|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | BOWMAN, Lewis et al Indiana 1779-1929 Indianapolis Board of Public Printing * the Indiana Historical Bureau 1929 First [presumed] Printed Wraps Very Good Booklet 51/4" By 7 1/2" Published on the 150th Anniversary of the State of Indiana. First part is an account of George Rogers Clark & the American Revolution. Second part deals with the State of Indiana. Unpaginated [64pp], well illustrated. Front cover has cut-out square framing a color illustration. bright, clean copy. only defect is a " tear to front wrap at corner of cut-out. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | CARROLL, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Limpsfield, UK Dragon's World 1990 Firt Edition Thus Cloth Fine Fine Illustrated Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Malacolm Ashman A new edition of a favorite classic with color illustrations by Malcolm Ashman. 96pp, color illustrations. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a similar dustjacket. About 'as new'. Weight, 490g. Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | DICKINSON, Sherman and LEWIS, Harry R. Poultry Enterprises Lippincott, Chicago (1931) All you need to know to raise and sell poultry, circa 1930. 1st, 8vo, 424pp, 251illus in text. Hardcover in red cloth, no dustjacket. Spine is discolored, boards a little rubbed. Page 97 has had an illustration removed affecting about half of the page. G+ Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | HYDE, Lewis Trickster Makes This World: Mischief, Myth, and Art New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1998 Second Printing Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An examination of the 'trickster' mythology. 417pp. Bright, fresh copy with a like dustjacket and still with the additional publisher's half-wrapper in place. Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | LANCASTER, Lewis R. and PAYNE, Richard K. - Editors Religion and Society in Contemporary Korea Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Univ of California Inst of East Asian Studies 1997 First Edition Printed Card Wrappers VG+ Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Korea Research Monograph #24. 282pp. Bright, clean interior, unmarked. Tight, square binding, no creases to spine. Slight wear to tips of corners. Weight, 450g. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | LEARY, Lewis - Compiler Articles on American Literature 1900-1950 Durham, NC Duke University Press 1972 Second Printing Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine Very Good Bibliography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bibliography of articles on American Literature. Reprint of 1954 first edition. 437pp. Bright, fresh copy with a sound binding. Virtually 'as new'. Dustjacket has some edge wear, chips etc., but is generally clean and bright. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | LEIGH, Ramon Lewis Vereenging South Africa Johannesburg Courier-Gazette Publishers 1968 First Edition Cloth, Gilt Titles Near Fine Good Local History 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall History of the Town of Vereeniging in the Transvaal, Republic of South Africa. Text in English and in Afrikaans. 332pp, photo illustrated, color plate of Town Arms. Interior is bright, clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. Red cloth boards show no wear. Previous owner's stamp on ffep. Dustjacket has edge wear, margin tears and small tape repairs. Heavy book weighing 1.45kg. Price: 85.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | LEIGH, Z. Lewis And I Shall Fly: The Flying Memoirs of Z. Lewis Leigh CANAV Books, Toronto, 1985 Autobiography of one of Canada's best known aviation personalities. 1st, stiff wraps, 8vo, 212pp, photo illustrated. Good copy, light spine crease, sharp corners, clean internally and externally. VG Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | LEWIS, Adam Skeena Steelhead and Salmon: A Report to Stakeholders Smithers Steelhead Society of British Columbia 2000 First Edition Spiral Binding About Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Presentation Copy from the Author This copy presented to Lee straight by the author and contains a few annotations and comments by Lee - a celebrated British Columbia fisherman, outdoorsman, journalist and author. 46pp, illustrated in color and in b&w, maps. Very bright fresh copy, with a few notes as indicated. Weight, 210g. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | LEWIS, Albert L. - Editor Air Trails, December 1953 Elizabeth, NJ Street & Smith 1953 Vol. 41, No. 3 Printed Wraps VG+ Magazine 8.5" by 11'' Cal Smith Single issue of a popular aviation magazine. 90pp, profusely illustrated. Front cover art by Cal Smith of an airlines of the future. Bright interior. Sound binding, virtually no wear to spine. Bright, clean, unmarked front cover. Display quality. Weight, 170g. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | LEWIS, Albert L. - Editor Air Trails, March 1953 Elizabeth, NJ Street & Smith 1953 Vol. 39, No. 6 Printed Wraps VG+ Magazine 8.5" by 11'' Alfred Owles Single issue of a popular aviation magazine. 82pp, profusely illustrated. Front cover art by Alfred Owles of a Gloster Javelin. Bright interior. Sound binding, virtually no wear to spine except for a 1" split at foot. Unmarked front cover, no labels etc, very bright and clean. Near display quality. Weight, 150g. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | LEWIS, Albert L. - Editor Air Trails, October 1953 Elizabeth, NJ Street & Smith 1953 Vol. 41, No. 1 Printed Wraps VG+ Magazine 8.5" by 11'' Cal Smith Single issue of a popular aviation magazine. 82pp, profusely illustrated. Front cover art by Cal Smith of a pair of McDonnell F3H-1 Demons in flight. Bright interior. Sound binding, virtually no wear to spine. Bright, clean, unmarked front cover. Display quality. Weight, 150g. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | LEWIS, Alun In the Green Tree London George Allen & Unwin 1948 First Edition Cloth VG+ About VG 8" Tall John Petts Letters home from India by the author , plus, six of his short stories. 141pp, drawings by John Petts. Preface by A. L. Rowse. Postscript by Gwyn Jones. Sonnet by Vernon Watkins. Bright, clean copy with a sound binding. No wear to cloth. Small gift inscription on ffep. Dustjacket is similar with a little edge wear. Weight, 265g. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | LEWIS, C. S. The Complete Chronicles of Narnia Harmondsworth Penguin Books/Puffin 1973 Later Edition Printed Card Wrappers Good to Very Good Mass Market Paperback 7" Tall Pauline Baynes Complete set of seven paperback books in a card slip case, i.e. a boxed set of all the Narnia titles. Book are all bright, clean copies showing creasing to spines but very little other wear. Illustrated slip-case, or box, shows wear to edges, mostly rubbing, with no splits or tears. Weight, 940g. Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | LEWIS, C. T. A Nameless Grave Chicago Success Music Co. 1901 First Edition About VG Sheet Music 10.5" by 14" Song dedicated to those men killed while building railroads in the West. Bright and clean with only minor edge wear. Spine sound, not detached. No stamps or signatures to cover. Cover illustration features a photo of an Indian standing before a grave marked 'Died on the Railroad 1883', surrounded by art nouveau decoration. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | LEWIS, Carl with MARX, Jeffrey Inside Track: My Professional Life in Amateur Track and Field New York Simon and Schuster 1990 First Edition, First Printing Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Autobiography of the great American athlete, Carl Lewis. Signed by Lewis on the ffep. 240pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding and a nearly similar dustjacket. Weight, 590g. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | LEWIS, Colonel Berkeley R. Notes on Ammunition of the American Civil War 1861-1865 Washington American Ordnance Association 1959 First Printing Printed Wraps Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second in a series to be published by the A.O.A. in observance of the forthcoming centennial of the Civil War. Fine printing on high quality paper. Tiny signature in top, outer corner of title page otherwise mint. Price: 18.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | LEWIS, David Art Out of Agony: The Holocaust Theme in Literature, Sculpture and Film Montreal CBC Enterprises 1984 First Edition, First Printing Printed Wrappers Near Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The author in conversation with a number of artists and authors, originally heard on CBC-FM radio in Canada. 194pp. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding, no creasing to spine. Weight, 280g. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | LEWIS, Donald C. & DORIN, Patrick C. Rail America Volume 1 Winfield LPD Publishing 1994 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Fine No Dustjacket [None Issued] 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Diesel Paint Schemes, Photos & Rosters for CN North America - Canadian National, Grand Trunk, DT & I, D & TS, CVR, D,W & PR. 160pp, profusely photo illustrated in color and in b&w. Mint copy, 'as new'. Weight, 850g. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | LEWIS, Florence Jay The Climax New York Books Inc. 1946 Third Printing Cloth Fine Good VG Photoplay Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photoplay edition, a novelized version of the Motion Picture. Features dustjacket photo of Boris Karloff and Susanna Foster in the 1944, Universal motion picture. 244pp, no photo illustrations. Interior is clean and bright with no browning to pages. No wear to cloth. Tight, square binding. Dustjacket is clean, bright and unmarked but with a little edge wear and wear to the extremities of the spine. Weight, 280g. Price: 55.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |