295257 B. C. Limited Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Farley Mowat listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. MOWAT, Farley  A Whale for the Killing
McClelland and Stewart, Toronto [1972]
Mowat relates the painful, tragic story of his attempt to save a rare Fin Whale. 1st edition, 1st printing, 8vo, 239pp, endpaper maps. Hardcover in black cloth with dustjacket. Clean, tight copy. A little wear on spine edges and on top edges. Near Fine/VG
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. MOWAT, Farley  Aftermath: Travels in a Post-War World
Toronti Key Porter 1995 First Edition, First Printing Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Record of a journey made by the Author in 1953, retracing his wartime footsteps. 239pp, endpaper maps. Bright, fresh copy with a sound binding and a like dustjacket.
Price: 8.50 USD
See Full
Description
 3. MOWAT, Farley  Aftermath: Travels in a Post-War World
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Key Porter Books 1995 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles Fine Fine Travel 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
The author travels through Europe in 1953 revisiting scenes of his World War 2 experiences. 239pp, endpaper maps. Bright, fresh copy. Unmarked. Similar, unclipped dustjacket. Almost 'as new'. Weight, 480g.
Price: 6.50 USD
See Full
Description
 4. MOWAT, Farley  And No Birds Sang
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1979 First Edition, Second Printing Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles VG+ About VG Autobiography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
The author's reminiscences of his service in the Canadian Army during the Second World War. 250pp. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding. No wear to cloth. Unclipped duistjacket has light soiling in parts and a slightly darkened spine. Weight, 520g.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. MOWAT, Farley  Born Naked
Toronto Key Porter 1993 First Edition, First Printing Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Autobiographical account of the author's childhood. 256pp, photo illustrated, endpaper maps. Fine copy, only defect is a crease down front flap of dustjacket.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. MOWAT, Farley  The Farfarers : Before the Norse
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Seal Books 1999 First Seal Printing Printed Wrappers As New Mass Market Paperback 7" Tall
The author speculates on a pre-Viking settlement in North America, that of the Albans, a race of people originating in Britain. 509pp. Mint copy, 'as new'. Weight, 310g, 1 1/8" thick.
Price: 6.50 USD
See Full
Description
 7. MOWAT, Farley  The Grey Seas Under
Boston Little Brown and Company 1958 First Edition, Fourth Printing Cloth, Gilt Titles VG+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Samuel Bryant Presentation Copy from the Author
First edition of Mowat's third book. The biography of a ship - the Franklin, a small, ocean-going salvage tug. Presentation copy. Mowat has written, on the half-title page, 'To Colin Bowen, with regards, Farley Mowat, 1965'. 317pp, endpaper maps. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. No wear to blue cloth. Small, 1/2" fore-edge tear to tp. Dustjacket art by Samuel Bryant. DJ has small price-clip. Front panel is bright and clean with only minor wear. Solid copy. Weight, 450g.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. MOWAT, Farley  Virunga: The Passion of Dian Fossey
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1987 First Canadian Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Biography of Dian Fossey, and her study of the mountain gorillas of Central Africa. 380pp, photo illus. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding and a similar dustjacket. Almost 'as new'. Weight, 780g
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. MOWAT, Farley  Woman in the Mists: The Story of Dian Fossey and the Mountain Gorillas of Africa
Warner, New York, 1987
1st ed., 1st printing, 8vo, 380pp, photo illustrated. Hardcover with dustjacket. Almost as issued, Fine/Fine
Price: 8.50 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Evelyn AnthonyForester >>>


Try these sites for other Farley Mowat Listings

Johnbalebooks.com
Clentbooks.co.uk
Foxfirebooks.com
Laprest.com
Mihalys.com
Aldenbooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Beedeebooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Fasterbooks.net
Cheapread.com
Bibliotique.us
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Tenbestbooks.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Montclairbookcenter.com
Rwmilitarybooks.com
Sddall.com
Back2books.tv
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Maydaybooks.com
Cozybookcellar.com
Ctrarebooks.com
Winklesbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions