylon stockings. 68pp, b&w photography, color centrefold, color wrappers. Very bright and clean. Sound, stapled binding. Old price in felt-pen to top right corner. Weight, 130g. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 The Newcastle Journal: Saturday November 6, 1841
Newcastle, UK Newcastle Journal 1841 Vol. X: No. 498 VG  Newspaper 21" by 27.5" 
Single issue of an early nineteenth century newspaper from Northern England, 'The Newcastle Journal'. 4pp, very large format [21" by 27.5"]. Orange tax stamp at top outer corner of first page. Great condition, some raggedness to fore-edge. Original folds do not detract. Disbound copy. Slight overall browning. Light weight but requires special packing.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 The Newcastle Journal: Saturday March 31, 1838
Newcastle, UK Newcastle Journal 1838 Vol. VII: No. 309 VG  Newspaper 21" by 27.5" 
Single issue of an early nineteenth century newspaper from Northern England, 'The Newcastle Journal'. 4pp, very large format [21" by 27.5"]. Orange tax stamp at top outer corner of first page. Great condition. Original folds do not detract. Disbound copy. Slight overall browning. Light weight but requires special packing.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 The Newcastle Journal: Saturday March 17, 1838
Newcastle, UK Newcastle Journal 1838 Vol. VII: No. 307 VG  Newspaper 21" by 27.5" 
Single issue of an early nineteenth century newspaper from Northern England, 'The Newcastle Journal'. 4pp, very large format [21" by 27.5"]. Orange tax stamp at top outer corner of first page. Great condition. Original folds do not detract. Disbound copy. Slight overall browning. Light weight but requires special packing.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 The Newcastle Journal: Saturday February 4, 1837
Newcastle, UK Newcastle Journal 1837 Vol. V: No. 249 VG  Newspaper 21" by 27.5" 
Single issue of an early nineteenth century newspaper from Northern England, 'The Newcastle Journal'. 4pp, very large format [21" by 27.5"]. Orange tax stamp at top outer corner of first page. Great condition. Original folds do not detract. Disbound copy. Slight overall browning. Light weight but requires special packing.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 The Newcastle Journal: Saturday January 14, 1837
Newcastle, UK Newcastle Journal 1837 Vol. V: No. 246 VG  Newspaper 21" by 27.5" 
Single issue of an early nineteenth century newspaper from Northern England, 'The Newcastle Journal'. 4pp, very large format [21" by 27.5"]. Orange tax stamp at top outer corner of first page. Great condition. Original folds do not detract. Disbound copy. Slight overall browning. Light weight but requires special packing.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 The Newcastle Journal: Saturday February 24, 1838
Newcastle, UK Newcastle Journal 1838 Vol. VII: No. 304 VG  Newspaper 21" by 27.5" 
Single issue of an early nineteenth century newspaper from Northern England, 'The Newcastle Journal'. 4pp, very large format [21" by 27.5"]. Orange tax stamp at top outer corner of first page. Great condition. Original folds do not detract. Disbound copy. Slight overall browning. Light weight, but requires special packing.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 People Weekly: John Lennon 1940-1980, a Tribute
Los Angeles, CA Time Inc. 1980 Vol. 14, No. 25 Printed Wrappers About Very Good  Magazine 8" by 11" 
Special issue of People magazine, a Tribute to the memory of John Lennon shortly after his assassination. Cover photo of John Lennon with Yoko. 112pp, photo illustrated, advertising. Clean front cover, no marks or labels but light creasing at spine. Weight, 190g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Young Canada: An Illustrated Annual for Boys throughout the English-speaking World
Toronto William Briggs 1924 45th Annual Cloth Good VG, or Better No Dustjacket Juvenile Annual 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
45th Annual Volume, undated [1924]. 352pp, b&w illustrations, color frontis. Black and white photo of the Prince of Wales pasted to front cover. Hardcover in red cloth. Tight, clean copy, unmarked. Slight wear to red cloth at some edges, tips etc., but overall an above average copy. Attractive. Heavy book weighing 1.25g. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Mining and Industrial Record: February 1931
Vancouver, BC Industrial Publications 1931 Volume XXXIV, No. 2 Stapled Wrappers Very Good Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Single issue of a long established British Coliumbia magazine of Mining and related Industries. Established 1895. This issue features Gold on the Islands, BC Coal output, BC Chamber of Mines, News of the Mines, and more. pp21-40, photo illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean interior. Clean wrappers. Weight, 50g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Current Affairs No. 77: The Japanese Way
Army Bureau of Current Affairs 1944 Canadian Printing Stapled Wrappers About Fine  Pamphlet 8.25" Tall 
Canadian printing, November 1944. To orientate Allied troops to the Japanese people and culture as the Allies intensify their actions in the Pacific theatre. 16pp. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Staples somewhat rusty, otherwise near mint. Weight, 20g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Canada From Ocean to Ocean
Toronto W. G. MacFarlane First Edition Wrappers Very Good Viewbook, Softcover Oblong 8vo 
Cross-Canada view book, 9" by 7". Softcovers, 74pp. Mainly full-page images in b&w, though some are in color. Interior is bright and clean. Good detail. Covers, which overlap text, are a little ragged. Original string-tie binding to spine. Overall VG. Weight, 240g. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 The Robbins Collection of 200 Jigs, Reels and Country Dances
New York Robbins Music Corporation 1961 First Edition Printed Card Wrappers Good to Very Good  Song Book 12" Tall 
Collection of 200 Jigs, Reels and Country Dances for Piano [also for Violin, Flute or Mandolin - C Instruments]. 64pp, musical notation. Clean unmarked interior. Sound stapled bindinf. Clean wrappers. Some wear to spine including a small split at foot. Weight, 240g.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Naked No. 5
San Diego, CA Phenix Publishers Fifth Issue Stapled Card Wrappers Fine Vintage Magazine Quarto 
'Fifth Super Issue', of a magazine promoting Nudism, not so much of the 'Naturalist' variety but of a more sensational type. 'The Bold Nude Wave Magazine of the Young and Naked'. This issue features - Naked Comics. Mostly photographs, 18 pages in 'heroic color', minimal text, full-frontal. Undated, circa late 1960s/early 1970s. [64pp]. Bright, clean, unmarked copy, almost 'as new'. Printed on heavy, good quality paper. Weight, 223g. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Mining and Industrial Record: January 1931
Vancouver, BC Industrial Publications 1931 Volume XXXIV, No. 1 Stapled Wrappers Very Good Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Single issue of a long established British Coliumbia magazine of Mining and related Industries. Established 1895. This issue features BC's Minerals in 1930, Bridge River Placers, An Ode to Silver, Mine News, and more. pp1-20, photo illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean interior. Clean wrappers. Weight, 50g. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 The Tatler & Bystander: 23 January, 1963
London Illustrated Newspapers Ltd. 1963 Vol. 247, No. 3204 Printed Wrappers Near Fine  Weekly Magazine 9.5" by 12.5" 
Single issue of a glossy, British magazine aimed at the slightly uppper-crust - featuring Society, Fashion, Travel, Entertainment etc. pp149-192, iii, photo illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound, stapled binding. Virtually no wear to wrappers. Weight, 200g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Melody Mike's Favorite Irish Songs: No. 1
Montreal Canadian Pacific Railway First Edition [presumed] Printed Wrappers VG+  Songbook 7' by 10" 
Contains songs featured in 'Melody Mike's Music Shop' broadcast coast-to-coast via Canadian Pacific Telegraph Company's Broadcast Transmission System. Undated, circa 1930. Photo on front wrapper, CPR advertisement to rear wrapper. 18pp, music & lyrics to 7 Irish songs. Interior browning but clean. Wrappers are bright and clean. Sound, stapled binding. Weight, 50g.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Photoplay: The World's Top Film Magazine: July 1954
London Argus Press Ltd. 1954 Vol. 5, No. 7 Printed Wrappers Very Good or Better Magazine 8.5" by 11.25" 
British popular film magazine. Full-color cover features star, Elaine Stewart. Other features on Marilyn Monroe, Marlon Brando, Rock Hudson, Robert Wagner, Errol Flynn, and many more. Bright, clean interior. Sound, stapled binding. Bright attractive front panel in soft but intense color. 54pp, illustrated, advertising, color portrait plates. Weight, 125g. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Numismatic Literature: Lot of 19 Monthy Issues and Two Indeces, 1962-1966
New York American Numismatic Society 1962 No. 59-77, Inclusive Stapled Wrappers VG, or Better Softcover Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Consecutive run of issues from No. 59 [April, 1962] to No. 77 [October, 1966], plus two indeces for issues N0. 58-65, and No. 66-73. Clean copies with sound, stapled bindings. Lot weighs 2.35kg [5lb 3oz]. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Desert Victory
Britain War Office [?] 1942 Not Stated Stapled Wrappers VG+ Booklet 4.75" by 3.25" 
Somewhat mysteriors booklet showing no publication details at all. oher than the title. Quite a substantial little booklet, unpaginated [144pp], aletrnating a full-page photograph with a page of text, white lettering on black pages. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding. Faint ink signature to front wrapper at top margin. Light crease to rear wrapper. Unusual and interesting with excellent photographs. Weight, 80g. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Bawdy Bedtime Bits
North Hollywood, CA Brandon House 1963 First Edition Printed Card Wrappers Near Fine  Paperbound 5.5" by 8.5" 
'A festival of hilarious, ribald and rowdy humor! Featuring stories, cartoons, limericks, pouns, quips, gags'. [64pp], illustrated. Near mint copy - bright, clean and unmarked showing no wear. Weight, 100g.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 High Heels; No. 9, Winter 1965
New York Health Knowledge Inc. 1965 Vol. 1, No. 9 Stapled Wrappers Very Good Plus Quarterly Magazine 8.5" by 11" 
Vintage magazine for men featuring women in nylons, lingerie etc, with a decided fetish 'twist'. Printed on heavy, glossy paper. 72pp, b&w photography with color centrepages and color wrappers. Bright, clea and unmarked. Staples are rusted but still strong. Unmarked. Weight, 200g. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Judy for Girls 1989
London, UK D. C. Thomson & Co. 1988 0851164145 First Edition Laminated Hardcover VG+  No Dustjacket [None Issued] Juvenile Girl's Annual 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
British Girl's Annual. [126pp], profusely color illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight,square binding. Virtually no wear to boards. Weight, 510g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Judy for Girls 1990
London, UK D. C. Thomson & Co. 1989 0851164404 First Edition Laminated Hardcover VG+  No Dustjacket [None Issued] Juvenile Girl's Annual 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
British Girl's Annual. [126pp], profusely color illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight,square binding. Virtually no wear to boards. Weight, 510g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Judy for Girls 1991
London, UK D. C. Thomson & Co. 1990 0851164714 First Edition Laminated Hardcover VG+  No Dustjacket [None Issued] Juvenile Girl's Annual 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
British Girl's Annual. [126pp], profusely color illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight,square binding. Virtually no wear to boards. Weight, 490g.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 A Concise Guide to Cardigan and District [South-West Wales]
Derby, UK New Centurion Publishing First Edition Stapled Wrappers Fine  Guide Book 12.3cm by 18.4cm 
Official guide to Cardigan, Wales, issued under the authority of the Cardigan Town Council. Undated, circa 1930/2. Not listed in British Library. 32pp, illustrated, advertising. Wrappers and interior are 'mint' - bright, clean, fresh and unmarked. Only defects are the mildly rusted staples. Scan available. Shipped shrink wrapped on stiff card. Weight, 60g.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Small Air-Cooled Engines Service Manual, 13th Edition
Overland Park, KS Technical Publications 1981 13th Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Hardcover Quarto 
Repair manual for small, air-cooled engines such as those in lawnmowers, mixers, garden tractors, tillers, sprayers etc. 336pp. profusely illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding, no wear to cloth. Nearly similar, unclipped dustjacket showing only minor rubbing. Heavy book weighing 1.11kg. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Naked No. 2
San Diego, CA Phenix Publishers Second Issue Stapled Card Wrappers Fine Vintage Magazine Quarto 
'Second Stunning Issue', of a magazine promoting Nudism, not so much of the 'Naturalist' variety but of a more sensational type. 'The Bold Nude Wave Magazine of the Young and Naked. Mostly photographs, some in color, minimal text, full-frontal. Undated, circa late 1960s/early 1970s. [64pp]. Bright, clean, unmarked copy, almost 'as new'. Printed on heavy, good quality paper. Weight, 216g. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  
cookie