|
|
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
WOODCOCK, George Beyond the Blue Mountains: An Autobiography Toronto Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1987 0-88902-928-8 / 9780889029286 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Near Fine Good VG Second volume in the Autobiography of George Wookcock, celebrated Canadian Author and Historian. Very clean cpy with firm binding. Small remainder mark to bottom edge. Dustjacket is very clean with a little edge wear. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
WOODCOCK, George - Editor Canadian Literature No. 1 Vancouver University of British Columbia 1959 First Edition Printed Wraps Good VG Periodical First issue of an important Canadian Literary Quarterly of Criticism and Review. This first issue was published in the Summerof 1950. Feature authors are - Roderick Haig-Brown, Duncan Campbell Scott and Gabrielle Roy. 100pp, woodcuts. Clean copy, tight and square, but there is a light coffee cup stain on rear cover. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
WOODCOCK, George -e Canadian Literature No. 67 Vancouver University of British Columbia 1976 Winter, 1976 Printed Card Wraps VG+ Quarterly Editorial in this issue, by George Woodcock, is titled 'Manners of Criticism'. 116pp, ads. Bright, clean interior with a tight, square, uncreased binding. No wear to wraps. Weight, 275g. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
WOODCOCK, George Gabriel Dumont : The Metis Chief and His Lost World Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1976 088830126X / 9780888301260 First Trade Paperback Edition Printed Wraps Good VG Trade Paperback Biography of Gabriel Dumont, buffalo hunter, leader of the Saskatchewan Metis, and a central character in the events of 1885. 251pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked interior with a tight, square binding. No creasing to spine. A little residue from old price stickers on front wrap. Weight, 370g. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
WOODCOCK, George Letter to the Past: An Autobiography Toronto Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1982 0-88902-715-3 / 9780889027152 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Near Fine Very Good First volume of the Autobiography of George Woodcock celebrated Canadian Author and Historian. 329pp. Clean, bright copy with solid binding. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Dustjacket has a little edge wear and a single 1" closed tear. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
WOODCOCK, George South Sea Journey Toronto Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1976 0-88902-047-7 / 9780889020474 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles About Fine Near Fine One of Canada's most accomplished authors writes of his travels to the South Pacific region - Samoa, Tonga, Gilbert and Ellice Islands, New Caledonia and so on. Tight binding, bright interior. Single name in ink to ffep. Dustjacket has price-clip otherwise bright and clean. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
WOODCOCK, George The World of Canadian Writing: Critiques and Recollections Vancouver Douglas & MacIntyre 1980 0888942486 / 9780888942487 First Canadian Edition Cloth Near Fine Good VG Hardcover The celebrated Canadian scholar, George Woodcock, on writers and writing in Canada. 306pp. Bright, clean copy, inside and outside.Inked-out name to top margin of first 3 leaves, otherwise unmarked. Tight, square binding, no wear to cloth. Nearly similar, unclipped dustjacket. Weight, 554g. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
WOODCOCK, George Who Killed the British Empire? Toronto Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1974 0-88902-020-5 / 9780889020207 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine Fine Book by a Canadian Professor on the causes of the decline and fall of the British Empire from 1930. 356pp. Bright, ffesh copy with solid binding. Dustjacket is bright and almost 'as new'. Weight, 586g Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
WOODCOCK, George Who Killed the British Empire? An Inquest Toronto Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1974 0-88902-020-5 / 9780889020207 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine About Fine The author seeks to uncover the conspiracy of human wills and impersonal circumstances that brought the Second British Empire [c1930] to its sudden end. 356pp, endpaper maps. Weight, 586g. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on 3rsusedbooks.ca WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Artsolo.net WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Bagbooks.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Bagotbooks.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Bbrownandassoc.net WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Beckhambooks.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Bellefairbooks.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Bibliodisia.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Blinebooks.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Bonbonbooks.co.uk WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Boox.ca WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on C-books.co.uk WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Collinsbooks.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Ctrarebooks.com
| WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Empirebooksellers.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Genethebookpeddler.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Go-bookworld.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Grendelbooks.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Gusbooks.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Kbookscanada.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Lairdbooks.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Leonsbookstore.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Mgoddingltd.co.uk WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Montclairbookcenter.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Moremoes.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Mounthopebooks.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Onceuponatimebooks.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Oxfordhousebooks.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Peakirkbooks.com
| WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Pendleburys.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Polesworthbookshop.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Psychobabel.eu WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Riverwoodsbooks.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Robinsonstreetbooks.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Schoonerbooks.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Thebookscene.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Thebooksend.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Vinegarworksbooks.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Websterbookstore.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Wfsandercombe.com WOODCOCK, George; NEW, William H on Wheenobooks.com |
|
|