295257 B. C. Limited Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. BOWMAN, Lewis et al  Indiana 1779-1929
Indianapolis Board of Public Printing * the Indiana Historical Bureau 1929 First [presumed] Printed Wraps Very Good Booklet 51/4" By 7 1/2"
Published on the 150th Anniversary of the State of Indiana. First part is an account of George Rogers Clark & the American Revolution. Second part deals with the State of Indiana. Unpaginated [64pp], well illustrated. Front cover has cut-out square framing a color illustration. bright, clean copy. only defect is a " tear to front wrap at corner of cut-out.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. CARROLL, Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Limpsfield, UK Dragon's World 1990 Firt Edition Thus Cloth Fine Fine Illustrated Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Malacolm Ashman
A new edition of a favorite classic with color illustrations by Malcolm Ashman. 96pp, color illustrations. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a similar dustjacket. About 'as new'. Weight, 490g.
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. DICKINSON, Sherman and LEWIS, Harry R.  Poultry Enterprises
Lippincott, Chicago (1931)
All you need to know to raise and sell poultry, circa 1930. 1st, 8vo, 424pp, 251illus in text. Hardcover in red cloth, no dustjacket. Spine is discolored, boards a little rubbed. Page 97 has had an illustration removed affecting about half of the page. G+
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. HYDE, Lewis  Trickster Makes This World: Mischief, Myth, and Art
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1998 Second Printing Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
An examination of the 'trickster' mythology. 417pp. Bright, fresh copy with a like dustjacket and still with the additional publisher's half-wrapper in place.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. LANCASTER, Lewis R. and PAYNE, Richard K. - Editors  Religion and Society in Contemporary Korea
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Univ of California Inst of East Asian Studies 1997 First Edition Printed Card Wrappers VG+ Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Korea Research Monograph #24. 282pp. Bright, clean interior, unmarked. Tight, square binding, no creases to spine. Slight wear to tips of corners. Weight, 450g.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. LEARY, Lewis - Compiler  Articles on American Literature 1900-1950
Durham, NC Duke University Press 1972 Second Printing Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine Very Good Bibliography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Bibliography of articles on American Literature. Reprint of 1954 first edition. 437pp. Bright, fresh copy with a sound binding. Virtually 'as new'. Dustjacket has some edge wear, chips etc., but is generally clean and bright.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. LEIGH, Ramon Lewis  Vereenging South Africa
Johannesburg Courier-Gazette Publishers 1968 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Near Fine Good Local History 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
History of the Town of Vereeniging in the Transvaal, Republic of South Africa. Text in English and in Afrikaans. 332pp, photo illustrated, color plate of Town Arms. Interior is bright, clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. Red cloth boards show no wear. Previous owner's stamp on ffep. Dustjacket has edge wear, margin tears and small tape repairs. Heavy book weighing 1.45kg.
Price: 85.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. LEIGH, Z. Lewis  And I Shall Fly: The Flying Memoirs of Z. Lewis Leigh
CANAV Books, Toronto, 1985
Autobiography of one of Canada's best known aviation personalities. 1st, stiff wraps, 8vo, 212pp, photo illustrated. Good copy, light spine crease, sharp corners, clean internally and externally. VG
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. LEWIS, Adam  Skeena Steelhead and Salmon: A Report to Stakeholders
Smithers Steelhead Society of British Columbia 2000 First Edition Spiral Binding About Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Presentation Copy from the Author
This copy presented to Lee straight by the author and contains a few annotations and comments by Lee - a celebrated British Columbia fisherman, outdoorsman, journalist and author. 46pp, illustrated in color and in b&w, maps. Very bright fresh copy, with a few notes as indicated. Weight, 210g.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. LEWIS, Albert L. - Editor  Air Trails, December 1953
Elizabeth, NJ Street & Smith 1953 Vol. 41, No. 3 Printed Wraps VG+ Magazine 8.5" by 11'' Cal Smith
Single issue of a popular aviation magazine. 90pp, profusely illustrated. Front cover art by Cal Smith of an airlines of the future. Bright interior. Sound binding, virtually no wear to spine. Bright, clean, unmarked front cover. Display quality. Weight, 170g.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. LEWIS, Albert L. - Editor  Air Trails, March 1953
Elizabeth, NJ Street & Smith 1953 Vol. 39, No. 6 Printed Wraps VG+ Magazine 8.5" by 11'' Alfred Owles
Single issue of a popular aviation magazine. 82pp, profusely illustrated. Front cover art by Alfred Owles of a Gloster Javelin. Bright interior. Sound binding, virtually no wear to spine except for a 1" split at foot. Unmarked front cover, no labels etc, very bright and clean. Near display quality. Weight, 150g.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. LEWIS, Albert L. - Editor  Air Trails, October 1953
