295257 B. C. Limited

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H A Political Art: Essays and Images in Honour George Woodcock
Vancouver University of British Columbia Press 1978 077480095X / 9780774800952 First Edition Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles About Fine  No Dustjacket Festschrift 
Essays & Images in honour of George Woodcock. 249pp, illustrated. Bright, fresh interior, unmarked. Sound binding, no wear to red cloth. Weight, 600g.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WOODCOCK, George Beyond the Blue Mountains: An Autobiography
Toronto Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1987 0-88902-928-8 / 9780889029286 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Near Fine  Good VG 
Second volume in the Autobiography of George Wookcock, celebrated Canadian Author and Historian. Very clean cpy with firm binding. Small remainder mark to bottom edge. Dustjacket is very clean with a little edge wear.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WOODCOCK, George - Editor Canadian Literature No. 1
Vancouver University of British Columbia 1959 First Edition Printed Wraps Good VG  Periodical 
First issue of an important Canadian Literary Quarterly of Criticism and Review. This first issue was published in the Summerof 1950. Feature authors are - Roderick Haig-Brown, Duncan Campbell Scott and Gabrielle Roy. 100pp, woodcuts. Clean copy, tight and square, but there is a light coffee cup stain on rear cover.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WOODCOCK, George - Editor Canadian Literature No. 66
Vancouver University of British Columbia 1975 Autumn, 1975 Printed Card Wraps VG+  Quarterly 
This issue titled 'Jalna Revisited'. 128pp, ads. Bright, clean, unmarked interior with a tight, square, uncreased spine. No wear to wraps. Weight, 300g.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WOODCOCK, George -e Canadian Literature No. 67
Vancouver University of British Columbia 1976 Winter, 1976 Printed Card Wraps VG+  Quarterly 
Editorial in this issue, by George Woodcock, is titled 'Manners of Criticism'. 116pp, ads. Bright, clean interior with a tight, square, uncreased binding. No wear to wraps. Weight, 275g.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WOODCOCK, George Caves in the Desert: Travels in China
Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre 1988 0-88894-619-8 / 9780888946195 First Edition, First Printing Cloth As New As New 
An unusual journey through Northern China with Canadian writer George Woodcock. 201pp. Near mint copy except for small owner's stamp on ffep. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WOODCOCK, George Gabriel Dumont : The Metis Chief and His Lost World
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1976 088830126X / 9780888301260 First Trade Paperback Edition Printed Wraps Good VG  Trade Paperback 
Biography of Gabriel Dumont, buffalo hunter, leader of the Saskatchewan Metis, and a central character in the events of 1885. 251pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked interior with a tight, square binding. No creasing to spine. A little residue from old price stickers on front wrap. Weight, 370g.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WOODCOCK, George Letter to the Past: An Autobiography
Toronto Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1982 0-88902-715-3 / 9780889027152 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Near Fine  Very Good 
First volume of the Autobiography of George Woodcock celebrated Canadian Author and Historian. 329pp. Clean, bright copy with solid binding. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Dustjacket has a little edge wear and a single 1" closed tear.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WOODCOCK, George South Sea Journey
Toronto Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1976 0-88902-047-7 / 9780889020474 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles About Fine  Near Fine 
One of Canada's most accomplished authors writes of his travels to the South Pacific region - Samoa, Tonga, Gilbert and Ellice Islands, New Caledonia and so on. Tight binding, bright interior. Single name in ink to ffep. Dustjacket has price-clip otherwise bright and clean.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WOODCOCK, George The Monk and His Message: Undermining the Myth of History
Canada Douglas & McIntyre,Canada 1992 155054005X / 9781550540055 First Edition, First Printing Printed Wraps As New  Trade Paperback 
An iconoclastic study of historians and their works over the past two thousand years. 212pp. Mint copy, 'as new'. Weight, 370g.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WOODCOCK, George & FITZHARRIS, Tim The University of British Columbia: A Souvenir
Toronto Oxford University Press 1986 0-19-540474-2 / 9780195404746 First Edition, First Printing Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine  Near Fine Tim Fitzharris 
Souvenir of the University of British Columbia with commentary by George Woodcock and fine photographs by Tim Fitzharris. 92pp, color photographs. Bright, fresh copy with a sound binding and like dustjacket.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WOODCOCK, George The World of Canadian Writing: Critiques and Recollections
Vancouver Douglas & MacIntyre 1980 0888942486 / 9780888942487 First Canadian Edition Cloth Near Fine Good VG Hardcover 
The celebrated Canadian scholar, George Woodcock, on writers and writing in Canada. 306pp. Bright, clean copy, inside and outside.Inked-out name to top margin of first 3 leaves, otherwise unmarked. Tight, square binding, no wear to cloth. Nearly similar, unclipped dustjacket. Weight, 554g. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WOODCOCK, George Who Killed the British Empire?
Toronto Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1974 0-88902-020-5 / 9780889020207 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine Fine 
Book by a Canadian Professor on the causes of the decline and fall of the British Empire from 1930. 356pp. Bright, ffesh copy with solid binding. Dustjacket is bright and almost 'as new'. Weight, 586g 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WOODCOCK, George Who Killed the British Empire? An Inquest
Toronto Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1974 0-88902-020-5 / 9780889020207 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine About Fine 
The author seeks to uncover the conspiracy of human wills and impersonal circumstances that brought the Second British Empire [c1930] to its sudden end. 356pp, endpaper maps. Weight, 586g. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on 3rsusedbooks.ca
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Artsolo.net
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Bagbooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Bagotbooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Bbrownandassoc.net
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Beckhambooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Bellefairbooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Bibliodisia.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Blinebooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Boox.ca
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on C-books.co.uk
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Collinsbooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Ctrarebooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Empirebooksellers.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Genethebookpeddler.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Go-bookworld.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Grendelbooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Gusbooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Kbookscanada.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Lairdbooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Leonsbookstore.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Montclairbookcenter.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Moremoes.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Mounthopebooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Onceuponatimebooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Oxfordhousebooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Peakirkbooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Pendleburys.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Polesworthbookshop.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Psychobabel.eu
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Riverwoodsbooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Schoonerbooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Thebookscene.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Thebooksend.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Vinegarworksbooks.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Websterbookstore.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Wfsandercombe.com
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@antiquarius.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com