|
|
Farley Mowat listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | MOWAT, Farley A Whale for the Killing McClelland and Stewart, Toronto [1972] Mowat relates the painful, tragic story of his attempt to save a rare Fin Whale. 1st edition, 1st printing, 8vo, 239pp, endpaper maps. Hardcover in black cloth with dustjacket. Clean, tight copy. A little wear on spine edges and on top edges. Near Fine/VG Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | MOWAT, Farley Aftermath: Travels in a Post-War World Toronti Key Porter 1995 First Edition, First Printing Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Record of a journey made by the Author in 1953, retracing his wartime footsteps. 239pp, endpaper maps. Bright, fresh copy with a sound binding and a like dustjacket. Price: 8.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | MOWAT, Farley Aftermath: Travels in a Post-War World Toronto, Ontario, Canada Key Porter Books 1995 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles Fine Fine Travel 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The author travels through Europe in 1953 revisiting scenes of his World War 2 experiences. 239pp, endpaper maps. Bright, fresh copy. Unmarked. Similar, unclipped dustjacket. Almost 'as new'. Weight, 480g. Price: 6.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | MOWAT, Farley And No Birds Sang Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1979 First Edition, Second Printing Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles VG+ About VG Autobiography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The author's reminiscences of his service in the Canadian Army during the Second World War. 250pp. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding. No wear to cloth. Unclipped duistjacket has light soiling in parts and a slightly darkened spine. Weight, 520g. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | MOWAT, Farley Born Naked Toronto Key Porter 1993 First Edition, First Printing Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Autobiographical account of the author's childhood. 256pp, photo illustrated, endpaper maps. Fine copy, only defect is a crease down front flap of dustjacket. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | MOWAT, Farley The Farfarers : Before the Norse Toronto, Ontario, Canada Seal Books 1999 First Seal Printing Printed Wrappers As New Mass Market Paperback 7" Tall The author speculates on a pre-Viking settlement in North America, that of the Albans, a race of people originating in Britain. 509pp. Mint copy, 'as new'. Weight, 310g, 1 1/8" thick. Price: 6.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | MOWAT, Farley The Grey Seas Under Boston Little Brown and Company 1958 First Edition, Fourth Printing Cloth, Gilt Titles VG+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Samuel Bryant Presentation Copy from the Author First edition of Mowat's third book. The biography of a ship - the Franklin, a small, ocean-going salvage tug. Presentation copy. Mowat has written, on the half-title page, 'To Colin Bowen, with regards, Farley Mowat, 1965'. 317pp, endpaper maps. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. No wear to blue cloth. Small, 1/2" fore-edge tear to tp. Dustjacket art by Samuel Bryant. DJ has small price-clip. Front panel is bright and clean with only minor wear. Solid copy. Weight, 450g. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | MOWAT, Farley Virunga: The Passion of Dian Fossey Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1987 First Canadian Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Biography of Dian Fossey, and her study of the mountain gorillas of Central Africa. 380pp, photo illus. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding and a similar dustjacket. Almost 'as new'. Weight, 780g Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | MOWAT, Farley Woman in the Mists: The Story of Dian Fossey and the Mountain Gorillas of Africa Warner, New York, 1987 1st ed., 1st printing, 8vo, 380pp, photo illustrated. Hardcover with dustjacket. Almost as issued, Fine/Fine Price: 8.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Farley Mowat Listings |