Elizabeth, NJ Street & Smith 1953 Vol. 41, No. 1 Printed Wraps VG+ Magazine 8.5" by 11'' Cal Smith
Single issue of a popular aviation magazine. 82pp, profusely illustrated. Front cover art by Cal Smith of a pair of McDonnell F3H-1 Demons in flight. Bright interior. Sound binding, virtually no wear to spine. Bright, clean, unmarked front cover. Display quality. Weight, 150g.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. LEWIS, Alun  In the Green Tree
London George Allen & Unwin 1948 First Edition Cloth VG+ About VG 8" Tall John Petts
Letters home from India by the author , plus, six of his short stories. 141pp, drawings by John Petts. Preface by A. L. Rowse. Postscript by Gwyn Jones. Sonnet by Vernon Watkins. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. No wear to cloth. Small gift inscription on ffep. Dustjacket is similar with a little edge wear. Weight, 265g.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. LEWIS, C. S.  The Complete Chronicles of Narnia
Harmondsworth Penguin Books/Puffin 1973 Later Edition Printed Card Wrappers Good to Very Good Mass Market Paperback 7" Tall Pauline Baynes
Complete set of seven paperback books in a card slip case, i.e. a boxed set of all the Narnia titles. Book are all bright, clean copies showing creasing to spines but very little other wear. Illustrated slip-case, or box, shows wear to edges, mostly rubbing, with no splits or tears. Weight, 940g.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description
 15. LEWIS, C. T.  A Nameless Grave
Chicago Success Music Co. 1901 First Edition About VG Sheet Music 10.5" by 14"
Song dedicated to those men killed while building railroads in the West. Bright and clean with only minor edge wear. Spine sound, not detached. No stamps or signatures to cover. Cover illustration features a photo of an Indian standing before a grave marked 'Died on the Railroad 1883', surrounded by art nouveau decoration.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. LEWIS, Carl with MARX, Jeffrey  Inside Track: My Professional Life in Amateur Track and Field
New York Simon and Schuster 1990 First Edition, First Printing Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Autobiography of the great American athlete, Carl Lewis. Signed by Lewis on the ffep. 240pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding and a nearly similar dustjacket. Weight, 590g.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. LEWIS, Colonel Berkeley R.  Notes on Ammunition of the American Civil War 1861-1865
Washington American Ordnance Association 1959 First Printing Printed Wraps Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Second in a series to be published by the A.O.A. in observance of the forthcoming centennial of the Civil War. Fine printing on high quality paper. Tiny signature in top, outer corner of title page otherwise mint.
Price: 18.50 USD
See Full
Description
 18. LEWIS, David  Art Out of Agony: The Holocaust Theme in Literature, Sculpture and Film
Montreal CBC Enterprises 1984 First Edition, First Printing Printed Wrappers Near Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
The author in conversation with a number of artists and authors, originally heard on CBC-FM radio in Canada. 194pp. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding, no creasing to spine. Weight, 280g.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. LEWIS, Donald C. & DORIN, Patrick C.  Rail America Volume 1
Winfield LPD Publishing 1994 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Fine No Dustjacket [None Issued] 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Diesel Paint Schemes, Photos & Rosters for CN North America - Canadian National, Grand Trunk, DT & I, D & TS, CVR, D,W & PR. 160pp, profusely photo illustrated in color and in b&w. Mint copy, 'as new'. Weight, 850g.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. LEWIS, Florence Jay  The Climax
New York Books Inc. 1946 Third Printing Cloth Fine Good VG Photoplay Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Photoplay edition, a novelized version of the Motion Picture. Features dustjacket photo of Boris Karloff and Susanna Foster in the 1944, Universal motion picture. 244pp, no photo illustrations. Interior is clean and bright with no browning to pages. No wear to cloth. Tight, square binding. Dustjacket is clean, bright and unmarked but with a little edge wear and wear to the extremities of the spine. Weight, 280g.
Price: 55.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Leslie CharterisLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Clentbooks.co.uk
Foxfirebooks.com
Sunhousebooks.co.uk
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Hkbooksonline.com
Arcanabooks.us
Oceanwavebooks.com
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Pendleburys.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Bbrownandassoc.net
Theavocadopit.com
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Expressbooks.net
Crazy4bookz.com
Wabisabibooks.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Waynesbooks.net
Honededgebooks.com
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Foliofinebooks.com
Gloryhousepublishing.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions